Creative and Visual Services Header Image

2000 Tennessee Governor's School for the Arts


Jim Brooks, Director
Terry Jolley, Assistant to the Director
Lynda Hawkersmith, Student Coordinator
Trish Decker, Executive Secretary
Mary McKee, Theatre Secretary
Brenda Johnson, Visual Art Secretary


BALLET

Students
Misty Michelle Cotten
Betsy Ellen Crane
Ami Shirish Joglekar
Ashley Mae Kuhn
Sarah Elizabeth Kyker
Jennifer Elizabeth McGintis
Sarah Beth Mullikin
Davon Darcile Rainey
Ashley Anne Spinks
Caitlin A. Tabler
Ashley B. Waters
Theresa Cathleen Wilson

Staff / Faculty
Jane Fabian, Ballet Coordinator
Nancy Ammerman, Ballet Coordinator
Sparkle Ritter, Production Coordinator
Angela Armstrong, Jazz & Latin Dance
Kathleen Cruz, Modern Dance
Nancy Prince, Accompanist
Sharyn Wood, Ballet

Grand Finale Ballet Performance
La Sylphide

Music by Herman Lovenskiold
Staged after the original August Bournonville
Choreography by Nancy Ammerman & Sharyn Wood

Closing Modern Dance Performance
Brooklyn Standard Time (2000
)
Choreography by Kathleen Cruz
Music by Down to the Bone


MUSIC

Students
Joanna Leigh Adair
Douglas Russell Anding, III
Francis Teiichiro Auer
Caleb Deen Bastian
Robert Jason Bell
John Curtis Boyter
Brenda Faye Brimm
Adam Christopher Brock
Kathryn Anne Brow
Michael Scott Butler
Christopher Alexander Cantrell
Kathryn Leigh Carr
Justin Todd Carter
Timothy Joel Case
Adam Chairoi Chantarumporn
Andrea Elizabeth Childress
Bruce Eugene Childress
Bruce Eugene Cokeroft
Angela Marie Collier
Gavin Rayan Cook
Heather Louise Copeland
Lurie Nichole Crafton
Catherine Diane Crittendon
Sarah Ann Crockarell
Brittany Brooke Crocker
Hollie-Noelle Patricia Cronley
Philip Edmond Davidson
Thomas Andrew Drannon
Beth Denise Ellis
Blake Marshall Esterday
James Allen Farrell
Laura Jenette Filie
Judith Elizabeth Fischer
Shani Munirah Foster
Joyce LeAnn Galliard
Maragaret Ellen Garner
John Tomerlin Gattis
Megan Allayne Griffin
Brian Lee Haden
Henry Clay Haffner
Myranda Leigh Harris
Stephanie Erin Havey
Amanda Joy Held
Lydia Ruth Helmick
Branden Lee Hill
Joseph Woodson Hill
Mohammed Muther Hindi
Haley Rae Hinds
Olivia Jayne Hogle
Emily Kaye Horner
Courtney O'Conner Houghtalen
Melissa Anne House
Meghan Rene Hughes
Christopher Robert Jackson
Eric Scott Jensen
Sean Patrick Jernigan
Laura Sophia Jewell
Nancy Kristina Johnson
Mary Catharine Johnstone
Tomoko Kawai
Lisa Susan Kelemen
Daniel Philip Kendrick
Brittnye Dawn Kimbrough
Nathanael Thomas Lambert
Sara J. Lemme
John Bradford Lichlyter
Rachel Elizabeth Lim
Matthew Robert Lockaby
Tamara Latrice Louis
Aaron Ray Marsee
Christopher Michael Maupins
Bryn Leanne Mayberry
Laurne Paige McCawley
Rachel Elizabeth McCord
Sean Francis McDermott
Meredith Dawn McFarland
Faron Daniel McNeal
Teresa Anne Michel
Matthew Alan Miller
Matthew Travis Mullane
Gregory James Napper
Kristin Leigh Nichols
Jacqueline Kaye O'Kain
Ronald Odom, Jr.
Benjamin Jeff Palmquist
Jenna Ruth Parks
Karen Elizabeth Petree
Thomas Littleton Pettigrew
Shannon Lee Phillips
Dorothy Elizabeth Piatt
John Robison Pippen
Brett Anthony Potter
Andrew James Rader
Abbey Elizabeth Ray
Patrick Thomas Reynolds
Jennifer Kathleen Roush
Tami Noel Rumbolt
Robert Barton Scott
Matthew Ryan Sevier
Jason Brett Sexton
Lauren Lynette Sherrell
Ashley Nicole Simmons
David A. Sinclair
Kerensa Joy Smith
Robert Jacob Sneed
Korey A. Stanley
Justin Matthew Stanton
Andrew Michael Stephens
Aryn Cishon Subhawong
Lucas Elliot Tanner
Bradley Alan Tatum
Scott Orion Teague
Joshua Lee Teaster
Justin Christopher Thomas
Laurel June Tragle
Timothy Alexander Trivette
Leah Danielle Uthus
Anita Tanuja Vasu
Jacqueline Danielle Vidosh
Jamie Corinne Wallace
Louie Clarin Washington
Brynn Faye Welch
Gavin Earl Wigginson
James Keel Williams
Rose Elizabeth Williams
Dana Elizabeth Wilson
Kristen Michelle Wilson
Linayun Xiong
Clorissa J. Young

Staff / Faculty
Jerome Reed, Music Coordinator / Piano
Raphael Bundage, Choir Coordinator
Nyela Basney, Orchestra Coordinator
Mark Camphouse, Wind Ensemble
Kevin Chiarizzio, Trombone/Tuba/Euphonium
David Conn, Bassoon
Elizabeth Curtis, Voice
John Dodson, Orchestra Coordinator
Pam Gaston, Voice
Deanna Hahn, Flute
Philip Hansen, Cello
Thom Hasenpflug, Percussion
Amadi Hummings, Viola
John Kramar, Voice
John Lathwell, Oboe
David Northington, Piano
Gaylon Patterson, Violin
Linda Patterson, French Horn
Jerry Perkins, Piano
James Ramsey, Choir Conductor
Mark Reneau, Violin
Steve Rhodes, Wind Ensemble
Stephen Smith, Opera Scenes
James Spinazzola, Saxophone
Alan Suska, Trumpet
Todd Waldecker, Clarinet

Grand Finale Music Performances

Piano Ensembles
Music for Two Pianos, Eight Hands
Waltz from Faust.............................. Gounoud/Vilbach
Stars and Stripes Forever.............. John Philip Sousa/Wilberg

Chorale Finale Performance
Conducted by James Ramsey, University of Colorado
Ave Maria............................................Victoria
Vita de la Mia Vita............................. Hawley
The Coolin'......................................... Barber
The Promise of Living...................... Copland
Never Seek to Tell Thy Love........... Snyder
Witness............................................... Holloran

Wind Ensemble Finale Performance
Conducted by Mark Camphouse, Radford University
Variations on 'America'..................... Ives/Schuman
A Lincoln Portrait............................... Copland/Beeler
Pacific Commemoration.................. Mark Camphouse
Dance of the Jesters......................... Tchaikovsky/Cramer

Orchestra Finale Performance
Conducted by John Dodson
Music Director, Bryan Symphony Orchestra, Cookeville, Tennessee
Conductor, Tennessee Technological University Orchestra
Overture to Der Freischutz................ Weber
Enigma Variations............................. Elgar Nimrod
Russian Easter.................................. Rimsky-Korsakov

Music Finale
Performed by Governor's School Music Students
Conducted by James Ramsey, University of Colorado in Boulder
Accompanied by Laura Berger, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Choral Fantasy in C Minor, op. 80 (1808)............... Beethoven


THEATRE

Students
Marinda Thea Anderson
Sarah Katharine Biffle
Patricia Janet Chavez
Caley Beth Cheney
Matthew James Cogburn
Lindsey Michelle Crider
Clayton Houston Davis
Joanna Brooke Franzke
Ross Miller Harding, Jr.
Andrew Nolan Hatley
Ronia Marie Holmes
Susan Dana Hunt
Mary Lynnea Hunter
Jedidiah Gorton Jenkins
Clayton Coleman Jeter
Elijah Benett Kennedy
Kellie Ann Larson
Nicholas W. Leiby
Christopher Williams Malone
Robert Markland
Derek Tyler McNinch
Lee Michael Noble
Ralph Thomas Randle
Rebecca Lynn Renfrow
Joshua William Robbins
Sarah Badiyah Sakaan
Adam Dean Shepherd
Christopher Samuel Sparks
Morgan Leigh Talbott
Erin Elizabeth Thrift
Camellia Dena Townsend
Miranda Kathryn Wallace

Staff / Faculty
Steven Jones, Theatre Coordinator
Sarah Motschall, Production Coordinator
Deborah Anderson, Director
Ron Hubbard, Combat/Movement Choreographer
Daniel Schindler, Scenic Designer
Annaliese Baker, Costume Designer
Robert P. Robins, Lighting & Sound Design
Staci Said, Makeup & Hair Designer
Sarah Hankins, Stage Manager
Melissa Goldhamer, Production Assistant

Techical Artists
Rick Frank, Scenic Crew Head
Paul Hull, Costume Crew Head
Shawn Grimes, Lighting Crew Head
Tonya Goldsberry, Hair & Makeup Crew Head

Grand Finale Theatre Performance
The Conference of the Birds

Based on the poem by Farid Uddi Attar
Stage version by Jean-Claude Carriere and Peter Brook


VISUAL ART

Students
Amanda Maria Alders
Lauren Elizabeth Anderson
Akmal Atmar
Katee Lyn Ballantyne
Kayla Beth Bayer
Edward Louis Bogard
Mori Calloway Buster
Megan Elizabeth Cattau
Lesly-Marie Clevenger
James William Collier
Kimberly Ellen Conner
Christopher Philip Covington
Roger Albert Ekstrom
Melissa Kathleen Farris
Casey Alan Glover
Sarah Joyce Goodwin
Kendall Lynn Gray
Chris Joe Hagewood
Kathryn Celeste Howard
Rachel Elaine Kaufman
Sara Kathryn Kemme
Jennifer Elizabeth Kiihni
Molly Fay Lester
Shelagh Magee Leutwiler
Kassandra Briane Line
Erin Leigh Macbeth
Lakesha Shinae Moore
Mary Audra Morris
Cassie Dawn Murchison
Katherine Allison Nash
Adam M. O'Hern
Benjamin B. Patin
Rachel Laura Perry
Annie Amanda Pope
Brenna Ciana Pullen
Meredith Mae Quade
Isma'il Hakim Rashada
Julia Lice Reszka
Jonathan Earl Roe
Rachel Elizabeth Ryan
Ryan Michael Sale
Elizabeth Margaret Schultz
Sarah Ellen Sevier
Derek Lee Stiles
Noah McDowell Towery
Genevieve Michelle Trent
Benjamin Clenan Trofatter
Margaux Elizabeth Verdera
Michael Joseph Whitelaw
Stacy Linette Whitley
Nicholas Eugene Williamson
Evan Michael Witherington
Christina Renee Yarbo
Xingxia Zhang

Staff / Faculty
Carlyle Johnson, Visual Art Coordinator
John Ashworth, Production Coordinator
Fred Burton, Drawing
Mark Flake, Painting
Carolyn Ford, Sculpture
Tim Massey, Printmaking
Rodger Murray, Workshops
Jean Nagy, Graphic Art
Stephen Sanders, Ceramics

Grand Finale Visual Art Exhibit
Middle Tennessee State University - Art Barn

Visual Art Finale Video Presentation