EXL

EXL Course by College or Division

Check back often. This list evolves constantly.

Not every course is offered every semester. Check RaiderNet for official course status.

Use these links to go directly to your college's EXL list.

College of Basic and Applied Sciences
College of Behavioral and Health Sciences
College of Business
College of Liberal Arts
Student Affairs
College of Education
College of Mass Communication
Honors
University College

College of Basic and Applied Sciences


Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
ABAS 2500
ABAS 3200
ABAS 3370
ABAS 3660
ABAS 4040
ABAS 4090
ABAS 4130
ABAS 4140
ABAS 4160
ABAS 4170
ABAS 4190
ABAS 4370
ABAS 4440
ABAS 4540
ABAS 4550
AERO 1020
AERO 1020
AERO 2230
AERO 3440
AERO 3970
AERO 3980
AERO 4100
AERO 4440
BIOL 1030
BIOL 3200
BIOL 4430
BIOL 4460
CHEM 3890
CHEM 3970
CHEM 4231
CHEM 6231
CSCI 4910
FCSH 4231
PSCI 1130 H01
PSCI 1131 H01
Wine Appreciation
International Wine Industry
Soil Anaylsis
Vegetable Gardening
Equine Event and Facility Management
Equine Reproduction and Breeding
Agric. Price Anaylsis and Management
Economics of Agribus. & Agrisci.
Cooperatives in Agriculture
Equine Industry
Study Abroad-Int. Agriculture: Argentina
Soil and Water Conservation
Equine Nutrition and Feeding
Equine Assisted Therapy
Equine Exercise Physiology
Theory of Flight
Theory of Flight
Private Pilot Fundamentals
Fundamentals of Aerodynamics
Cooperative Education
Cooperative Education
Airline Management
Aircraft Performance
Exploring Life
Internship
Diagnostic Microbiology
Human Genetics
Chemistry Instruction Internship
Cooperative Education
Instrumental Analysis Lab
Instrumental Analysis Lab
Computer Science Internship
Instrumental Analysis Lab
Contemporary Issues in Science (HONORS)
Activities for Contemporary Issues in Science
Tony Johnston
Tony Johnston
Warren Anderson
Nathan Phillips
tba
tba
Justin Gardner
Justin Gardner
Justin Gardner
Holly Spooner
Tony Johnston
Warren Anderson
Rhonda Hoffman
tba
Holly Spooner
Mark Callender
Tyler Babb
Wendy Beckman
Mark Callender
Gerald Hill
Gerald Hill
Gerald Hill
Mark Callender
Kim Sadler
Rebecca Seipelt
Mary Farone
Rebecca Seipelt
John DiVincenzo
Paul Van Patten
Ngee Sing Chong
Ngee Sing Chong
Chrisila Pettey
Ngee Sing Chong
Judith Iriarte-Gross
Judith Iriarte-Gross

 

College of Behavioral and Health Sciences

Course Number EXL Course Name Instructor(s)
ATHT 3000
ATHT 3001
ATHT 3002
ATHT 3003
ATHC/ATHT 4000
ATHT 4950
ATHT 4990
CDIS 4650
FCSE 2510
HLTH 3000
HSC 4101
LSTS 3530
LSTS 3570
LSTS 4570
LSTS 4700
NFS 3280
NFS 4220
NFS 4222
NFS 4300
NFS 4305
NFS 4310
NFS 4400
NURS 3360
NURS 3370
NURS 3540
NURS 4035
NURS 4036
NURS 4039
NURS 4340
NURS 4350
NURS 4360
NURS 4560
NURS 4580
PSY 1410
PSY 4080
PSY 4650
PSY 4750
SW 4590
SW 4680
Protective Equipment
Lower Extremity Evaluation Lab
Upper Extremity Evaluation Lab
Rehabilitation Techniques
Strength, Condition, & Human Perf.
Pathology of Sport Illness
Senior Seminar in Athletic Training
Practicum in Speech/Language Path.
Family and Consumer Sciences Edu. Curr.
Service Learning in Health Education
Internship Child Dev. And Family Studies
Program Planning in Leisure, Sport, & Tourism
Outdoor Pursuits Education
Outdoor Recreation Workshop
Challenge Course Facilitation
Sports Nutrition
Food Systems Management
Diabetics Management
Medical Nutrition Therapy
Nutrition Coaching Skills
Medical Nutrition Therapy II
Dietetic Practicum
Introduction to Nursing Practice - Clinical
Health and Gerontology
Caring for Adult Clients I - Clinical
Special Topics in Nursing: EKG
Nursing's Image in the Media
Health Care Issues and Trends
Caring for Adult Clients I - Clinical
Caring for Children and Teen Clients
Caring for Children and Teen Clients
Nursing Care of Vulnerable Aggregates Clinical
Professional Practice and Leadership Clinical
General Psychology
Advanced Research Methods
Health Psychology
Apprenticeship/Pre-Clinical
Field Instruction I
Field Instruction II
Phillips/Binkley
Phillips/Binkley
Phillips/Binkley
Phillips/Binkley
Kristin Phillips
Kristin Phillips
Kristin Phillips
Melinda Richards
Sandra Poirier
Bates/Higginbotham
Beth Emery
Kelly Bloom
Kelly Bloom
Kelly Bloom
Kelly Bloom
Lisa Sheehan/Smith
Lisa Sheehan/Smith
Lisa Sheehan/Smith
Virginia Bogle
Virginia Bogle
Virginia Bogle
Sheehan-Smith/Bogle
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
All faculty
Boyer-Pennington
Tom Brinthaupt
Catherine Crooks
Gloria Hamilton
All faculty
All faculty

 

College of Business

Course Number EXL Course Name Instructor(s)
ADV 4170
BLAW 3400
BUAD 4000
BUAD 4980 H01
LEAD 3010
LEAD 4001
MGMT 3610
MGMT 3610
MGMT 3890
MGMT 3890
MGMT 3940
MGMT 4840
MGMT 4950
MGMT 4950
MKT 3840
MKT 3840
MKT 3850
MKT 3850
MKT 3850
MKT 3865
MKT 3920
MKT 3930
MKT 4170
MKT 4950
MKT 4800
MKT 4840
MKT 4880
MKT 4890
MKT 4950
Advertising Campaigns
Legal Environment of Business
Senior Seminar
Strategic Management (Honors)
Leadership Theories & Practices
Leadership Seminar
Principles of Management
Principles of Management
Managerial Decision Making
Managerial Decision Making
Business Ethics
Study Abroad
Management Internship
Management Internship
Personal Selling
Personal Selling
Promotion
Promotion
Promotion
Sports Marketing
Entertainment Marketing
Marketing Research
Applied Promotions
Marketing Internship
Sales Management
Study Abroad
Applied Marketing Research
Marketing Management
Marketing Internship
Tricia Farwell
Sandra Benson
Jean Wilson
John Lipinski
Deana Raffo
Deana Raffo
Deana Raffo
Jackie Gilbert
Jean Wilson
Ralph Williams
Jill Austin
Jill Austin
Jill Austin
Laura Buckner
Diane Edmondson
Laura Buckner
Laura Buckner
Don Roy
Melodie Phillips
Don Roy
Melodie Phillips
Diane Edmondson
Melodie Phillips
Laura Buckner
Diane Edmondson
Jill Austin
Diane Edmondson
Randy Clark
Jill Austin

 

College of Liberal Arts

Course Number EXL Course Name Instructor(s)
ANTH 3710
ANTH 3710
ANTH 4120
ANTH 4300
ANTH 4360
ART 3500
ART 4110
COMM 2200
COMM 2200
COMM 2300
COMM 2300
COMM 2300
COMM 3210
COMM 3220
COMM 3220
COMM 3225
COMM 3225
COMM 3340
COMM 3340
COMM 3340
COMM 3340
COMM 3350
COMM 3560
COMM 3560
COMM 3560 H01
COMM 4320
COMM 4800
COMM 4800
COMM 4800
COMM 4900
COMM 4900
COMM 4900
ENGL 2580/3580
ENGL 4600
GS 2010 D01
GS 3010
HIST 2020
HIST 2020
HIST 3010
HIST 3070
MUTH 3020
MUTH 4590/5590
ORCO 3240
ORCO 3240
ORCO 3240
ORCO 3240
ORCO 3240
ORCO 3245
ORCO 3250
ORCO 3250
ORCO 3250
ORCO 3500
ORCO 3500
ORCO 3500
ORCO 3500
ORCO 3650
ORCO 3750
ORCO 4000
ORCO 4000
ORCO 4200
ORCO 4200
ORCO 4210
ORCO 4210
ORCO 4210
ORCO 4220
ORCO 4220
ORCO 4500
PS 2100
PS 2100 H01
PS 2110
PS 2120
PS 2130
PS 2140
PS 3170
PS 3440
PS 3490
PS 3550
PS 3780
PS 4040
PS 4270
PS 4280
PS 4290
PS 4360
PS 4390
PS 4800
PS 4950
THEA 4620
Archaeology of Scotland
Topics in Anthropology: Forensic Science
Practicing Anthropology
Human Osteology
Zooarchaeology
Study Abroad
Lothography
Fundamentals of Communication
Fundamentals of Communication
Interpersonal Communication
Interpersonal Communication
Interpersonal Communication
Argumentation
Small Group Communication
Small Group Communication
Gender and Communication
Gender and Communication
Interview Communication
Interview Communication
Interview Communication
Interview Communication
Diversity in Communication
Intercultural Communication
Intercultural Communication
(Honors) Intercultural Communication
Theories of Persuasive Communication
Special topics in Communications
Special topics in Communications
Special topics in Communications
Internship in Communication
Internship in Communication
Internship in Communication
Teaching Internship
Writing Internship
Intro. To Cross Cultural Experiences
Field Exp. And Study Abroad
Survey of United States History II
Survey of United States History II
Historian's Craft
Warfare and Public Memory
Commercial Songwriting
Computer Based Scoring for Visual Media
Introduction to Organizational Communication
Introduction to Organizational Communication
Introduction to Organizational Communication
Introduction to Organizational Communication
Introduction to Organizational Communication
Women, Leadership, and Communication
Organization Communication Communities
Organization Communication Communities
Organization Communication Communities
Strategic Communication in Organizations
Strategic Communication in Organizations
Strategic Communication in Organizations
Strategic Communication in Organizations
Conflict in Organizations
Organizational Communication Analysis
Topics in Organizational Communication
Topics in Organizational Communication
Multinational Organizations
Multinational Organizations
Applied Organizational Projects
Applied Organizational Projects
Applied Organizational Projects
Internship in Organizational Communication
Internship in Organizational Communication
Communication Consulting & Auditing
Legal Courtroom Procedure
Legal Courtroom (Honors)
Moot Court
Mediation Procedure
Model United Nations/Crisis Simulation
TN Intercollegiate State Legislature
Civil Rights Policy
Political Campaign Management
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Democratic Participation & Civic Advocacy
Study Abroad
Pre-Law Internship
Political Campaign Internship
The Washington Experience
Public Service Internship
Legislative Internship
Special topics in PS
Senior Seminar-Perspective on Politics
Communication Based Research Practicum
Drama across the Curriculum
Tanya Peres
Hugh Berryman
Leggett
Hodge
Tanya Peres
Sickler-Voigt
O'Connor
Kissinger
McCormick
Shi
Elizabeth Stephens
Linda Seward
Richey
Kratzer/Asb./Jackson
Elizabeth Stephens
Kratzer/McCormick
Asbury/Stephens
McCormick
Asbury
Stephens
Kratzer
Kim
McCormick/Stephens
Kim
Seward
Seward
McCormick
Kratzer
Xiaowei Shi
Gebert
Asbury
McCormick/Raffo
Kates
Kates
Phalichanh
Phalichanh/Vasquez
Amy Sayward
Myers-Shirk
Jim Williams
Derk Frisby
Carnes
Wood
Asbury
Boyd
Stephens
Donnell
Gebert
McCormick
Kissinger
Smith
Boyd
McCormick
Gebert
Asbury
Donnell
Smith/Gebert
Smith
Asbury
McCormick
McCormick
Yang Soo Kim
Smith
McCormick
Asbury
Raffo
Asbury/Smith
McCormick
All Faculty
Vile
DiPaolo
All Faculty
Petersen
Reed
Sekou Franklin
Kent Syler
All Faculty
Franklin
All Faculty
All Faculty
All Faculty
All Faculty
All Faculty
All Faculty
Franklin
Maynor
All Faculty
Halladay



Student Affairs

Course Number EXL Course Name Instructor(s)
COED 2930
COED 2940
COED 3970
COED 3980

Cooperative Education
Cooperative Education
Cooperative Education
Cooperative Education

Rollins
Rollins
Rollins
Rollins

 

College of Education

Course Number EXL Course Name Instructor(s)
CDFS 3390
CDFS 4340
CDFS 4391
CDFS 4720
CDFS 5391
ECE 4100
ECE 4100
ECE 4110
ECE 4300
ECE 4375
ECE 4375
ECE 4375
ECE 4380
ECE 4380
FOED 2110
FOED 7060
READ 3340
READ 4015
READ 4130
SPED 3010
YOED 2500
Child Dev. & Family Studies Prof. Sem.
Contemporary Family
Aging Health and Development
Family Centered Community
Aging Health and Development
Residency I: Early Childhood Education
Residency I: Early Childhood Education
Directed Teaching, Grades K-3
Preschool Practicum
Literacy in Early Childhood
Literacy in Early Childhood
Literacy in Early Childhood
Infant and Toddler Practicum
Infant and Toddler Practicum
Educational Psychology
Seminar in Education
Tchg. Reading in Secondary Schools
Language and Literacy
Corrective Reading
Characteristics & Teaching of Diverse Learner
Planning and Assessment
Emery
Becca Seul
Bush
Bush
Bush
Hitchcock
Ridgley
All Faculty
Hamilton
Cornett
Hitchcock/Ridgley
Bevins
Taylor
Jane Lim
All Faculty
Davis
Tharp
Tharp
Tharp
Calder
Clark

College of Mass Communication

Course Number EXL Course Name Instructor(s)
ADV 4170
EMC 3120H
EMC 4800
JOUR 3530
JOUR 3580
JOUR 4000
JOUR 4800
PR 3400
PR 4740
RIM 3020
RIM 3580
RIM 4000 D01
RIM 4010
RIM 4020
RIM 4130
RIM 4580
RIM 4590
RIM 4670
RIM 4840
Advertising Campaigns
Sight, Sound, Motion Applied Media
Seminar in Media Issues: Project Real
Feature Writing
MC Practicum
MC Internship
Seminar in Media Issues: Project Real
Case Studies in Public Relations
Public Relations Campaigns
Commercial Songwriting
RIM Practicum
Recording Industry Internship-Business
Recording Industry Internship-Business
Advanced Songwriting
Cyber PR
Sound for Picture
Computer Based Scoring for Visual Media
Studio Production
Music Publishing Administration
Farwell
Barr
Bratten
Leon Alligood
Farwell
Farwell
Bratten
Hanna Park
Cary Greenwood
Carnes
Brown
Wald
Pfeifer
Carnes
Dahan
Foglia
Wood
Pfeifer
Wald

 

Honors

Course Number EXL Course Name Instructor(s)
UH 3001
UH 3500
Honors Service Learning Practicum: Collage
Jr. Interdisciplinary Seminar
Vile
Vile

 

University College

Course Number EXL Course Name Instructor(s)
EXL 3020 D01
EXL 3020 D02
EXL 3020 D03
EXL 4000
UNIV 4110
Leadership Studies Practicum
Leadership Studies Practicum
Leadership Studies Practicum
Experiential Learning Seminar
University College Internship
Raffo
Raffo
Raffo
Swayze
Owens