Office of Business and Finance

Organization Chart


Business Office Staff (Main Office) | Cope Administration Building, Room
Kathy Thurman Interim Associate VP for Business and Finance (615) 898-2542
Martha Slaybaugh Executive Secretary (615) 898-2542 
Denise Hollowell Controller  (615) 898-5703 
Carol Rozell Director of Financial Systems  (615) 898-5218
George-Ann Smith  Account Clerk III (615) 898-2541


Financial Compliance | Cope Administration Building, Room 103
Carroll Lewis Director of Financial Compliance (615) 898-5912
Keith Stokes Assistant Director, Merchant Compliance (615) 494-7739


Financial Services | Cope Administration Building, Room 104
Philip Smith Director of Financial Services (615) 898-2861
Ann Whitefield  Financial Analyst 2 (615) 898-8813
Ryan Ellison   (615)-898-5299


Accounting Services Staff | Cope Administration Building, Room 106
Ben Jones
Responsibilities: Financial Reporting, Managerial Reporting, General Accounting
Director of Accounting Services (615) 898-5328
Responsibilities: Accounts Payable, General Accounting
Assistant Director of Accounting Services    
James Woulfe
Assistant Director of Tax Compliance (615)-898-2171
Nancy Martin
Responsibilities: Grants and Contracts
Manager, Grants and Contracts  (615) 494-7675
Patti Dampier
Responsibilities: Grant Accounts
Financial Analyst 2 (615) 898-5612
Lauri Schultz 
Responsibilities: Grant Accounts
Financial Analyst 2 (615) 898-2024
Henrietta Bailey
Responsibilities: Vendor Payments A, Payments for Library, Staples
Account Clerk III (615) 494-7851
Tracey Howard
Responsibilities: Vendor Payments H-S (excludes Staples)
Account Clerk III (615) 904-8166
Susan Harris 

Responsibilities: Vendor T-Z Memberships Subscriptions, Honorariums, Stipends

Account Clerk III (615) 904-2176
Nina Endsley
Responsibilities: PCard Processing
Account Clerk Supervisor (615) 898-2174
Tina Mills
Responsibilities: Vendor Payments B-G
Account Clerk III (615) 898-2942
Tamala Pincheon
Responsibilities: Travel Reimbursements and Travel Advancements, Vendors I-Z
Account Clerk III (615) 898-2941
Gayla Wilson
Responsibilities: Travel Reimbursements and Travel Advancements, Vendors A-H
Account Clerk III (615) 898-2172


Foundation Accounting | Wood-Stegall Center, Room 116

Lottie Hooper
Responsibilities: Foundation Accounting
Foundation Accountant (615) 904-8045


Bursar's Office Staff | (Student Fees and Fee Payments)
Student Services and Admissions Center (SSAC), Room 290
Becky Bussell Bursar  (615) 898-5717
Student Accounts Receivable   
Jennifer Perry   Manager, Student Accounts (615) 898-2166
Karen Moser
Responsibilities: Student drop/add, withdrawal, and miscellaneous Refunds. Student Receivable Collections, other than returned checks and loans
Account Clerk III, Student Refunds (615) 898-5647
Sherri Justice
Responsibilities: Third Party Accounts Receivable including, Vocational Rehab, Veteran's Rehab, Exchange Students, Employer Scholarships (such as Nissan, Military)
Account Clerk III, Third Party Accounts (615) 898-2167
Mary Glass
Responsibilities: Data Entry for all student accounts and refunds, Billing address correction, and subsidiary account maintenance
Account Clerk I (615) 898-5145
Francine Mullins
Responsibilities: Returned Check Collections, Raider Fund$, miscellaneous refunds
Account Clerk II (615) 898-5079
Vicki Pare
Responsibilities: Graduate Assistants, Fee Discounts & Waivers, Veterans Post 911 payments
Account Clerk II (615) 898-5140
Student Loans    
Susan Quinn
Responsibilities: Student loan collections, loan due diligence, cancellations and deferments
Account Clerk II, Student Loans (615) 898-5716 
Responsibilities: Financial aid direct deposit, Plus loan disbursement and Suntrust reloadable paycards
Account Clerk III, Student Loans (615) 898-2763  
Andrew Goodwin
Responsibilities: Exit interview scheduling for Perkins & Foundation, short term loan disbursement, loan payment processing, Perkins paid in full processing
Account Clerk II, Student Loans (615) 898-2762
Shannon Jobe
Responsibilities: Registration payments, student account payments
Lead Cashier  (615) 898-5415  
Deliah Reed
Responsibilities: Registration payments, student account payments
Cashier (615) 898-5415  


Business and Finance Technology Support Services
Cope Administration Building, Room 102
Ty Nelson Systems Analyst (615) 494-7739
John Stevens Systems Administrator (615) 494-8703
Contact Information


Cope Administration Building,
Room #103
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, TN 37132