EXL Courses

Check back often. This list evolves constantly.

Not every course is offered every semester. Check RaiderNet for official course status.

EXL Course No. EXL Course Description Instructor
ABAS 2210 Introduction of Agricultural Engineering Song Cui
ABAS 4090 Equine Reproduction and Breeding Alanna Vaught
ABAS 4130 Agric. Price Analysis & Price Management Justin Gardner
ADV 3520 Special Topic in Professional Issues Kent Syler
ADV 3520 Special Topic in Professional Issues Hanna Park
ADV 4170 Advertising Campaigns Tricia Farwell
ADV 4970 Advertising Campaigns John Bodle
AERO 1020 Theory of Flight Mark Callender
AERO 1020 Theory of Flight Tyler Babb
AERO 1020 Theory of Flight Daniel Siao
AERO 3440 Fundamentals of Aerodynamics Mark Callender
AERO 3710 Unmanned Aircraft Systems I Kevin Corns
AERO 3720 Unmanned Aircraft Systems II Kevin Corns
AERO 3730 Unmanned Aircraft Systems III Kevin Corns
AERO 4710 Unmanned Aircraft Systems Capstone Kevin Corns
AERO 4100/5100 Airline Management Gerald Hill
AERO 4440 Aircraft Performance Mark Callender
AGBS 4115 Agritourism Alanna Vaught
AGBS 4140 Economics of Agribusiness Management Justin Gardner
AGBS 4160 Cooperatives in Agriculture Justin Gardner
AGBS 4170 Equine Industry Holly Spooner
AGBS 4190 International Agriculture Tony Johnston
ANSC 3470 Beef Cattle Production Jessica Carter
ANSC 3480 Swine Production Jessica Carter
ANSC 4410 Animal Nutrition and Feeding Kevin Downs
ANTH 3650 Forensic Anthropology Hugh Berryman
ANTH 3660 Archaeology of Scotland Hugh Berryman
ANTH 4120 Practicing Anthropology Ida Leggett
ANTH 4300 Human Osteology Shannon Hodge
ANTH 4910 Anthropology Undergraduate Research Hugh Berryman
ART 1620 Drawing I Tanya Tewell
ART 1640 Drawing II Tanya Tewell
ART 3500 Study Abroad Debra Sickler-Voigt
ART 3500 Study Abroad Kathleen O'Connell
ART 3840 Islamic Art Laura Cochrane
ATHT 3000 Protective Equipment - approved, but not offered in Spring Kristin Phillips/Helen Binkley
ATHT 3001 Lower Extremity Evaluation Lab Kristin Phillips/Helen Binkley
ATHT 3002 Upper Extremity Evaluation Lab-approved but not offered in Spring Kristin Phillips/Helen Binkley
ATHT 3003 Rehabilitation Techniques Kristin Phillips/Helen Binkley
ATHT 4950 Pathology-approved, but not offered in Spring Kristin Phillips/Helen Binkley
ATHT 4990 Senior Seminar Kristin Phillips/Helen Binkley
ATHT/ATHC 4000 Strength, Conditioning, and Human Performance Kristin Phillips/Helen Binkley
BIOL 1030/1031H Exploring Life Kim Sadler
BIOL 3200 Internship Rebecca Seipelt
BIOL 4430 Diagnostic Microbiology Mary Farone
BIOL 4460 Human Genetics Rebecca Seipelt
BLAW 3400 Legal Environment of Business Sandra Benson
BUAD 4000 Senior Seminar Jean Wilson
BUS 3000 Dale Carnegie Comm. & Seminar All Faculty
CDFS 3390 Child Development & Family Studies Professional Seminar Beth Emery
CDFS 4340 Contemporary Family Rebecca Seul
ECE 4100 Primary Practicum Cheryl Hitchcock
(ECE)CDFS 4110 Directed Teaching Pre K-3 Cheryl Hitchcock/All faculty
(ECE)CDFS 4300 Preschool Practicum Robyn Ridgley
(ECE)CDFS 4375 Literacy in Early Childhood Cheryl Hitchcock/Robin Ridgley
ECE 4360/5360 Administering Early Childhood Program Jane Lim
(ECE)CDFS 4380 Infant-Toddler Practicum Jane Lim
CDFS 4391/5391 Aging Health & Development Stephanie Bush
CDFS 4720 Family Centered Community Building II Beth Emery/Stephanie Bush
CDIS 4650 Practicum in Speech-Language Pathology III Melinda Richards
CHEM 1010 Intro Chemistry I Judith Gross
CHEM 1030 Chemistry for Consumers Patricia Patterson
CHEM 3890 Chemistry Instruction Internship John DiVincenzo
CHEM 4230/6230 Instrumental Analysis for Chemistry & Forensic Sc. Majors Ngee Chong
CHEM 4231/6231 Instrumental Analysis for Chemistry & Forensic Sc. Majors Ngee Chong
COED All co-operative education courses  
COMM 2200 Fundamentals of Communication   Lori Kissinger
COMM 2200 Fundamentals of Communication Bethany Hoppe
COMM 2200  Fundamentals of Communication Melicent Homan
COMM 2200 Fundamentals of Communication Steve Decker
COMM 2200 Fundamentals of Communication Kristin Naylor
COMM 2200 Fundamentals of Communication - Honors Janet McCormick
COMM 2300 Interpersonal Communication Elizabeth Stephens
COMM 2300 Interpersonal Communication Kaylene Gebert
COMM 2300 Interpersonal Communication Mary Beth Asbury
COMM 2300 Interpersonal Communication Linda Seward
COMM 2300 Interpersonal Communication Xiaowei Shi
COMM 3050 Listening Lori Kissinger
COMM 3050 Listening Janet McCormick
COMM 3210 Debate and Argumentation Patrick Richey
COMM 3220 Small Group Communication Burnett
COMM 3220 Small Group Communication K. Gruber
COMM 3220 Small Group Communication Janet McCormick
COMM 3220 Small Group Communication Asbury/Jackson
COMM 3220 Small Group Communication Elizabeth Stephens
COMM 3220 Small Group Communication Yang Soo Kim
COMM 3225 Gender and Communication Janet McCormick
COMM 3340 Interview Communications McCmk/Asb/Steph.
COMM 3350 Diversity in Communication Yang Soo Kim
COMM 3560 Intercultural Communication Janet McCormick
COMM 3560 Intercultural Communication Elizabeth Stephens
COMM 3560 Intercultural Communication Linda Seward
COMM 3560 Intercultural Communication Yang Soo Kim
COMM 4320 Theories of Persuasive Communication Cheverette
COMM 4320 Theories of Persuasive Communication Linda Seward
COMM 4800 Topics in Communication Janet McCormick
COMM 4900 Internship in Communication McCormick/Gebert/Raffo
CSCI 4910 Internship Chrisila Pettey/Salvador Barbosa
ELED 4340 Managing Learning Environments Terri Tharp
ELED 4410 Integrating Assessment & Social Studies Suze Gilbert
EMC 3070 Introduction to Social Media Practice Todd O'Neill
EMC 3120H Sight, Sound, Motion Applied Media Aesthetics Marc Barr
EMC 3210 New Media Video Application Todd O'Neill
EMC 3410 Electronic Media News Writing Woodard/Heinrich
EMC 3740 Advanced Electronic Media News Reporting & Producing All Faculty
EMC 4460  New Media Capstone Todd O'Neill
EMC 4800 Immersive Environments Stephanie Hendrick
EMC/JOUR 4820 Race, Class, Gender in the media Jennifer Woodard
EMC 4941 Advanced Multi-Camera Video Production Robert Gordon
ENGL 1010 Literacy for Life Laura Dubek
ENGL 1010 Literacy for Life Adam McInturff
ENGL 1020 Research at Argumentative Writing Laura Dubek
ENGL 2550 Writing Theories and Methods Catherine Chapman
ENGL 2580/3580 Teaching Internship Ron Kates
ENGL 4600 Writing Internship Ron Kates
ENGR 2100 Intro to Engineering Design Ahad Nasab
ENTR 4620 Business Plan Development Patrick Geho
ET 3260 Manufacturing Processes & Mat. Cliff Welborn
EXL 2020 Practicum in Leadership Studies Deana Raffo
EXL 3020 Practicum in Leadership Studies Deana Raffo
EXL 3030 Civic Engagement - American Democracy Project Mary Evins
EXL 4000 Experiential Learning Seminar Carol Swayze
FCSE 2510 Family & Consumer Studies/Career & Tech. Edu. & Curriculum Sandra Poirier
FERM 2500 Wine Appreciation Tony Johnston
FERM 3200 International Wine Industry Tony Johnston
FSCH 4230 Instrumental Analysis for Chemistry & Forensic Sc. Majors Ngee Chong
FSCH 4231 Instrumental Analysis Laboratory Ngee Chong
FIN 4890 Internship in Finance All Faculty
FIN 4900 TVA Investment Challenge All Faculty
FIN 4990 Independent Study in France All Faculty
FOED 2110 Educational Psychology Donald Snead
FOED 2110 Educational Psychology  Nadine Harris
FOED 2110 Educational Psychology Laura Clark
GEOG 4360 Cultural Geography James Chaney
GS 2010 Introduction to Cross-Cultural Experiences Corey Perkins
GS 3000 Globalization Corey Perkins
GS 3050 Globalization through Film Corey Perkins
GS 3010 Field Experience and Study Abroad All Faculty
HIST 1110H World Civilization I Dawn McCormack
HIST 2010 Survey of US History I Joshua Jeffers
HIST 2020 Survey of US History II Joshua Jeffers
HIST 2020 Survey of US History II Amy Sayward
HIST 2020 Survey of US History II Martha Norkunas
HIST 3070 Warfare and Public Memory Derek Frisby
HIST 3070 Warfare and Public Memory Dawn McCormack
HIST 4360 Britain in the 19th Century Mark Doyle
HIST 4361 Cultural Geography James Chaney
HLTH 3000 Service Learning in Health Edu. Denise Bates
HLTH 3000 Service Learning in Health Edu. Casie Higginbotham
HLTH 4990 Internship All Faculty
HORS 4440 Equine Nutrition & Feeding Rhonda Hoffman
HORS 4550 Equine Exercise Physiology Holly Spooner
HSC 1010 Career Orientation for Interior Design All Faculty
HSC 4053 TXMD study abroad All Faculty
HSC 4101 Internship in Human Development & Family Life Beth Emery
IDES 4760 Contract Design I All Faculty
IDES 4770 Contract Design II All Faculty
IDES 4780 Interior Design Portfolio All Faculty
JOUR 3520 Special Topics in Prof. Issues Kent Syler
JOUR 3520 Special Topics in Professional Issues Hanna Park
JOUR 3530 Feature Writing Leon Alligood
JOUR 3580 School of Journalism Practicum Tricia Farwell
JOUR 4000 School of Journalism Internship Tricia Farwell
JOUR 4800 Advertising & Communication and Modern Politics Kent Syler
JOUR 4900 AAF NSAC Campaign Haines/Buse'
LEAD 3000 Leadership Tools & Self-Assessment All Faculty
LEAD 3010 Leadership Theories and Practices Dena Raffo
LEAD 4001 Leadership Seminar Deana Raffo
LSTS 3010 Introduction to LSTS all faculty
LSTS 3380 Disability & Diversity in LSTS All Faculty
LSTS 3530 Program Planning All Faculty
LSTS 3540 Facility Operations in LSTS All Faculty
LSTS 3560 Field Study in LSTS All Faculty
LSTS 3570 Outdoor Pursuits Education All Faculty
LSTS 4540 Organization & Administration of LSTS All Faculty
LSTS 4550 Business Applications in LSTS All Faculty
LSTS 4570 Outdoor Recreation Workshop All Faculty
LSTS 4660 Evaluation in LSTS All Faculty
LSTS 4700 Challenge Course Facilitation All Faculty
LSTS 4890 Senior Seminar in LSTS All Faculty
LSTS 4901 Internship in Outdoor Recreation All Faculty
LSTS 4902 Internship in Recreation Administration All Faculty
LSTS 4903 Internship in Sport Studies All Faculty
LSTS 4904 Internship in Tourism Studies All Faculty
MGMT 3610 Principles of Management Jackie Gilbert
MGMT 3940 Business Ethics M. Jill Austin
MGMT 3890 Managerial Decision Making Ralph Williams
MGMT 3890 Managerial Decision Making Jean Wilson
MGMT 4840 Study Abroad M. Jill Austin
MGMT 4950 Management Internship Laura Buckner
MGMT 4950 Management Internship All Faculty
MKT 3830 Retailing Sherry Roberts
MKT 3840 Personal Selling Diane Edmondson
MKT 3840 Personal Selling Laura Buckner
MKT 3840 Personal Selling Lucy Matthews
MKT 3850 Promotion Laura Buckner
MKT 3850 Promotion Don Roy
MKT 3850 Promotion Lucy Matthews
MKT 3850 Promotion Melodie Phillips
MKT 3865 Sports Marketing Don Roy
MKT 3920 Entertainment Marketing Melodie Phillips 
MKT 3930 Marketing Research Tim Graeff
MKT 3930 Marketing Research Diane Edmondson
MKT 4170 Applied Promotions Melodie Phillips
MKT 4800 Sales Management Diane Edmondson
MKT 4840 Study Abroad M. Jill Austin
MKT 4850 Advanced Selling Lucy Matthews
MKT 4890 Marketing Management Randy Clark
MKT 4950 Marketing Internship M. Jill Austin
MKT 4950 Marketing Internship Laura Buckner
MUEN 3420 Commercial Music Ensemble Matthew Lund
NFS 3280 Sports Nutrition Lisa Sheehan-Smith
NFS 4320 Food Systems Management Lisa Sheehan-Smith
NFS 4322 Dietetics Management Lisa Sheehan-Smith
NFS 4300 Medical Nutrition Therapy Liz Smith
NFS 4305 Nutrition Coaching & Counseling Skills Liz Smith
NFS 4310 Medical Nutrition Therapy II Liz Smith
NURS 3360 Introduction to Nursing Practice - Clinical All faculty
NURS 3370 Health and Gerontology All faculty
NURS 3540 Caring for Adult Clients I - Clinical All faculty
NURS 3560 Care of the Childbearing Family All faculty
NURS 4035 Forensic Nursing All faculty
NURS 4036 Nursing's Image in the Media All faculty
NURS 4039 Healthcare Issues and Trends All faculty
NURS 4340 Caring for Adults with Health Deviations II All faculty
NURS 4350 Caring for Children and Teen Clients All faculty
NURS 4360 Caring for Children & Teen Clients Clinical All faculty
NURS 4560 Care of Vulnerable Client Clinical All faculty
NURS 4580 Professional Practice Leadership Clinical All faculty
NURS 4590 Capstone Clinical All faculty
ORCO 3240 Intro. To Org. Comm. Debra Boyd
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Virginia Donnell
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Smith,Asbury,Stephens
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Kaylene Gebert
ORCO 3245 Women, Leadership, and Comm. Janet McCormick
ORCO 3250 Organization Communication Communities Lori Kissinger
ORCO 3250 Organization Communication Communities Sharon Smith
ORCO 3250 Organization Comm. Communities Debra Boyd
ORCO 3500 Strategic Communication for Organizations Janet McCormick
ORCO 3500 Strategic Communication for Organizations Andrew Dix
ORCO 3500 Strategic Communication for Organizations Xiaowei Shi
ORCO 3500 Strategic Communication for Organizations Kaylene Gebert
ORCO 3500 Strategic Comm. For Organizations Mary Asbury
ORCO 3650 Conflict and Communication Kaylene Gebert
ORCO 3650 Conflict and Communication Sharon Smith
ORCO 3650 Conflict and Communication L'Oreal Stephens
ORCO 3750 Organizational Communication Analysis Mary Beth Asbury
ORCO 3750 Organizational Communication Analysis Andrew Dix
ORCO 3750 Organizational Communication Analysis D. Priddis
ORCO 3750 Organizational Communication Analysis Xiaowei Shi
ORCO 3750 Organizational Communication Analysis Sharon Smith
ORCO 3750 Organizational Communication Analysis E. Stephens
ORCO 4000 Topics in Organization Janet McCormick
ORCO 4000 Special Topics:  Health Comm. Mary Asbury
ORCO 4200 Multinational Organizations McCormick
ORCO 4200 Multinational Organizations Yang Soo Kim
ORCO 4210 Applied Organizational Projects Smith/McCormick/Asbury
ORCO 4220 Internship in Org. Communication Sharon Smith
ORCO 4220 Internship in Org. Communication Mary Asbury
ORCO 4500 Communication Consulting & Auditing Janet McCormick
PLSO 1610 Elements of Plant Science Song Cui
PLSO 3370 Soil Analysis Warren Anderson
PLSO 3660 Vegetable Gardening Nathan Phillips
PLSO 4370 Soil and Water Conservation Warren Anderson
PR 3360 Public Relations Communications Sharon Fitzgerald
PR 3400 Case Studies in Public Relations Hanna Park
PR 3520 Special Topics in Professional Issues Hanna Park
PR 4740 Public Relations Campaigns Cary Greenwood
PRST 3030  Career Seminar Dianna Rust
PRST 4110 Internship Rebecca Richey
PRST 4510/5610 Using Teams to Facilitate ORCO Development Mike Boyle
PRST 6100 Issues & Ethics Vickie Montgomery
PRST 6410 Evaluation of Learning Mike Boyle
PRST 6470 Facilitation of Learning Mike Boyle
PS 1005 American Government and Politics Kent Syler
PS 2100 Legal Courtroom Procedure John Vile
PS 2100 Legal Courtroom Procedure All faculty
PS 2120 Mediation Procedure All faculty
PS 2130 Model United Nations/Crisis Simulation Karen Petersen
PS 2140 Tennessee Intercollegiate State Legislature All faculty
PS 3170 Civil Rights Policy and Politics Sekou Franklin
PS 3330 Political Parties and Elections Lisa Langenbach
PS 3340 Political Campaign Management Kent Syler
PS 3490 Alternative Dispute Resolution All faculty
PS 3550 Democratic Participation & Civic Advocacy Sekou Franklin
PS 3780 Study Abroad All faculty
PS 4040 Pre-Law Internship All faculty
PS 4270 Political Campaign Internship All faculty
PS 4280 The Washington Experience All faculty
PS 4820 Advertising and Communication in Modern American Politics Kent Syler
PS 4290 Public Service Internship All faculty
PS 4360 Legislative Internship All faculty
PS 4390 Special Topics in PS Sekou Franklin
PS 4800 Senior Seminar John Maynor
PS 4820 Adv. & Comm. In Modern Politics Kent Syler
PS 4950 Community Based Research Practicum All faculty
PSCI 1130/1131 Activities for Contemporary Issues in Science Judith Iriarte-Gross
PSCI 4030 Experimental Physical Science Pat Patterson
PSY 1410 General Psychology Michelle Boyer-Pennington
PSY 3070/3071 Research Methods Stuart Bernstein
PSY 4080 Advanced Research Methods Tom Brinthaupt
PSY 4620 Psychology of Women Boyer-Pennington
PSY 4650 Health Psychology Catherine Crooks
PSY 4650 Health Psychology Gloria Hamilton
PSY 4750 Apprenticeship Pre-Clinical Gloria Hamilton
READ 3340 Teaching Reading in the Secondary School Terri Tharp
READ 4015 Language and Literacy K-6 Terri Tharp
READ 4130 Corrective Reading Terri Tharp
RIM 3020 Commercial Songwriting all faculty
RIM 3580 RIM Practicum Dale Brown
RIM 3690 International Entertainment Transactions Deborah Wagnon
RIM 4000 Music Business Internship Melissa Wald
RIM 4010 Recording Industry Internship:  Technology Daniel Pfeifer
RIM 4020 Advanced Songwriting Charles Otis Blackmon
RIM 4025 Advanced Songwriting All Faculty
RIM 4130 Cyber PR Charlie Dahan
RIM 4330 Sound reinforcement Frank Baird
RIM 4510 International Law and Global Entertainment Deborah Wagnon
RIM 4580 Sound for Picture Matthew Foglia
RIM 4590 Computer Based Scoring for Visual Media Bob Wood
RIM 4670 Studio Production Daniel Pfeifer
RIM 4810 Genres and Styles Odie Blackmon
RIM 4840 Music Publishing Administration Melissa Wald
RS 2030 Religion and Society All faculty
RS 3020 Comparative Religion All faculty
RS 3030 Mapping Religious Diversity All Faculty
SOC 4150 Advertising and Communication in Modern American Politics Kent Syler
SW 4590 Social Work:  Field I  All faculty
SW 4680 Social Work:  Field II All faculty
THEA 4610 Theatre in Education Jette  Halladay
THEA 4620 Drama Across the Curriculum Jette  Halladay
TXMD 1110 Basic Design All faculty
TXMD 2110  Fashion Forecasting All faculty
TXMD 2180  Textiles I All faculty
TXMD 2181  Textiles I Lab All faculty
TXMD 2200 History of Fashion All faculty
TXMD 3120 Textiles II Lauren Rudd
TXMD 3370 Fashion Illustration Lauren Rudd
TXMD 4100 Fashion Promotion All faculty
TXMD 4170 Social Aspects of Clothing Lauren Rudd
TXMD 4220 Computer Aided Apparel Design Lauren Rudd
TXMD 4320 Computer Aided Apparel Design II Lauren Rudd
TXMD 4400 Fashion Product Line Developing And Merchandising All faculty
UH 3001 Collage John Vile
UH 3500 Honors Junior Interdisciplinary Seminar Ron Kates
UNIV 4110 University College Internship Rosemary Owens
VCOM 3520 Special Topics in Professional Issues Hanna Park
YOED 2500 Planning and Assessment Laura Clark
YOED 3550 Classroom Interactions in M&S All faculty
     
* The original title of this course was COMM 4800, changed to OCRO 4200 in Spring 2009