Cumulative National Awards

Year Name Major Type of Award
2017 Aboona, Bassam Physics Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU), Texas A&M
2017 Bearden, Christopher Leadership Studies Provost's Award
2017 Cole, Jackson Physics Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) University of Wyoming
2017 Cunningham, Kirsten Biology and Chemistry Goldwater Winner
2017 Gillespie, John History DAAD Studies Research Grant
2017 Hall, Hannah Biology Research for Undergraduates (REU), UC Riverside
2017 Kelley, Marilin Mathematics Benjamin A. Gilman, Summer 2017 to Costa Rica
2017 Kulas, Benjamin Physics Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU), Black Hills State University
2017 Lester, Evan Aerospace Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award
2017 McHugh, Ethan Philosophy Critical Language Scholarship, Arabic
2017 McDonald, Collin Aerospace James Rardin Aviation Maintenance Technician Student of the Year
2017 Miller, Tiffany Spanish and International Relations Phi Kappa Phi (PKP) Study Abroad Scholarship, Chile
2017 Musselman, Natalie Biology Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2017 Phuntling, Mermon Global Studies Minority Health & Health Disparities International Research Training Program (MHIRT), Uganda
2017 Richardson, Kelly Political Science Public Policy & International Affairs (PPIA) Junior Summer Institute, University of Minnesota
2017 Robles, Karla Computer Science & Biochemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU), MIT
2017 Rumble, Lee Plant and Soil Science Tennessee Federation of Garden Clubs Scholarship and the Deep South Gardening Club Scholarship
2017 Shind, Joy Art Robert C. LaLance, Jr. Achievement Award
2017 Tabotabo, Darcy Biochemistry President's Award
2017 Walker, Bonnie International Relations Critical Language Scholarship, Turkish
2017 Wilcox, Kyeesha Global Studies and Cultural Geography Summer Research Opportunities Program (SROP) at Michigan State University (MSU)
2017 York, William English Benjamin A. Gilman, Summer 2017 Japan
2016 Baruch, Rookery Computer Science Benjamin A. Gilman, France
2016 Beverly, Dakota Information Systems Benjamin A. Gilman, Japan
2016 Brittain, Kathryn Biochemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduate (REU), Michigan State
2016 Buford, Brianna Interior Design Benjamin A. Gilman, Dominican Republic
2016 Cate, Alayna Music Princeton in Asia Finalist
2016 Clippard, Rebecca Japanese and Spanish Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Scholarship
2016 Drew, Emily Mass Communication Benjamin A. Gilman, South Korea
2016 Dubois, Grayson Computer Science Goldwater Honorable Mention
2016 Madigan, Chloe English Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2016 Kelley, Michele Physics DAAD RISE Research, Germany
2016 Lauderback, Dalton Global Studies and Political Science Fulbright winner to Germany
2016 Lawrence, Christian Biology Benjamin A. Gilman, Japan
2016 Lyon, Josie Physics Oak Ridge National Laboratory Summer Internship
2016 Madigan, Chloe English Harold Love Award
2016 Robles, Karla Biochemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduate (REU). University of Pittsburg
2016 Roldan, Peter Concrete Industry Management Benjamin A. Gilman, United Arab Emirates
2015 Martin, Tandra International Relations Marshall Finalist
2015 Thompson, Davis Political Science Marshall Finalist
2015 Browning, Brianna  Global Studies  Critical Language Scholarship, Gwangju, South Korea 
2015 Dusabe, Mathias Foreign Language (French) Benjamin Franklin Travel Grant
2015 Henderson, Caitlin International Relations Critical Language Scholarship
Chinese Beijing Language and Cultural University
 2015 Hulsey, Samuel  Global Studies / Spanish  Foreign Languages Area Studies Award (FLAS), Vanderbilt University
 2015 Kelley, Michelle  Physics  Research Experiences for Undergraduate (REU) Paris, France with the University of Michigan
2015 Martin, Tandra International Relations RHODES FINALIST
2015 Martin, Tandra International Relations Fulbright Teaching Grant to South Africa
2015  Stringer, Katelyn  Physics  Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship 
2015 Thompson, Joseph "Davis" Political Science Fulbright Teaching Grant to Slovak Republic
2015 Paul, Erin Interdisciplinary Studies Harold Love Community Service Award
2015 Shotwell, Jessica  Sociology Minority Health Disparities International Research Training (MHIRT)
2015 Dubois, Grayson Computer Science Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internships (SULI) program at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2015 Smith, Sydney Chemistry Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internships (SULI) program at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2015 Lyon, Josie Physics Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internships (SULI) program at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2015 Harmon, Chelsea Chemistry Goldwater Honorable Mention
2015 Morgan, Brooke Forensic Science SMART Grant Finalist
2014 Hulsey, Samuel Foreign Languages (Spanish) Study Abroad Scholarship, Phi Kappa Phi
2014 Kelley, Michelle Professional Physics Gilman International Scholarship, Czech Republic
2014 Anderson, Noelle Biology  REU San Francisco State University 
2014 Benetti-Longhini, Jennifer Biology and Spanish Fulbright to Brazil
2014 McDaniel, Kevin  Anthropology Fulbright to Brazil 
2014 Harmon, Chelsea  Chemistry  DAAD Rise Award 
2014 Harmon, Chelsea Chemistry Goldwater Honorable Mention  
2014 Herlan, Jonathan  Physics Goldwater Honorable Mention 
2014 Ramos, Martina  Biology  REU Program, University of Chicago 
2014 Martin, Tandra  International Relations  Public Policy and International Affairs and the Harold Love Community Service Award 
2014  Martin, Tandra  International Relations  David L Boren Scholarship to Morocco 
2014 Morgan, Brooke Forensic Science Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF), National Institute of Standards and Technology 
2014 Murphy, Daniel  Physics / Philosophy  Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship 
2014 Gardner, Leigh Biology  REU Program Duke University, Cost Rica Research 
2014 Stringer, Katelyn  Physics REU Texas A & M 
2014 Thompson, Davis  Political Science  Truman finalist 
2014 Monsegue, Nissi  International Relations  Gilman International Scholarship for China  
2013 Guyes, Eric Physics Fulbright to Israel
2013 Owens, David Matrhematics and Science Education Fulbright to Brazil
2013 Basham, Jacob Math and Chemistry Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2013 Caruso, Anna Animal Science Fulbright Alternate for Netherlands
2013 Bornhoft, Brett Aerospace DAAD Rise Award 
2013 Murphy, Robert Daniel Physics and Philosophy Goldwater Winner
2013 Herlan, Jonathan Physics  Goldwater Honorable Mention
2013 Pratt, Patrick International Relations and Political Science  Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Fellowship
2013  Rigsby, Lauren  Physics / Biology  Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award 
2013 Harris, Lydia History and Anthropology
(through Office of Education Abroad)
Gilman International Scholarship for Ireland
 2013 Waite, Leland  Aerospace  ODK Foundation Scholarship 
2012 Gouger, Daniel Spanish / Biochemistry Fulbright for Spain
2012  Hibdon, Matthew  History  ODK Foundation Award 
 2012 Johnson, Jennifer Psychology  ODK Foundation Award 
2012 Yacovone, Anna Global Studies / Organizational Communication Fulbright to Laos
2012 Emerson, Adam International Relations / Psychology Fulbright to Russia
2012 Rudy, Kayla German Fulbright alternate for Austria
2012 Dodson, Jordan Chemistry / Mathematics Goldwater Winner
2011 Hallfrisch, Kristofer Global Studies Gilman International Scholarship for Jordan
2011 Bogle, Katherine Political Science Truman Finalist
2011 Craig, Evan Biology Goldwater Winner
2011 Ehemann, Robert Physics / Mathematics Goldwater Winner
2011 Pratt, Patrick International Relations Fulbright to Tanzania
2011 Rigsby, Lauren Physics / Biology Goldwater Honorable Mention
2011 Watkins, Christopher French / Global Studies Fulbright Alternate for Morocco
2011 Yarborough, Kimberly International Relations / Spanish Fulbright to Spain
2010 Gray, Jasmine Journalism USA Today Top Academic Team
2010 Gray, Jasmine Journalism Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Scholarship
2010  Holmes, Merranda  Biology  ODK Foundation Scholarship 
2010 Holmes, Merranda Biology Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2010 Howell, Kaitlen German / Biology Fulbright for Germany
2010 Little, Eric History / Spanish Fulbright for Portugal
2010 Murphy, Shannon Biology USA Today Honorable Mention
2010 Murphy, Shannon Biology Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Scholarship
2010 Yacovone, Anna Global Studies / Organizational Communication Gilman International Scholarship for Thailand
2009 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2009 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry National Defense Science and Engineering
2009 Emerson, Adam Psychology / International Relations Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar
2009 Rigsby, Lauren Physics / Biology Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar
2008 Armstrong, Brandon German Fulbright for Germany
2008 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry USA Today 3rd Academic Team
2008 Jenkins, Gretchen  Political Science  Phi Kappa Phi Award of Excellence
2008 Murphy, Shannon Biology Goldwater Honorable Mention
2006 Crytzer, Katie Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2006 Jenkins, Gretchen Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2007 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry Goldwater Winner
2007 Bullington, Matthew Economics Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2004 Walker, Andrea Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2003 Freundt, Eric Biology Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2002 Vile, Virginia Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2001 Chance, Brian Philosophy / German Fulbright for Germany
2001 Woodward, Natalie Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Award of Excellence
1999 Durham, Ryan Mass Comm/Radio and TV Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

 

Facebook Icon