Creative and Visual Services Header Image

1999 Tennessee Governor's School for the Arts


Jim Brooks, Director
Terry Jolley, Assistant to the Director

Lynda Hawkersmith, Student Affairs Coordinator
Trish Decker, Executive Secretary
Mary McKee, Theatre Secretary
Brenda Johnson, Visual Art Secretary


BALLET

Students
Emily Malinda Boggs
Kari Kathleen Driscoll
Lindsey Renee Dunlap
Jennifer Michelle Elia
Brooke Pearson Fair
Chastity Kristin Harris
Laura Joyce Heinlein
Meredith Rae Howard
Rachel Louise Miller
Laura Lee Moore
Leah Marie Rybolt
Margaret Jane Staggs
Sarah Maureen Stair

Staff / Faculty
Nancy Ammerman , Ballet Coordinator
Angela Armstrong, Jazz Dance
Kathleen Cruz, Modern Dance
Jane Fabian, Ballet Coordinator
Greta Grizwana-Teague, Modern Dance
Nancy Prince, Accompanist
Sharyn Wood, Ballet

Grand Finale Ballet Performance
Les Sylphides

Choreography: Mikhail Fokine
Restaged by: Nancy Ammerman, Sharyn Wood
Music by Frederic Chopin
Costumes:Courtesy of Nashville Ballet


MUSIC

Students
John Sindos Adams
Margaret Jane Anderton
Caitlin Elizabeth Andrews
Amanda Gwyn Armistead
Lena Michelle Ashcraft
Sean Edward Atkinson
Aubrey LeAnne Baker
Grant Ferrell Baker
Nicholas DeWayne Ball
Jessica Lee Baskin
Timothy Keith Baxter
Noah Samuel Bell
Candace Jael Bishop
Renee Christine Bliss
Tyler Blake Brasfield
Courtney Elaine Brewster
Steven Ray Brooks
Michael Jacob Brown
David Lee Bush
Kristen Butler
Christopher Brock Caldwell
Amanda Patrice Campbell
Jennifer Wen-Yu Chen
Whitney L. Christian
Justin Michael Chu
Leslie Anne Clements
Michael Cody Clifton
Michael Thomas Connolly
Collin Andrew Cook
Donald Taylor Criswell
Luci Curry
Joshua Neal Dalton
Robert Stone DeHoff
Edward Bruce Dixon
Michael Keith Donovan
Jahmon Drake
Catherine Jane Dundon
Courtney Michie Edwards
Batia Elsa Epelbaum
Alexander Daniel Evans
Gioia Greer Fazzini
Kathryn Ellis Ford
Michele Lynette Foster
Gabriel M. Frazier
Melissa Jean Fullerton
Matt Ernest Fuson
Vanessa Renee Gaillard
Brian Patrick Gentry
Mahni M. Ghorashi
Robert McMurray Gideon
Dawn Leigh Golson
Crystal Lauren Gregory
Herschel Gaston Gregory
Carrissa Allison Hanse
Abigail Erin Haynes
Adrienne Denise Hentz
Robert Beverley Herbert
Laura Catherine Hill
Katherine Nicole Holland
Brianne Holmes
Thomas Dale Horst
John Paul Hreha
Meredith Syrelelia Hudson
Annie Yan Jiang
Mary Ella Johnson
Mark Aaron Kano
Matthew W. Keasling
Joseph Charles Kelley
William Patrick Kelley
Jeremy Ra'Sean Kelsey
Lulu Kuo
Jon Michael Larmoyeux
Rachel Marie Latremore
Bora Lee
Christopher Michael Lee
Kristen Alexandra Linton
Jaclyn Elaine Lisenby
Sonya Regina Madison
Kiel Michael Martin
Megan Melissa McDonald
Megan Rischler McGarry
William Benjamin McIlwain
Helen Marguerite McLendon
Cyril Eugene Meredith
Kristin Lee Michael
Jana Charee Misener
William Allen Mitchell
Nathaniel Graham Norman
Joseph Aaron North
Sarah Odette Odio
Anne M. Padelford
Jane Hyoun-ju Park
Sarah Elizabeth Patterson
Kiffany Janese Peggs
Daria Margaret Pelech
Daniel Calloway Pendley
Robin Suzanne Phipps
Leslie Elaine Pierce
Jennifer Leigh Porter
Jennifer Lynn Posey
Sarah Naomi Randolph
William McKinley Reed
Janie Elizabeth Reynolds
Nathan Dale Rhea
Cecily Bolton Richardson
Jennifer Lynn Robel
Steven Michael Rodgers
Alan Michael Rudell
James William Sales
Amanda Ruth Scharfenberger
Eric Joseph Scott
Scott Robert Seaton
Vanessa Gail Sewell
Katherine Laura Shaner
Andrew Taylor Simons
Christopher Paul Smith
Jessica Faith Smith
Jason Louis Stiltner
Jonathan Charles Stites
Christopher Michael Thomas
Leah Elizabeth Thomas
Lydia Anne Tilson
Robin Lynn Timmons
Samuel Masaki Travaglini
Belinda Gale Trott
JoAnna Danielle Vaughn
Erica Lee Vaught
Katherine Clare Voss
Rebecca Diane Wade
Mark Andrew Wallace
David Atkinson Wells
Laura Diane White
Jessica Lynne Whitson
Ashley Michelle Williams
Tesfa Yohannes Wondemagegnehu
Krista Lynn Wroten
Benjamin Jared Zemel

Staff / Faculty
Jerome Reed, Music Coordinator
Raphael Bundage, Choir Coordinator / Conductor
Nyela Basney, Orchestra Conductor
Glenn Burke, Saxophone
Kevin Chiarizzo, Trombone

David Conn, Bassoon
John Dodson, Orchestra Conductor
Susanna Gilmore, Violin
Robert Hansbrough, Wind Ensemble Conductor
Yvonne Hansbrough, Flute
Philip Hansen, Cello
Thom Hasenpflug, Percussion
Elliotte Kinzer, Music Production Coordinator
Jeff Kirk, Saxophone
John Lathwell, Oboe
Tamara Meinecke, Violin
David Northington, Piano
Gaylon Patterson, Violin
Linda Patterson, French Horn
Jerry Perkins, Piano

Jonathan Retzlaff, Voice
Steve Rhodes, Wind Ensemble
Joel Rusche, Trumpet
Gayle Shay, Voice
David Spencer, Trumpet
Angela Tipps, Choir Conductor
Todd Waldecker, Clarinet
Clare Yang, Viola

Grand Finale Music Performances

Piano Ensembles
Sonata in One Movement for Two Pianos Eight Hands....... Smetana
Fantasy on Themes from Bizet's Opera Carmen
for Two Pianos Eight Hands.......................................................Wilberg

Orchestra Finale Performance
Conducted by John Dodson
Courtly Dances from "Gloriana"............................................... Benajamin Britten
Prelude to "Die Meitstersinger"................................................ Richard Wagner
Allegro.......................................................................................... Fiocco/Bartles

Wind Ensemble Finale Performance
Conducted by Stephen Rhodes
Gavorka Fanfare............................. ...... Jack Stamp
Early Light .............................................. Carolyn Bremer
Walking Tune......................................... Percy Aldridge Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday............. arranged by Larry D. Daehn
Blue Shades ......................................... Frank Tichelli

Orchestra Finale Performance
Conducted by Angela Tipps
Sing Unto God from Judas Maccabeus............... Handel
Verbum caro factum est.......................................... Hassler
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco....... Verdi

Music Finale
Performed by Governor's School Music Students
Conducted by Angela Tipps
Choral Fantasy in C Minor, op. 80 (1808)............... Beethoven


THEATRE

Students
Dianna Camille Akers
Jennifer Andrews
William Francis Beckley
Brian Alexander Bonner
Ballard Cleveland Boyd
Joshua Paul Churchwell
Tahrik M. El-Balawi
Chelsea Maria Erhart
Hailey Marie Giles
Syrah Elizabeth Gunning
Michael Ryan Hanrahan
Dante Jaquis Harding
Jennifer Leeanne Hydrick
Zoe A. Jarman
Anna Virginia Jefferson
Corwin Douglas Juras
Kendall Warren Karcher
Kinon Ellis Keplinger
Reid Joseph Lyle
Molley Bea McClary
Phillip Mitchell
Johanna Marie Morriss
Barry Wayne Murray
Anna Rae Parks
Chelsea Jade Patterson
Samuel Rodriguez
Amy Elizabeth Slater
Erin Marie Sweitzer
Glen Allen Trew
Michael Lee Underdown
Jennifer Lynn Vander Zee

Staff / Faculty
Steven Jones, Theatre Coordinator
Bonnie O'Hara, Production Coordinator
Sara Morsey, Director
Daniel Schindler, Scenic Designer
Annaliese Baker, Costume Designer
Robert P. Robins, Lighting Designer
Kimberly Morris, Makeup & Hair Designer
Ron Hubbard, Combat/Movement

Grand Finale Theatre Performance
Tall Tales
Fire in the Hole
Two Plays from The K entucky Cycle
by Robert Schenkkan


VISUAL ART

Students
Philip Hackworth Ashley
Anderson Morris Bailey
Jessica Nicole Baker
Alexis Calimbas Beal
Jordan Brianne Begley
Amanda Cheryl Bimson
Dustin Alexander Bolton
Jonathan Bryant Castile
Margarette Rebecca Cleveland
Daniel Edward Crowe
Valerie deGrijs
Angela Marie DelBrocco
Andy J. Duensing
Jessica Carol Freeman
Christopher Stephen Greer
Kate Lee Greeson
Rebecca Ann Hadzor
Darcey Ellen Hansen
Leslie Michelle Harrison
Sonia Anne Hendry
Tiffani D. Herron
Reuben W. Kern
Hyun-jin Jaon Kim
Jenny Lynn Kitchen
Megan Elizabeth Klawitter
Ashley Elizabeth Leem
Christi Marlena Massengale
Monika Miller
Shelley Dawn Miller
Joseph Weldon Moore
Anne Elizabeth Novitzki
Kathryn Lyles Parker
Joshua Trice Patterson
Lisa Marie Pendleton
Rebecca Ann Phillips
Elizabeth Rose Polfus
Christina Marie Pumariega
Benjamin B. Purvis
Katherine Dossett Ries
Katarina Goldenstein Riesing
Pamela Lynn Rizzuto
Ross Alan Ruppel
Jennifer Rose Sanders
Margaret Alene Sanders
Robert B. Santee
Emily Nelson Shrader
Meredith Lee Stanfill
Maranda Kathryn Stebbins
Jennifer Laurel Stoneking
Amelia Acacia Stuetzel
Lorie Lee Sutton
Jayson Alan Tate
Asa James Terhune
Michael David Watson
Erica Jean Zastrow

Staff / Faculty
Carlyle Johnson, Visual Art Coordinator
John Ashworth, Graphic Art
Mark Flake, Painting
Vicky Terry, Painting
Rodger Murray, Painting
Alvaro Garcia, Sculpture
Tim Massey, Printmaking

Grand Finale Visual Art Exhibit
Middle Tennessee State University - Art Barn

Visual Art Exhibit Opening