music logo

Stones River Chamber Players Calendar

 

2015-2016 Calendar

All concerts begin at 7:30 p.m. in Hinton MUSIC Hall of the Wright Music Building on the MTSU campus and are free and open to the public.


October 19

Randall Thompson: Suite for Oboe, Viola, and Clarinet
     Laura Ann Ross. oboe;  Henry Haffner, viola; Todd Waldecker, clarinet

Libby Larsen: Barn Dances for Flute, Clarinet, and Piano
     Deanna Little, flute; Todd Waldecker, clarinet; Adam Clark, piano

Benjamin Britten: Three Songs from The Heart of the Matter, and Canticle III
     H. Stephen Smith. tenor;  Angela DeBoer, horn; Arunesh Nadgir, piano


February 29

André Previn: Four songs for Soprano, Cello, and Piano
      Christine Isley-Farmer, soprano; Christine Kim, cello; Arunesh Nadgir, piano

Paul Osterfield: Lullaby for Michelle for Bass, Trumpet, and Vibraphone
      Tim Pearson, bass; Michael Parkinson, trumpet; Brian Mueller, vibraphone

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio, Op. 40
      Angela DeBoer, horn; Andrea Dawson, violin; Adam Clark, piano


April 11

Franz Schubert: The Shepherd on the Rock, D. 965
     Dina Cancryn, soprano; Todd Waldecker; clarinet; Eunbyol Ko, piano 

Bohuslav Martinů: Quartet for Oboe, Violin, Cello, and Piano, H. 315
      Laura Ann Ross, oboe; Andrea Dawson, violin; Christine Kim, cello; Eunbyol Ko, piano

Jamey Simmons: Premiere of a new work for 2 trumpets, tuba, trombone, sax, and organ
      Michael Arndt, trumpet; Jamey Simmons, trumpet; Ben Miles, tuba;
      David Loucky, trombone; Don Aliquo, saxophone; Angela Tipps, organ




STONES RIVER CHAMBER PLAYERS
Don Aliquo, saxophone
Michael Arndt, trumpet
Andrea Dawson, violin
Angela DeBoer, horn
Dina Cancryn, soprano
Adam Clark, piano
Christine Isley-Farmer, soprano
Christine Kim, cello
Eunbyol Ko, piano
Deanna Little, flute
David Loucky, trombone
Benjamin Miles, tuba
Brian Mueller, percussion
Arunesh Nadgir, piano
Tim Pearson, bass
Laura Ann Ross, oboe
James Simmons, trumpet
Stephen Smith, tenor and narrator
Angela Tipps, organ
Todd Waldecker, clarinet


Co-Coordinators
Andrea Dawson
Arunesh Nadgir