• Debate
  • Debate
  • Debate
  • v
  • Debate

TIFA Past IE & Debate Champions  | 2006 - Present

Individual Event

Extemporaneous Speaking

Year Winner School
2013 Chance Lewis Carson-Newman University
2012 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2011 Maximilian Cole Tennessee State University 
2010 Josh Adams Carson-Newman University
2009 Josh Adams Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University

 

After Dinner Speaking

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Katie Callaway  Belmont University
2012 Nicole Bright Belmont University 
2011 Justin Whaley Carson-Newman University 
2010 Alex Davis Carson-Newman University 
2009 Drew Stewart  Carson-Newman University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Chris Heggem Carson-Newman University
2006 Clarence Ball  Tennessee State University

 

Communication Analysis

Year Winner School
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Laura Kate Gonyea  Carson-Newman University
2011 Drew Stewart Carson-Newman University
2010 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2009  Drew Stewart Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 Melanie Bengtson Belmont University

 

Prose Interpretation

Year Winner School
2013 Laura Kate Gonyea   Carson-Newman University
2012 Terra Strong Tennessee State University
2011 Eric Schoen  Belmont University 
2010 Austin Ashford Tennessee State University 
2009 Eric Schoen Belmont University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Ryan Hubbard Carson-Newman University
2006 Ryan Hubbard Carson-Newman University

 

Duo Interpretation

Year Winner School
2013 Nicole Bright / Katie Callaway Belmont University
2012 Eric Schoen / Katie Callaway Belmont University 
2011 Derrick Johnson / Will Taylor Tennessee State University 
2010 Andrea Durham / Terra Strong Tennessee State University 
2009 Eric Schoen/Meredith Day Belmont University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 Clarence Ball / Tika Duncan Tennessee State University

 

Informative Speaking

Year Winner School
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2011 Jaclyn Torrento Tennessee State University 
2010 Linley Freeman Carson-Newman University 
2009 Josh Adams Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 James McEntire Carson-Newman University
2006 Arianna Powers Carson-Newman University

 

Persuasive Speaking

Year Winner School
2013 Kelli Volk Tennessee State University
2012 Jenni Gustafson  Belmont University 
2011 Kelli Volk Tennessee State University 
2010 Laura Broyles Carson-Newman University 
2009 Laura Broyles Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 LaVita Tuff Tennessee State University

 

Impromptu Speaking

Year Winner School
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Sara McHenry Carson-Newman University 
2011 Luke Willoughby  Carson-Newman University
2010 Kate Tully Belmont University
2009 Whitney Tipton Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 LaVita Tuff Tennessee State University

 

Poetry Interpretation

Year Winner School
2013 Staja Jones Tennessee State University
2012 Andrea Durham  Tennessee State University
2011 Terra Strong  Tennessee State University 
2010 Terra Strong  Tennessee State University
2009 Maxamillian Cole Tennessee State University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Aaron Watson  Carson-Newman University
2006 McKinley Belcher  Belmont University

 

Dramatic Interpretation

Year Winner School
2013 Katie Callaway Belmont University
2012 Kate Doyle  Carson-Newman University
2011 Andrea Durham Tennessee State University 
2010 Ashley Bishop Tennessee State University
2009 Drew Stewart Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 Rachel Nave  Carson-Newman University

 

Programmed Oral Interpretation

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Nicole Bright Belmont University
2012 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2011 Terra Strong Tennessee State University
2010 Maximilian Cole Tennessee State University 
2009 Terra Strong Tennessee State University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 Amy Harrison  Tennessee State University

 

Pentathlon Champions

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2011 Maximilian Cole Tennessee State University 
2010 Terra Strong Tennessee State University
2009 Maximilian Cole  Tennessee State University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 McKinley Belcher Belmont University

 


Debate

Novice NPDA Debate Teams

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Aaron Moore/ Sierra Noe  Walters State
2012 Maddie Doucet / Erin Wright Bryan College
2011 Kate Doyle / Breezy Melton
Michael Lugo / Sara McHenry
Carson-Newman University
2010 Meghan McKechnie / Andrew Bishop
Nicole Bright / Kate Tully
Belmont University 
2009 Tyler Kimbro / Eric Schoen  Belmont University 
2008 Wesley Rainer / Caroline Tenenbaum Belmont University
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 Unknown Unknown

 

Novice NPDA Debate Speakers

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Jake Townsend Belmont University
2012 Maddie Doucet Bryan College 
2011 Breezy Melton Carson-Newman University
2010 Jessica Drew   University of Tennessee-Knoxville 
2009 Tyler Kimbro Belmont University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Josh Adams Carson-Newman University
2006 Unknown  Unknown

 

Open NPDA Debate Teams

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Katie Callaway  Belmont University
2012 Nicole Bright Belmont University 
2011 Justin Whaley Carson-Newman University 
2010 Alex Davis Carson-Newman University 
2009 Drew Stewart  Carson-Newman University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Chris Heggem Carson-Newman University
2006 Clarence Ball  Tennessee State University

2013       Nicole Bright / Lisa Secsinski                                Belmont University

2012       Luke Willoughby / Sara McHenry                           Carson-Newman University

2011       Sara Page (maverick)                                          Middle Tennessee State University

2010       Nathan Johnston / Ben Jarnagin                           University of Tennessee

2009       Josh Adams (maverick)                                       Carson-Newman University

2008       Sarah Frederich / Price Rainer                              Belmont University

2007       Chris Heggem / Alicia Watson                              Carson-Newman University

2006       Unknown                                                           Unknown

 

Open NPDA Debate Speakers

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Katie Callaway  Belmont University
2012 Nicole Bright Belmont University 
2011 Justin Whaley Carson-Newman University 
2010 Alex Davis Carson-Newman University 
2009 Drew Stewart  Carson-Newman University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Chris Heggem Carson-Newman University
2006 Clarence Ball  Tennessee State University

2013       Matthew Roberts                                            Belmont University

2012       Nathan Johnston                                             University of Tennessee-Knoxville

2011       Drew Stewart                                                    Carson-Newman University

2010       Drew Stewart                                                    Carson-Newman University

2009       Bailey Morgan                                                   Tennessee Tech University

2008       Tori Stewart                                                       Bryan College

2007       Aaron Watson                                                   Carson-Newman University

2006       Unknown                                                            Unknown

 

Sweepstakes

 

Individual Events Sweepstakes

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Katie Callaway  Belmont University
2012 Nicole Bright Belmont University 
2011 Justin Whaley Carson-Newman University 
2010 Alex Davis Carson-Newman University 
2009 Drew Stewart  Carson-Newman University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Chris Heggem Carson-Newman University
2006 Clarence Ball  Tennessee State University

2013                       Belmont University

2012                       Belmont University

2011                       Tennessee State University

2010                       Tennessee State University

2009                       Carson-Newman University

2008                       Unknown

2007                       Unknown

2006                       Belmont University

 

NPDA Debate Sweepstakes

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2013 Katie Callaway  Belmont University
2012 Nicole Bright Belmont University 
2011 Justin Whaley Carson-Newman University 
2010 Alex Davis Carson-Newman University 
2009 Drew Stewart  Carson-Newman University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Chris Heggem Carson-Newman University
2006 Clarence Ball  Tennessee State University

2013                       Carson-Newman University

2012                       University of Tennessee-Knoxville

2011                       Carson-Newman University

2010                       Belmont University

2009                       Belmont University

2008                       Unknown

2007                       Unknown

2006                       Carson-Newman University