Creative and Visual Services Header Image

2001 Tennessee Governor's School for the Arts


Terry Jolley, Director
Lynda Hawkersmith, Student Coordinator
LeVar Jernigan, Assistant
Trish Decker, Executive Secretary
Mary McKee, Theatre Secretary
Brenda Johnson, Visual Art Secretary

BALLET

Students
Brittney Dene Arnold
Katlyn Marie Baskin
Jennifer Elizabeth Carter
Jennifer Elizabeth Culp
Rachel Susanne Hunter
Brittany Leigh Johnson
Megan Elizabeth Larson
Sarah Watts Mashburn
Sarah Ruth Muncie
Kathryn Elizabeth Richarson
Kathleen M. Souder
Heather Nicole Wilcoxon
Brandy Nicole Wilson

Staff / Faculty
Jane Fabian, Ballet Coordinator
Nancy Ammerman, Ballet Coordinator
Richard Browder, Production Coordinator
Jennifer Halbig, Jazz Dance
Kathleen Cruz, Modern Dance
Nancy Prince, Accompanist
Sharyn Wood, Ballet

Grand Finale Ballet Performance
Scenes from Swan Lake
Music by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreography, Act I and Act II: Marius Petipa
Choreography, Act III and Act IV: Lev Ivanov
Costumes: Courtesy of Nashville Ballet

Closing Modern Dance Performance
Flock Life
Music by Robert Fripp and the League of Crafty Guitarists (1991)
Choreography: Kathleen Cruz


MUSIC

Students
John Robert Allen
Cherith Nadine Andes
Leah Marie Apalodimas
Danielle Nicole Atkins
Helen Mee Young Auer
John Edwin Auer
Whitney Ann Bainer
Yasmine Margaret Baktash
Audra Lauren Biernacki
Colette Michelle Boudreaux
Lauren E. Brettell
Devin Alan Brown
Valerie Pauline Buckner
Isabel Aurora Caldwell
Joshua Clayton Caldwell
Lindsey Anna Caldwell
Cynthia M. Carnes
Adam Louie Chan
Jesse Luis Chavez
James Scotte Clark
Dysart Russell Cleeton
Robert Frederick Collins
Carol Geny Cubberley
Christina Meryl-Lynn Cupples
Alyssa Noel Daugherty
Alan Phillip Elkins
Daniel Lynn Evans
Alan Joseph Fey
Mark William Fischer
Ian M. Frazier
Cate Rachel Fricke
Aya Fukuda
Saul Benjamin Garland
Amanda Elizabeth Gentry
William Phillip Gerrald
Elisabeth Anne Glenn
Michael Tyler Goode
Sandra Jo Grappin
Alexander Douglas Green
Amanda Shelby Green
Lindsey Marie Grooms
Kerry Adam Hearn
Stephen John Heiny
Rachel Christine Hemphill
Nathan Alan Hickman
Sondra Evalyn Hinman
Rachel Denise Hixon
Kimberly Lomboy Holte
Michael Wrasman Hurder
Daniel Curtis Jackson
Keera Erin Johnson
Carla Renae Jones
Jonathan Thomas Jones
Joanna Magdalena Kaczmarska
Rebecca Brooke King
Mollie Lorraine Lane
Analisa Elizabeth Learming
Brian Andrew Lee
Edwin Hyunku Lee
Karen Liaw
Alex Carl Lisic
Janel Kathleen Long
Karen Ann Long
Jessica Dette Mahala
Joshua Wayne Mallard
Taylor Riane Matchok
Bradley Deonald McIlwain
Crystal Nicole Mitchell
Robert James Mitchell
Sarah Carolyn Moore
Patrick Lee Morgan
Adam Harold Murphree
Cathrine Morse Nelson
Benjamin Jens Norskov
Jacob B. Olsen
Ricky Lee Parton
Paul Huston Patterson
David Matthew Peyton
David Timothy Pflug
Sarah Elizabeth Phillips
Phillip Daniel Potter
Carla Alexandra Price
Richena Dawn Purnell
Beau Nixon Rader
Shelley Marie Robert
Joshua William Rose
Hannah Grace Rowland
Christopher Alan Russell
Paul Edward Schmid
Sarah Anne Schneider
Amanda Elizabeth Scruggs
Lindsay Patrice Seagroves
Jacob Eckert Sharp
Noah Ridley Shrader
Laura Elizabeth Sikes
Mark Anthony Simpson
Justin Chance Smith
Dale Robert Smith, Jr.
David John Solorio
Jiesi Song
Laura Ann Stephenson
Phoebe Lynn Suen
Aileen Marie Taylor
Tida Tongumpun
Emily Denise Tragle
Benjamin Alan Tucker
Lindsey Turner
Magye Leigh Wadley
Christina Louise Wall
Emily Susannah Walsh
Kenneth Matthew Watlington
Craig Ryan Watson
Daniel Owen Wcisio
Ashley Monique Webster
Tiffany Nicole Wharton
Patrick Lee Whitehead, Jr.
Abigail Loving Wilensky
Steven Alan Wilkins
Amy Yi-chun Wu
Fangbai Wu
Marley Telise Wyatt
Shelly Dorit Yair
Christopher Alan Young
Elizabeth Yaxi Zhou

Staff / Faculty
Jerome Reed, Music Coordinator / Piano
Raphael Bundage, Choir Coordinator / Conductor
Nyela Basney, Orchestra Conductor
David Conn, Wind Ensemble Conductor
John Dodson, Orchestra Conductor
Jocelyn Fisher, Voice
Brenda Gregory, Voice
Deanna Hahn, Flute
Philip Hansen, Cello
Thom Hasenpflug, Percussion
Joshua Hauser, Trombone
Amadi Hummings, Viola
John Kramar, Voice
John Lathwell, Oboe
Gilbert Long, Euphonium
Keith McClellan, Bassoon
David Northington, Piano
Gaylon Patterson, Violin
Linda Patterson, French Horn
Jerry Perkins, Piano
Mark Reneau, Violin
Steve Rhodes, Wind Ensemble
Stephen Smith, Opera Scenes
James Spinazzola, Saxophone
Alan Suska, Trumpet
Todd Waldecker, Clarinet

Grand Finale Music Performances

Piano Ensembles
Fantasia in g minor.............................. J.S.Back/Burmeister
Rumbolero ........................................... Morton Gould
Gracia - (El Vito) from Danses Adalouses...Manuel Infante
Ritmo from Danses Andalouses...................Manuel Infante

Opera Scenes
Steven Smith, Director
Laura Barger, Accompanist
Ione Smith, Costumes

from The Pirates of Penzance (Arthur Sullivan)
"Climbing over rocky mountain"
"Stop ladies pray!"
"Oh, is there not one maiden breast"
"Poor wandering one!"
"What ought we to do"
"How beautifully blue the sky"
"Stay, we must not lose our senses"

from The Merry Widow (Fran Lehar)
"Women"
"A Dutiful Wife"

from The Magic Flute (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
"The man who feels love's sweet emotion"

from La Perichole (Jacques Offenbach)
"You are not rich"
"In Marsovia"
"Maxim's"
"Villa"
"I love you so"
"Finale"

Wind Ensemble Finale Performance
Conducted by David Conn, Associate Director of Wind Ensembles,
and Senior Lecturer at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
From Symphony No.2 "Romantic"...... Hansen/McBeth
Slava!...................................................... Berstein/Grundman
Armenian Dances................................ Alfred Reed

Orchestra Finale Performance
Conducted by John Dodson
An Outdoor Overture........................... Copland
Voyage................................................. John Corigliano
Suite in D Minor, Op. 36...................... Foote

Music Finale
Performed by Governor's School Music Students
Conducted by John Dodson
Choral Direction by Raphael Bundage

Choral Fantasy in C Minor, op. 80 (1808)............... Beethoven


THEATRE

Students
Kia Nicole Anderson
Emily Bates
Rebecca Susan Collis
Bradely Earl Cupples
Skylar MacKenzie Curtis
Joshua Wayne Edwards
Amanda Elaan Haines
Andrew Thomas Ricksecker
Robert Ethan Riggan
Melody Grace Rothwell
Tabetha Juliann Scott
Benjamin Powell Shockley
Curtis Mark Smith
Amanda Lynn Thomas
Stephen Michael Carignan
Bridgette Noel Creek
Megan Nicole Dockery
John Robert Emery
Christen Wesley Gee
Joel Abraham Heller
Courtney Diane Kramp
Joe Patrick McGranaghan
Joanna Grace Miller
Ian Alexander Sanders
Meghann Leigh Shoulders
Cora Grace Smith
Kathryn Elayne Towler
John Walton West
Andrew J. Williamson
Justin Mark Winton
Malia Vadrean Wright
Frederick Steven Young

Staff / Faculty
Steven Jones, Theatre Coordinator
Sarah Motschall, Production Coordinator
Anita Jo Lenhart, Director
Matthew R. Wilson, Co-Director
Daniel Schindler, Scenic Designer
Annaliese Baker, Costume Designer
Robert P. Robins, Lighting & Sound Design
David Bova, Makeup & Hair Designer
Amy Moyers, Stage Manager
Rachel L. Dunn, Production Assistant

Technical Artists
Shawn Grimes, Scenic Crew Head
Paul Hull, Costume Crew Head
Michael Brown, Lighting/Sound Crew Head
Whitney Childs, Hair & Makeup Crew Head

Grand Finale Theatre Performance
A Midsummer Night's Dream


VISUAL ART

Students
Chenoa Dawn Allen
Joe Aphinyanaphong
Jennifer Lauren Berglund
Alysha Marie Bird
Adam M. Bryant
Erin Elizabeth Byers
Jennifer Nancy Campbell
Isabel Mims Crowder
Josh Paul Duensing
Helen Davis Farmer
Wesley Davis Farmer
Aaron Michael Green
Cameron McDonald Heiner
Alexander Rutherford Herrald
Sarah Loraine Hill
Kana Ichikawa
Christopher Brian Jones
Mark Allen Kaserman
Sean Andrew Keaveney
Shannon L. Kennedy
Erin Elizabeth Kolonay
Elliot Layda
Laura Elizabeth Lee
Jonathan Taylor Lee
Lauren Michelle Lewis
Leslie Ann Mason
Jennifer Ruth May
Payton Maryl McClure
Aaron Lee McIntosh
John Tristan Melcher
Danielle Rae Mercer
Caitlin Frances Miller
Albert Calvin Morton
Paul Myers-Davis
Debora Natalee Necombe
Ian Gray O'Connor
David Alexander Osborn
Laura Ashley Rader
Lindsey Rebecca Rahm
Hanneke Danielle Relyea
Shanda Marlene Sampson
Julie Smith Schneider
Chelsey Nicole Shoro
Michelle Simkin
Delbert Mitchell Sisk
Daniel Nelson Spann
Marie Coppage Stone
Megan Sara Walker
Megan Paige Weed
Amber Spring Williams
Courtney Leigh Williams
Rachel Lone Williams
Holly Elizabeth Williams
Anna Daley Womack
Danny Dong-Jae Yeo

Staff / Faculty
Carlyle Johnson, Visual Art Coordinator
John Ashworth, Production Coordinator
Mark Flake, Painting
Carolyn Ford, Ceramics
Tim Massey, Printmaking
Rodger Murray, Painting
Jean Nagy, Graphic Art
Stephen Sanders, Ceramics
Kelly Catheryn Stout, Workshops

Grand Finale Visual Art Exhibit
Middle Tennessee State University - Art Barn
Visual Art Exhibit Opening
Visual Art Finale Video Presentation