Unity Luncheon Award: Honorees

Unity Luncheon Honorees from the Past
  

2017

  • Bichaka Fayissa, Ph.D.
  • Navita Gunter
  • Jacqueline Jackson, Ph.D.
  • Evelyn James
  • Carl Marable
  • Ernest Newsom
  • Albert Richardson Jr.
  • Revonda J. Rucker
  • James Douglas Watkins
  • Martha Womack
  • Vernal Young

2016

  • Mr. Albert Nelson
  • Ms. Jo Anne Gaunt
  • Mr. Joe Herbert
  • Ms. Marva Hudspeth
  • Mrs. Florine Ratliff
  • Mr. Ray Fite
  • Rev. Robert D. James
  • Rev. H. Bruce Maxwell
  • Mr. Russell D. Merriweather
  • Mr. Cumbey Gaines

2015

  • Madelyn Scales Harris
  • Rev. Dr. Barbara J. Canada
  • K.H.A.O.S. the Poet

2014

  • Mr. James Butler
  • Mrs. Pearlie Mae Martin
  • Dr. Phyllis Washington

2013

  • Rev. Freddie B. Carpenter Jr.
  • Mr. Franklin Hollie
  • Rev. Tolbert Randolph
  • Rev. Richard W. Sibert

2012

  • Ms. Olivia Murray Woods
  • Ms. Thenartis Ellis
  • Ms. Mary C. Scales

2011

  • Mr. Roy Dukes
  • Ms. Ernestine Johnson
  • Ms. Wordna McKnight
  • Ms. Carolyn Peebles
  • Rev. Goldy Wade

2010

  • Mrs. Mary Mcknight Wade
  • Mrs. Nora L. Clark Waters
  • Mr. Eugene Ray

2009

  • Ms. Annie Cox
  • Mr. James E. McAdams Sr.
  • Rev. James Thomas
  • Mr. Carl Wade
  • Mr. William Washington
  • Ms. Katie F. Wilson

2008

  • Mrs. Cornell Bingham
  • Mrs. Verna M. Bonner
  • Mrs. Mary Glass
  • Mr. Charlie O. King

2007

  • Mrs. Barbara Murray Alexander
  • Ms. Marilyn Massengale
  • Ms. Lillie W. McCrary
  • Ms. Kathryn McCroskey
  • Ms. Susie Mae Simmons

2006

  • Mrs. Pearl Mae Wade Martin
  • Mrs. Amanda Evelyn Gordon
  • Mrs. Martha Rankins Smith
  • Ms. Mary Lou Anderson
  • Ms. Etta Collier
  • Mr. Bobby Barlett

2005

  • Mrs. Lillian Howse
  • Mrs. Delphia McKnight
  • Mrs. Beadie Keith
  • Mr. Jesse Lee James
  • Mrs. Bessie Pillow Black

2004

  • Mrs. Florence Wilson Smith
  • Mrs. Pearl Steward
  • Mrs. Margaret Phillips Taylor
  • Mrs. Ida Phillips Thomas
  • Mrs. Gracie L. Turner

2003

  • Mrs. Mattie Butler
  • Mrs. Dorothy Crismo
  • Mr. John Chuck Mullins Jr.
  • Mrs. Josephine Roper
  • Ms. Christine Cason Wade

2002

  • Mr. Grant Daniels
  • Ms. Lillie B. Overton
  • Mr. John Willie Smith
  • Mrs. Hattie Sue Tipton
  • Mrs. Martha F. Cason Watkins
  • Mr. Tony Webb Jr.

2001

  • Mrs. Priscilla Brown
  • Mrs. Annie Huddleston
  • Mrs. Mary E. J. Mills
  • Mr. Tillman Payne
  • Mrs. Nancy B. Vaughn

2000

  • Mr. Billy Easley
  • Mr. James Issac Mitchell
  • Mrs. Dora Rucker
  • Mrs. Will M. Vaughn
  • Mr. Nathan Watts

1999

  • Mrs. Ellen Louise Clark Bryant
  • Mrs. Dorothy McKnight
  • Mr. William Gray McKnight
  • Mr. Henry Sims
  • Ms. Tabitha Williams
  • Mrs. Bertha Winsett

1998

  • Mr. Will Drew Sr.
  • Rev. Richard Gordon
  • Mrs. Rebecca McIntyre Smith
  • Mr. A. C. Wharton
  • Mrs. Annie Rucker Zachary

1997

  • Mr. Willie Baker
  • Dr. T. W. Johnson
  • Mrs. Jane Overton
  • Mrs. Olivia Woods
  • Mr. Jackson Winsett