2018 Conference Schedule
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, Tennessee
April 19-21, 2018
ALL EVENTS ARE HELD IN THE JAMES UNION BUILDING, MTSU CAMPUS
Thursday, April 19
8:30 Registration Opens
9:15 Conference Opening (Elyce Rae Helford, MTSU)
9:30-10:30 Panel 1: Gender, Film, and the Holocaust
Chair: Gina Logue, MTSU
Rape and the Jewish Girl in the 1978 Television Miniseries Holocaust: The Invisible Incident // Sonja Hedgepeth, Middle Tennessee State University
Sexuality, Prostitution and Sexual Assaults: the Representation of Holocaust Survivors in Israeli Fiction Films // Liat Steir-Livny, The Open University and Sapir Academic College, Israel
11:00-12:15 Panel 2: Women and Genocide in Guatemala
Chair: Lisa Swart, MTSU
The Images Speak: Gender and Genocide Memorialization in Guatemala // JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz and Ella McIntire, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Guatemalan Women’s Voices and Roles in the Post-Genocidal Remembrance and Memorialization Process // Martha Galvan-Mandujano, University of Oklahoma
12:30 Luncheon
1:30 Conference Welcome (Karen Petersen, Dean, MTSU College of Liberal Arts)
1:45-2:45 FEATURED SPEAKER: Darfur: Africa's Longest-Running Genocide and Why We Failed to End It – Niemat Ahmadi, Darfur Women Action Group
3:00-4:15 Panel 3: Marking Memory
Chair: Elyce Rae Helford, MTSU
Between History and Memory: Fascism, the Holocaust and the Commemorative Landscape of Bolzano and Trieste // Elysa McConnell, University of Ottawa
The Auschwitz Tattoo: Inked into Memory // Donna Gosbee, Southern Methodist University
Carved in Stone: Forging Memory into Space (co-authored with Thais Kuperman Lancman) // Nir Rotem, University of Minnesota
4:30-5:45 Panel 4: Gender, Sex, and Genocide
Chair: Andrei Korobkov, MTSU
Sexual Economy and the Role of Sexual Barter in the Holocaust: Analyzed through the Lens of Jewish Women in Partisan Groups, in Hiding and Passing as Aryan // Hana Green, University of Haifa, Israel
The Other Male Perspective: Homosexual Prisoners in Auschwitz-Birkenau // Elizabeth Bryant, Houston Community College
Hearing the Silenced: Sexualized Atrocities of Women and Girls during the 1904-1908 Ovaherero and Nama Genocides and the Legacies of Resistance and Survival // Beth E. Lilach, Holocaust Memorial & Tolerance Center, and Kavemuii Murangi, Ovaherero/Mbanderu and Nama Genocides Institute
6:00 Dinner
7:15-8:15 FEATURED SPEAKER: The Persistence of the Past: How Violence and Genocide in Ottoman Turkey Affect Our World Today – Ronald G. Suny, University of Michigan
Friday, April 20
7:45 Registration opens
8:15-9:15 Panel 5: Reading Genocide
Chair: Kristine McCusker, MTSU
The Limits in the Emplotment of the Holocaust: Political Implications of a Historiographical Uniqueness // Theodoros Pelekanidis, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany
What’s a Nice Communist Girl Doing at a Baptism?: Liminality and Water in Charlotte Delbo’s Auschwitz and After // Kael Moffat, Saint Martin’s University
9:30-10:45 Panel 6: Archives and Historiography
Chair: James Hamby, MTSU
“There is no racial politics without archives, without archivists”: German Archivists and the Holocaust // Natasha Margulis, Arkansas State University
“Capturing” and Archiving Holocaust and Genocide Documents in the Twenty‐First Century // Donna Baker, Middle Tennessee State University
Emotional Silences in the Holocaust by Bullets: Implications and Future Research // Benjamin R. Nestor, Marquette University
11:00-12:15 Panel 7: 1938: Morality Challenged
1938 and the Evian Conference: False Hopes and False Havens // Paul R. Bartrop, Florida Gulf Coast University
1938 and the Vatican: The ‘Hidden Encyclical’ of Pius XI and the Silence of the Archives // Michael Dickerman, Stockton University
Kristallnacht 1938/2018 // Steven Leonard Jacobs, University of Alabama
12:30 Luncheon
1:30-2:45 Panel 8: Generational Impacts of the Holocaust
Chair: Karen Petersen, MTSU
A Rendezvous of Shadows: Grandchildren of Holocaust Victims, Perpetrators, Bystanders and Heroes Encounter Each Other in the Former Warsaw Ghetto // Michael M. Gans, University of Haifa, Israel
Trauma Relived, Processed, Memorialized: Postmemory in the Works of Anna Frajlich and Other Second Generation Holocaust Survivors // Alice-Catherine Carls, University of Tennessee, Martin
3:00-5:00 FEATURED SESSION: Rescued: Child Survivors of the Holocaust
Chair: Nancy E. Rupprecht, MTSU
FEATURED LECTURE: Britain’s Rescue of Children After 1938 -- Gerhard L. Weinberg, Professor Emeritus, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
CHILD SURVIVOR PANEL
Esther Rosenfeld Starobin, Survivor and USHMM Volunteer, Silver Spring, MD
Gerhard L. Weinberg, Survivor and Professor Emeritus, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Saturday, April 21
8:30 Registration opens
8:50-9:45 Panel 10: Teaching the Holocaust
Chair: James V. Holton, MTSU
Their Voices Will Still be Heard: Teaching Holocaust Narratives in the 21st Century // Deborah Lee Prescott, Palm Beach Atlantic University
The Value of Visual Art in Holocaust Education // Mackenzie Lake, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
10:00-10:55 Panel 11: Laying the Groundwork for Genocide
Chair: Andrei Korobkov, MTSU
The Nazi Search for Shambala: From Paradise Myth to Genocide // Vera Jakoby, McDaniel College
Conscription, Gendercide, and Genocide: Correlations of Policy Overlaps // Chris Harrison, Northern Arizona University
11:00 Brunch
12:00-12:55 Panel 12: Occupation Experiences
Chair: Beverly Bragg, Independent Scholar
The Volksdeutsche of the Soviet Union under Nazi Occupation, 1941-1944 // Christoph Schiessl, University of Missouri – St. Louis
In Vilna, Everything Weeps: An Analysis of the City in 1941 // Mallory Needleman, University of Haifa, Israel
1:10-2:05 Panel 13: Borders and Boundaries
Chair: Laura White, MTSU
“For the Homeland Ready:” Why Holocaust Memory Plays a Crucial Role in Serb-Croat Relations // Alexandra Zaremba, Duquesne University
Growing Up with Genocide: Coming of Age during the 1947 Partition in Bapsi Sidhwa’s Cracking India // Poushali Bhadury, Middle Tennessee State University