April 23, 2018 Article from GOBLUERAIDERS.COM
C-USA Announces Commissioner's Academic Medal and Honor Roll Recipients
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - Middle Tennessee placed 53 student-athletes to the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic
Medal and 179 student athletes to the Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll this
academic year.
Student-athletes named to the honor roll must maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or
higher while the student-athletes who received the academic medal must maintain a
cumulative GPA of 3.75 or higher.
During the 2017-2018 tenure, the football team led the way in the honor roll category
with 45 recipients. Likewise, in the academic medal category football and baseball
received the most recipients with seven a piece.
The following is a complete list of Middles Tennessee's Commissioner's Academic Medal
and Commissioner's Honor Roll award winners, listed by sport:
Commissioner's Academic Medal (53):
Baseball: John Dowless, Buddy Fultz, Jake Hagenow, Tyler Hocombe, Manual Lopez, Scheldon Paulk,
LA Woodard
Men's Basketball: Nick King, Therren Shelton-Szmidt
Women's Basketball: Anna Jones, Kara Meadows
Men's Tennis: Miguel Negre Fernandez, Gonzalo Morell Raschiatore, Luis Morillo Diaz, Tom Moonen,
Max Rauch
Women's Tennis: Constanza Magazzini
Softball: Pattie Ruth Taylor, Morgan Harris, Kristin Uselton, Summer Burgess, Keely Mcgee, Brooke
McClure
Volleyball: Regan Coughlin, Taylor Hammill, Bailey Mason, Alyssa Mathis, Sloan Sullivan, Brienna
Tankesley
Women's Soccer: Cameron Cox, Peyton DePriest, Carolin Engelhard, Amber Hoot, Valentina Manns, Eda
Senger, Katelynn Traver
Men's Track & Field: Alan Bowers
Women's Track & Field: Agnes Abu, Cecilia Francis
Women's Golf: Sophie Burks, Jenna Burris, Caroline Caudill, Hanley Long
Men's Golf: James Beckner, Chip Thomas, Connor Slane
Football: D.J. Delfendahl, Eric Golston, Max Linder, Brent Stockstill, Kylan Stribling, Aidan
Black, Jared Roberts
Commissioner's Honor Roll (179):
Baseball: Aaron Antonni, Aaron Aucker, Carter Bair, Blake Benefield, Austin Dennis, John Dowless,
Kevin Dupree, Darrell Freeman, Buddy Fultz, Jake Hagenow, Tyler Holcombe, Drew Huff,
Ryan Kemp, Zach Keenan, Phillip Kunsa, Carson Lester, Manual Lopez, Scheldon Paulk,
Andy Rivera, Ryan Scharf, Brett Stratinsky, Blake Stansberry, Kevin Sullivan, Brycen
Thomas, Peyton Wigginton, L.A. Woodard, Andy Wright
Men's Basketball: Antonio Green, James Hawthorne, Nick King, Chase Miller, Donovan Sims, Therren Shelton-Szmidt,
Edward Simpson, David Simmons, Michael Van Hooser
Women's Basketball: Jadona Davis, Anna Jones, Alex Johnson, Gaby Lyon, Jess Louro, Jordan Majors, Kara
Meadows, Rebecca Reuter, Charity Savage, Abbey Sissom
Men's Tennis: Miguel Negre Fernandez, Gonzalo Morell Raschiatore, Luis Morillo Diaz, Tom Moonen,
Max Rauch, Jacob Pugh, Jan Porteset, Nicolas Buitrago Machado, Chris Edge
Women's Tennis: Constanza Magazzini, Luisa Zirilli, Marta Peris Herrero, Kim Kermet, Lidia Burrows
Softball: Pattie Ruth Taylor, Morgan Harris, Kristin Uselton, Summer Burgess, Keely McGee, Brooke
McClure, Precious Birdsong, Gretchen Greer, Cori Jennings, Danielle Munoz, Kirstyn
Cuccia, Samantha Valentine, Deja Portillo, Lexi Cushing, Claire Smith, Jocelynn De
La Cruz, Ryan King
Volleyball: Regan Coughlin, Taylor Hammill, Bailey Mason, Alyssa Mathis, Sloan Sullivan, Brienna
Tankesley, Aubrie Huddleston, Dora Peonia, Madison Sweeney, Makila York
Women's Soccer: Cameron Cox, Peyton DePriest, Carolin Engelhard, Amber Hoot, Valentina Manns, Eda
Senger, Katelynn Traver , Sydney Chalcraft, Annica Fletemeyer, Leslie Frye, Sally
Gill, Taylor Hatch, Harriet Jones, Sydney Navarro, Alexandra Palmer, Casey Riemer,
Madeleine Schricker, Elizabeth Watts
Men's Track & Field: Alan Bowers, Braam Bisschop, Geoffry Cheruiyot, Vincent Kibet, Betwel Kimutai, Sampson
Laari, Nathan Mack, Jaquez Torian, Agnes Abu, Qetuwrah Abdullah-Muhammad, Abike Egbeniyi,
Sharon Kibiwott, Rachel Kigen, Janet Amponsah, Joycelyn Assafuah, Elizabeth Dadzie,
Cecilia Francis, Ida Mensah, Yasmeen Phillips
Women's Golf: Sophie Burks, Jenna Burris, Caroline Caudill, Hanley Long, Emily Lankford, Savannah
Quick, Lacie York
Men's Golf: James Beckner, Charles Thomas, Connor Slane, Graham Gosselin, Ryan Hines, Tyler Johnson,
Hoyeong Kim, Tanner Owens, Ilari Saulo, Joey Savoie
Football: D.J. Delfendahl, Eric Golston, Max Linder, Brent Stockstill, Kylan Stribling, Aidan
Black, Jared Roberts, Bradarick Anderson, Kyle Banks, Reed Blankenship, Khalil Brooks,
James Cardwell, Caleb Felton, Jordan Gonzalez, Luke Harris, Robert Holt, Cole Kirby,
Amir Luckett, Jovante Moffatt, Canon Rooker, Damion Sanders, Cody Smith, Charvarius
Ward, Remy Wasserbach, CJ Windham , Miller Armstrong, Peyton Burke, Xavier Dupree,
Hunter Gray, Russ Hiett, Tanner Holley, Jackson Mitchell, Will Mitchell, Daniel Sargent,
Jacob Smith, Matthew Stephenson, William Wilcox, Davis Witt