Honors College

Cumulative National Awards

YEAR NAME MAJOR TYPE OF AWARD
 2014 Anderson, Noelle Biology  REU San Francisco State University 
 2014 Benetti-Longhini, Jennifer Biology and Spanish Fulbright to Brazil
 2014 McDaniel, Kevin  Anthropology Fulbright to Brazil 
 2014 Harmon, Chelsea  Chemistry  DAAD Rise Award 
 2014 Harmon, Chelsea Chemistry Goldwater Honorable Mention  
 2014 Herlan, Jonathan  Physics Goldwater Honorable Mention 
 2014 Ramos, Martina  Biology  REU Program, University of Chicago 
 2014 Martin, Tandra  International Relations  Public Policy and International Affairs and the Harold Love Community Service Award 
2014  Martin, Tandra  International Relations  David L Boren Scholarship to Morocco 
 2014 Morgan, Brooke Forensic Science Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF), National Institute of Standards and Technology 
 2014 Murphy, Daniel  Physics / Philosophy  Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship 
 2014 Gardner, Leigh Biology  REU Program Duke University, Cost Rica Research 
 2014 Stringer, Katelyn  Physics REU Texas A & M 
 2014 Thompson, Davis  Political Science  Truman finalist 
 2014 Monsegue, Nissi  International Relations  Gilman International Scholarship for China  
2013 Guyes, Eric Physics Fulbright to Israel
2013 Owens, David Matrhematics and Science Education Fulbright to Brazil
2013 Basham, Jacob Math and Chemistry Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2013 Caruso, Anna Animal Science Fulbright Alternate for Netherlands
2013 Bornhoft, Brett Aerospace DAAD Rise Award 
2013 Murphy, Robert Daniel Physics and Philosophy Goldwater Winner
2013 Herlan, Jonathan Physics  Goldwater Honorable Mention
2013 Pratt, Patrick International Relations and Political Science  Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Fellowship
2013 Harris, Lydia History and Anthropology
(through Office of Education Abroad)
Gilman International Scholarship for Ireland
2013 McCallister, Rashaun Sociology
(through Office of Education Abroad)
Gilman International Scholarship for Costa Rica
2012 Gouger, Daniel Spanish / Biochemistry Fulbright for Spain
2012 Cassadine, Jordan Economics and Political Science Gilman International Scholarship for South Korea
2012 Cate, John Organizational Communication and Spanish  Gilman International Scholarship for Spain
2012 Freeman II, Ronald Criminal Justice and Spanish  Gilman International Scholarship for Argentina
2012 McAdoo, Hannah Spanish and French  Gilman International Scholarship for Dominican Republic 
2012 Yacovone, Anna Global Studies / Organizational Communication Fulbright to Laos
2012 Emerson, Adam International Relations / Psychology Fulbright to Russia
2012 Rudy, Kayla German Fulbright alternate for Austria
2012 Dodson, Jordan Chemistry / Mathematics Goldwater Winner
2011 Hallfrisch, Kristofer Global Studies Gilman International Scholarship for Jordan
2011 Puckett, Kimberly Advertising Gilman International Scholarship for Japan
2011 Senn, Karissa International Relations Gilman International Scholarship for India
2011 Tungmanelatkul, Yosaton Global Studies Gilman International Scholarship for Thailand
2011 Bogle, Katherine Political Science Truman Finalist
2011 Craig, Evan Biology Goldwater Winner
2011 Ehemann, Robert Physics / Mathematics Goldwater Winner
2011 Pratt, Patrick International Relations Fulbright to Tanzania
2011 Rigsby, Lauren Physics / Biology Goldwater Honorable Mention
2011 Watkins, Christopher French / Global Studies Fulbright Alternate for Morocco
2011 Yarborough, Kimberly International Relations / Spanish Fulbright to Spain
2010 Gray, Jasmine Journalism USA Today Top Academic Team
2010 Gray, Jasmine Journalism Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Scholarship
2010 Holmes, Merranda Biology Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2010 Howell, Kaitlen German / Biology Fulbright for Germany
2010 Little, Eric History / Spanish Fulbright for Portugal
2010 Murphy, Shannon Biology USA Today Honorable Mention
2010 Murphy, Shannon Biology Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Scholarship
2010 Yacovone, Anna Global Studies / Organizational Communication Gilman International Scholarship for Thailand
2009 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2009 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry National Defense Science and Engineering
2009 Emerson, Adam Psychology / International Relations Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar
2009 Rigsby, Lauren Physics / Biology Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar
2008 Armstrong, Brandon German Fulbright for Germany
2008 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry USA Today 3rd Academic Team
2008 Murphy, Shannon Biology Goldwater Honorable Mention
2007 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry Goldwater Winner
2007 Bullington, Matthew Economics Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2001 Chance, Brian Philosophy / German Fulbright for Germany