College of Basic and Applied Sciences Committees

Curriculum Committee - 2015 - 2016 Academic Year

This committee shall have primary responsibility for the curriculum of the College of Basic and Applied Sciences. In this regard, the Committee shall review: 1) all aspects of the educational program of the College; review and approve proposals for earned degrees to be offered and the requirements for them; 2) review and approve all departmental, general educational, and interdisciplinary courses offered by the College; 3) and formulate and review other academic policies and procedures.  

Click here for last year's committees list

Dr. Lisa Green - (Math)) - Chair
Meeting Schedule 
Dr. John P. Divincenzo (Chem)
Dr. Andrea Georgiou (Aero)
Dr. Clay Harris - (Geos)
Dr. Ron Henderson - (Physics)
Dr. Marcus Knight (CIM)
Dean & Associate Dean
Dr. Kathy Mathis (ET)
LTC Jackie McDowell - (MS)
Dr. Dennis Mullen - (Bio)
Dr. Nate Phillips (ABAS)
Dr. Medha Sarkar (CS)
 Ad Hoc Members
  8-31-2015
  9-23-2015
10-16-2015
  12-2-2015
  1-26-2016
  3-15-2016
  4-19-2016
  Minutes
  Minutes
  Minutes
  Minutes
  Minutes
  Minutes
  Minutes
       

 

Retention Committee -  (3-year term)

The Retention Committee shall 1) propose ways to improve and maintain the quality of academic advising in the College and the University in consultation with faculty and department officials; 2) identify educational issues and needs related to the retention of students generally or specific student populations 3) make recommendations regarding possible response options to the issues and 4) organize programs and events that would improve student connections to the college, departments, and faculty. 

Dr. Rhonda Hoffman (ABAS) - Chair - 2-year term 
Dr. Mark Abolins (Geo)
Dr. Chuck Higgins - (Physics)
Dr. Nancy McCormick - (Math)
Dr. Tammy Melton (Chem)

Dr. Anthony Newsome (Bio)
Ms. Mimi Thomas
Ms. Jennifer Danylo
Ms. Suzanna Wassom

3-year term
2-year term
1-year term
3-year term
1-year term
Ad Hoc Member
Ad Hoc Member
Ad Hoc Member

Research Committee -  (3-year term)

The Research Committee shall 1) recommend policies and programs which promote and facilitate research and scholarship in the College 2) work with ORS to identify, recommend and facilitate procedural changes that would streamline the grant submission and administrative processes 3) recommend policy and programs which promote and facilitate research and grant participation in the college 4) develop strategies for strengthening the graduate programs and 5) nominate CBAS candidates for the Distinguished Research Award. 

Dr. Bill Stewart (BIO) - Chair - 2-year term 
 Research Videos 
Dr. Kevin Bicker - (Chem)
Dr. Hyrum Carroll (CSCI)
Dr. Norma Dunlap (Chem)
Dr. Bill Robertson - (Physics)
Dr. Holly Spooner - (ABAS)
Ms. Rose Johnson
 

1-year term
3-year term
3-year term
1-year term
2-year term
Ad Hoc Member

Fall 2015
Spring 2015
Fall 2014
 
 
 
  

Awards Committee - (2-year term)

The Awards Committee shall:  1) determine awards to be presented by CBAS, 2) develop and establish the criteria for each award, 3) formulate and publicize an annual agenda and calendar for the awards process, 4) seek nominations throughout the college community, 5). develop and distribute supporting nomination documents, 6) select finalists based upon the selection criteria, 7) forward award finalists to the CBAS Dean, and 8) continuously review and realign selection criteria as appropriate
 
Dr. Martin Stewart (Chem) - Chair - 2-year term
Meeting Schedule 
Mr. Ayaz Ahmed - (CIM)
Dr. Jeremy Aber - (Geos)
Mr. Tyler Babb - (Aero)
Dr. Song Cui - (ABAS)
Ms. Jennifer Danylo (CBAS Staff)
Mrs. Marlene Lawson (CBAS Staff)
Dr. Mary Martin - (Math)
Dr. Erin E. McClelland - (Bio)
Dr. Joshua L. Phillips  - (CS)
Dr. Sid Sridhara - (ET)
 
2-year term
2-year term
2-year term
1-year term
1-year term
1-year term
1-year term
2- year term
2-years term
1- year term
 
9-23-2015
11-4-2015
11-17-2015

 

 

 

 

Minutes
Minutes
Minutes
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Facebook Icon
 Twitter Icon