• New Image Gallery
    Linguistics Olympiad
    Middle Tennessee State University

Linguistics Olympiad Logo


Ninth Annual MTSU
Linguistics Olympiad

Do you like . . .

…solving word puzzles?
…tackling linguistic challenges?
…deciphering coded messages?

If so, join students from across Tennessee at this year’s MTSU Linguistics Olympiad. 

Compete for medals and prizes, play word games, and meet other budding linguists.

When: Saturday, March 21, 2015

Where: BAS Building, MTSU

Cost: $15

Click here to view the 2015 Olympiad Flyer

2011 MTSU Linguistics Olympiad Results

High School Team Results (ranked)

LaVergne High (Kaila Gilbert, Jacob Learned, Alexis Jeanty, Madeline Lester) - 1st place
Siegel High (Hunter Swenson, Imani Chatman, Brian Allen, Caroline Daws) - 2nd place
Siegel High (Aaron Lewis, Jorge Hurtado, John Schultz, Jin Kim) - 3rd place
Siegel High (Allie Clayton, Hannah Kim, Claudette Sariya, Amanda Bailey) - Honorable Mention
Riverdale High (Emily Sellers, Biven Alexander, Ciyadh Wells, Alex Cunningham) - Honorable Mention
Webb High (Carson Bryant, Micah Rasnick, Jason Lee, Caitie Connor) - Honorable Mention
Siegel High (Araceli Vasquez, Yashna Krishnamani, Dan Sholly, Krista Glover)
Webb High (Woochan Jeong, John Dong, Radha Yerramilli, Adam Mansel)
Webb High (Ben Riggs, Vijay Putatunda, Helen Bartlett, Sawyer Bodle)
LaVergne High (Courtney Martinez, Pamela Souksavath, Caterina Han)
Webb High (Cameron Tongrye, Jennifer Da, Haena Lee, Baylor Bishop)
Siegel High (Chelsea Pennycuff, Kori Garmon, Justin Ramsey, Tyler Juergens)
LaVergne High (Ewin Hilliard, Elizabeth Hudson, Eryka Zelaya)
LaVergne High (Quincy Banks, Marci Greene, Nathaniel Hailey)

Middle School Team Results (ranked)

Greenway School (Zoe Dempsey, Benjamin Toedte, Abby Huber, Lindsey Hannah) - 1st place
Sunset Middle (Jolene Lei, Amy Ouyang)—2nd place
Greenway School (Annie Doan, Jake Yancey, Jake Green) - 3rd place
Webb Middle (McKenna Hoover, Katie Carter, Hannah Pozzebon, Ashleigh King) - Honorable Mention

Individual Competition Results

High School

Brooke Barnes (Siegel High) - 1st place