Cumulative National Awards

Year Name Major Type of Award
2022 Artibee, Madeline Public History (Doctor of Philosophy) Research Fulbright Award (Croatia)
2022 Bent, Caimelle Nursing Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (South Korea)
2022 Bland, Randa Recording Industry and Marketing Gilman-McCain Scholarship (United Kingdom, France, Belgium, and Netherlands)
2022 Booher, Rachel Foreign Languages and English Freeman-ASIA Scholarship to Japan
2022 Borges, Ashley Philosophy Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)
2022 Bosheers, Justin Criminal Justice Administration Boren Scholarship - African Flagship Languages Inititative (AFLI)
2022 Clippard, Elizabeth Biology and Plant & Soil Science National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award (GRFP)
2022 Ekwuazi, Adaore Economics Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Ghana)
2022 Emamalie, Larissa Foreign Languages and Business Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)
2022 Ginnab, Yaseen Biology and Psychology Fulbright Mitacs Globalink Research Internship
2022 Ginnab, Yaseen Biology and Psychology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Costa Rica)
2022 Ginnab, Yaseen Biology and Psychology Goldwater Scholarship
2022 Graf, Cameron Plant & Soil Science National Science Foundation at South Dakota State University (REU)
2022 Greer, Katheryne Foreign Languages Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (France)
2022 Guest, Jael Foreign Languages Fund for Education Abroad (FEA) Scholarship 
2022 Guest, Jael Foreign Languages Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (France)
2022 Guest, Jael Foreign Languages Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Scholarship
2022 Harris, Phoenix Physics Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2022 Hii, Wang Mechatronics Engineering Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (South Korea)
2022 Hite, Maria Science Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2022 Little, Dimend International Relations Fund for Education Abroad (FEA) Scholarship 
2022 Little, Dimend International Relations Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Spain)
2022 Little, Dimend International Relations Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Scholarship
2022 Loza, Marina Music Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Austria)
2022 Maas, Sophia English and Global Studies Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)
2022 Maguire, Gretta Masters in Music Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Chinese
2022 Mahon, Alexis Political Science Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Senegal)
2022 Marcoaldi, Dominic Philosophy Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Chile)
2022 Marshall, Alexis Spanish and Journalism Fulbright - Berlin Capital Program
2022 Medley, Marian Global Studies and Environmental Science Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Switzerland and Italy)
2022 Mohammad, Ahmad Computer Science National Science Foundation at Florida International University (REU)
2022 Morklithavong, Darrika Masters of Arts in International Affairs Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Laos)
2022 Naylor, Zoe Journalism and Foreign Languages Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Scholarship
2022 Norris, Kelsie Psychology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Austria)
2022 Owen, Mahala Interior Design Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Spain)
2022 Padilla, Rossana Textiles Merchandising Design Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Virtual Internship)
2022 Pendergast, Brandi Biology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Spain)
2022 Saeed, Usman Computer Science Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Arabic
2022 Schrader, Jessica Recording Industry Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (United Kingdom)
2022 Smith, Lauren Foreign Languages Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)
2022 Soto Leon, Luz Nutrition and Food Science Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Switzerland and Italy)
2022 Torres, Cynthia Psychology Harold Love Outstanding Community Service Award
2022 Valdez, Janelle Physics National Science Foundation at Boston University (REU)
2022 Vilaysane, Sarina Psychology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Austria)
2022 Wilson, Sydney Physics National Science Foundation at Cornell University (REU)
2022 Witt, Julie Integrated Studies Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Hindi
2021 Booher, Rachel Foreign Langage Freeman-ASIA Scholarship to Japan
2021 Clayton, Sai Art and Japanese Freeman-ASIA Scholarship to Japan
2021 Clippard, Elizabeth Biology and Plant & Soil Science Missouri Botantial Garden (REU)
2021 Clippard, Rebecca Foreign Language Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award
2021 Crenshaw, Miles Physics National Science Foundation at Catholic University (REU)
2021 Dienye, Jilaena Elementary Education Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Spain)
2021 Frazier, Jared Chemistry and Computer Science University of Michigan (REU)
2021 Ginnab, Yaseen Biology and Psychology Central Michigan University (REU)
2021 Gordan, Logan Foreign Language Freeman-ASIA Scholarship to Japan
2021 Gordan, Logan Foreign Language Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2021 Johnson, Brittney Global Studies & Human Geography and Foreign Language Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Spain)
2021 Keith, Kelsey English and Spanish Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Spain)
2021 Keith, Kelsey English and Spanish Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2021 Lewis, DaVonte Computer Science and Physics University of Illnois: Urbana-Champaign (REU)
2021 Loza, Marina Music Fund for Education Abroad (FEA)
2021 Loza, Marina Music Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Austria)
2021 Maguire, Gretta Master of Music Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), China
2021 Margerison, Kylie Psychology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (South Korea)
2021 Nguyen, Thi Computer Science Florida International University (REU)
2021 Ni, Suzy Biochemistry Freeman-Asia Scholarship to South Korea
2021 Ni, Suzy Biochemistry Fund for Education Abroad (FEA)
2021 Ortega, Denise Biology DAAD RISE Award (Germany)
2021 Ortega, Denise Biology Goldwater Scholarship
2021 Rempis, Miura History and Political Science Harold Love Outstanding Community Service Award
2021 Rhodes, Steven Physics University of Arkansas (REU)
2021 Scott, Katrina Art and Foreign Language Teaching Assistant Program in France (TAPIF)
2021 Sullivan, Michelle Global Studies Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)
2021 West, Antonio Business Administration Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2021 White, Elijah Computer Science and Foreign Language Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2020 Barber, Zepher Environmental Science National Science Foundation at Rutgers University (REU) (Cancelled due to COVID-19)
2020 Beyene, Hanan Religious Studies and Global Studies & Human Geography Bridging Scholarship (Japan)
2020 Clayton, Sai Japanese and Art Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2020 Clayton, Sai Japanese and Art Freeman-Asia Scholarship to Saitama University in Saitama, Japan
2020 Clippard, Elizabeth Biology and Plant & Soil Science National Science Foundation at University of Michigan (REU)
2020 Frazier, Jared Chemistry and Computer Science DAAD RISE Award (Germany) (Cancelled due to COVID-19)
2020 Frazier, Jared Chemistry and Computer Science Goldwater Scholarship
2020 Frazier, Jared Chemistry and Computer Science National Science Foundation at New York University (REU) (Cancelled due to COVID-19)
2020 Frazier, Jared Chemistry and Computer Science National Science Foundation at University of Buffalo (REU) (Cancelled due to COVID-19)
2020 Frazier, Jared Chemistry and Computer Science National Science Foundation at University of Tennessee, Knoxville (REU) (Cancelled due to COVID-19)
2020 Godwin, Matthew Physics National Science Foundation at Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute (REU)
2020 Gulizia, Joseph Animal Science Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2020 Johnson, Brittney Global Studies & Human Geography and Foreign Language Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Spain)
2020 Larkins, Jewel Biology National Science Foundation at Georgia Tech Aquatic Ecolog (REU) (Cancelled due to COVID-19)
2020 Morin, Gabriella Biology and Foreign Language Harold Love Outstanding Community Service Award
2020 Ni, Suzy Biochemistry Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (South Korea)
2020 Ni, Suzy Biochemistry Freeman-Asia Scholarship to Korea University in Seoul, South Korea
2020 Norrod, Landon Mechatronics Engineering DAAD RISE Award (Germany) (Cancelled due to COVID-19)
2020 Norrod, Landon Mechatronics Engineering Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship
2020 Ortega, Denise Biology National Science Foundation at New Mexica, Sevilleta National Wildlife Refuge (REU)
2020 Remedios, Samuel Computer Science National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award (GRFP)
2020 Sarivong, Joey Global Studies & Human Geography Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Thailand)
2020 Scott, Molly Engineering Technology National Science Foundation at University of Alabama Huntsville NASA Project (REU)
2020 Shock, Joan Anthropology Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Romania)
2020 Shotwell, Jessica Sociology National Science Foundation Graduate Reserach Fellowship Program Award (GRFP)
2020 Story, Jonathan Mastors of Arts in Teaching Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant Alternate (France)
2020 Thoman, Ahmad Video & Film Production Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Brazil)
2020 Zawity, Demin Psychology Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Malaysia)
2019 Bowen, Kelsey International Relations Oak Ridge National Laboratory (REU)
2019
Bradley, Haley Aeronautical Science Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2019 Brinegar, Casey Leisure Sport & Tourism Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Bulgaria)
2019 Carter, Teresa Psychology Research Experience for Undergraduate Veterans (REVU), Yale
2019 Clippard, Rebecca Foreign Language Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)
2019 Ellis, Hayley Interdisciplinary Studies Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad
2019
Hogan, Keyana Global Studies and Foreign Language Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2019 Laffely, Garreth Marketing Harold Love Outstanding Community Service Award
2019 Little, Biron Industrial & Organization Psychology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2019 Little, Biron Industrial & Organization Psychology Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad
2019 Lopez, Ana Nutrition and Food Science Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (France)
2019 Marshall, Alexis Foreign Language and Journalism Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Arabic
2019 McBane, Liam Music Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad
2019 Moilanen, Aric Physics National Science Foundation at University of Michigan (REU)
2019 Nunez, Tammy Biology and Spanish Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Spain)
2019 Ortega, Denise Biology National Science Foundation, Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP), Costa Rica (REU)
2019 Owen, Robert Biology Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2019 Reece, Rachel Foreign Language and Global Studies & Human Geography Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)
2019 Reed, Corey Mass Communication Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)
2019 Seaton, Destiny Journalism Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Indonesia
2019 Smythe, Parker Criminal Justice Administration Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Bulgaria)
2019 Solima, Hannah International Relations Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad
2018 Barrett, Logan Music Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Austria)
2018 Brinegar, Joshua Management Tennessee Tech University (REU)
2018 Campbell, Clorissa Biology Minority Health & Health Disparities International Research Training Program (MHIRT)
2018 Campbell, Clorissa Biology Research for Undergraduates (REU)
2018 Cole, Jackson Physics La Serena School of Data Science (REU)
2018 Cunningham, Kirsten Biology and Chemistry Summer Undergraduate Research Fellows (SURF) Program at The Scripps Research Institute
2018 Doski, Pel Biology Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (South Korea)
2018 Fitzwater, Brooke Biology The Explorers Club Youth Grant
2018 Fitzwater, Brooke Biology Marine Conservation Grant from the Women Diver's Hall of Fame
2018 Green, Leia Foreign Languages Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Argentina)
2018 Horner, Katelynn Finance and Environmental Sustain Tech Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (New Zealand)
2018 Johnson, Brittney Global Studies and Human Geography and Foreign Languages Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Chile)
2018 Keith, Kelsey English UK Summer Fulbright Institute, University of Bristol
2018 McTyre, Emily Video and Film Production UK Summer Fulbright Institute, University of Birmingham
2018 Owen, Robert Biology Harold Love Outstanding Community Service Award
2018 Phuntling, Hermon Global Studies and Human Geography Peace Corps, Health Extension Volunteer in Benin
2018 Rainey, Cheyenne Mass Communication Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2018 Remedios, Samuel Computer Science Goldwater Scholarship, Honorable Mention
2018 Seaton, Destiny Journalism Udall Scholarship
2018 Smith, Alyssa T. Sociology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Brazil)
2018 Torres, Yanett Journalism Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Spain)
2018 Willis, Ethan Computer Science and Mathematics Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Finland)
2017 Aboona, Bassam Physics Texas A&M (REU)
2017 Cole, Jackson Physics University of Wyoming (REU)
2017 Cunningham, Kirsten Biology and Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship
2017 Gillespie, John History DAAD Studies Research Grant, Germany
2017 Hall, Hannah Biology UC Riverside (REU)
2017 Howse, Joshua Liberal Studies Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Costa Rica)
2017 Kelley, Marilin Mathematics Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Costa Rica)
2017 Kulas, Benjamin Physics Black Hills State University (REU)
2017 Lester, Evan Aerospace Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award
2017 McHugh, Ethan Philosophy Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Arabic
2017 McDonald, Collin Aerospace James Rardin Aviation Maintenance Technician Student of the Year
2017 Miller, Tiffany Spanish and International Relations Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Scholarship
2017 Musselman, Natalie Biology Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2017 Phuntling, Hermon Global Studies Minority Health & Health Disparities International Research Training Program (MHIRT), Uganda
2017 Richardson, Kelly Political Science Public Policy & International Affairs (PPIA) Junior Summer Institute, University of Minnesota
2017 Robles, Karla Computer Science and Biochemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU), MIT
2017 Rumble, Lee Plant and Soil Science Tennessee Federation of Garden Clubs Scholarship and the Deep South Gardening Club Scholarship
2017 Thornburg, Adam Information Systems Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Spain)
2017 Walker, Bonnie International Relations Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Turkey
2017 Wilcox, Kyeesha Global Studies and Cultural Geography Summer Research Opportunities Program (SROP) at Michigan State University (MSU)
2017 York, William English Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2016 Baruch, Rookery Computer Science Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (France)
2016 Beverly, Dakota Information Systems Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2016 Brittain, Kathryn Biochemistry Michigan State University (REU)
2016 Buford, Brianna Interior Design Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Dominican Republic)
2016 Cate, Alayna Music Princeton in Asia Finalist
2016 Clippard, Rebecca Japanese and Spanish Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Scholarship
2016 Drew, Emily Mass Communication Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (South Korea)
2016 Dubois, Grayson Computer Science Goldwater Scholarship, Honorable Mention
2016 Insyxiengmay, Arounyadeth Concrete Industry Management Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (United Arab Emirates)
2016 Ismail, Hussaen Concrete Industry Management Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (United Arab Emirates)
2016 Kelley, Michele Physics DAAD Rise Award, Germany
2016 Kupecz, Jiana Psychology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (South Africa)
2016 Madigan, Chloe English Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2016 Lauderback, Dalton Global Studies and Political Science Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Germany)
2016 Lawrence, Christian Biology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2016 Lyon, Josie Physics Oak Ridge National Laboratory Summer Internship
2016 Madigan, Chloe English Harold Love Outstanding Community Service Award
2016 Phuntling, Hermon Global Studies  Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Tanzania)
2016 Robles, Karla Biochemistry University of Pittsburg (REU)
2016 Rodas Munoz, Martha International Relations  Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2016 Roldan, Peter Concrete Industry Management Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (United Arab Emirates)
2016 Watkins, Sabrina Animation  Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (South Korea)
2015 Martin, Tandra International Relations Marshall Scholarship Finalist
2015 Thompson, Davis Political Science Marshall Scholarship Finalist
2015 Browning, Brianna  Global Studies  Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), South Korea 
2015 Dusabe, Mathias Foreign Language (French) Benjamin Franklin Travel Grant
2015 Henderson, Caitlin International Relations Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), China
2015 Hulsey, Samuel  Global Studies and Spanish  Foreign Languages Area Studies Award (FLAS), Vanderbilt University
2015 Kelley, Michelle  Physics  University of Michigan in Paris, France (REU)
2015 Lawhorn, Chad International Relations Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Russia)
2015 Martin, Tandra International Relations RHODES Scholarship, Finalist
2015 Martin, Tandra International Relations Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (South Africa)
2015 Moran, Sophia Anthropology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (France)
2015 Morklithavong, Darrika Global Studies Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Thailand)
2015  Stringer, Katelyn  Physics  Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship 
2015 Thompson, Joseph "Davis" Political Science Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Slovak Republic)
2015 Paul, Erin Interdisciplinary Studies Harold Love Oustanding Community Service Award
2015 Shotwell, Jessica  Sociology Minority Health Disparities International Research Training (MHIRT) in Uganda
2015 Dubois, Grayson Computer Science Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internships (SULI) program at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2015 Smith, Sydney Chemistry Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internships (SULI) program at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2015 Lyon, Josie Physics Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internships (SULI) program at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2015 Harmon, Chelsea Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship, Honorable Mention
2015 Morgan, Brooke Forensic Science SMART Grant Finalist
2014 Anderson, Noelle Biology  San Francisco State University (REU)
2014 Avila, Dimitre Global Studies Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2014 Benefield, Brittany Social Work Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (United Kingdom)
2014 Benetti-Longhini, Jennifer Biology and Spanish Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Brazil)
2014 Enck, Elizabeth Integrated Studies Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Napal)
2014 Gardner, Leigh Biology  Duke University, Cost Rica Research (REU)
2014 Harmon, Chelsea  Chemistry  DAAD Rise Award, Germany
2014 Harmon, Chelsea Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship, Honorable Mention  
2014 Hulsey, Samuel Foreign Language (Spanish) Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad
2014 Herlan, Jonathan  Physics Goldwater Scholarship, Honorable Mention 
2014 Kelley, Michelle Professional Physics Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Czech Republic)
2014 Martin, Tandra  International Relations  David L Boren Scholarship (Morocco) 
2014 Martin, Tandra  International Relations Harold Love Outstanding Community Service Award
2014  Martin, Tandra  International Relations  Public Policy and International Affairs (PPIA)
2014 McDaniel, Kevin  Anthropology Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Brazil)
2014 Monsegue, Nissi  International Relations  Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (China)
2014 Morgan, Brooke Forensic Science Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF), National Institute of Standards and Technology 
2014 Murphy, Daniel  Physics and Philosophy  Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship 
2014 O'connell, Nathan Music Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Costa Rica)
2014 Plumer, Mitchell Global Studies and Foreign Language Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Japan)
2014 Ramos, Martina  Biology  University of Chicago (REU)
2014 Rose, Deangelica Foreign Languages Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (South Korea)
2014 Stickney, Shawn Integrated Studies Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Russia)
2014 Stringer, Katelyn  Physics Texas A & M (REU)
2014 Thompson, Davis  Political Science  Truman Scholarship Finalist 
2013 Guyes, Eric Physics Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Israel)
2013 Owens, David Mathematics and Science Education Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Brazil)
2013 Basham, Jacob Math and Chemistry Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2013 Caruso, Anna Animal Science Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Netherlands), Alternate
2013 Bornhoft, Brett Aerospace DAAD Rise Award, Germany
2013 Murphy, Robert Daniel Physics and Philosophy Goldwater Scholarship
2013 Herlan, Jonathan Physics  Goldwater Scholarship, Honorable Mention
2013 Pratt, Patrick International Relations and Political Science  Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Fellowship
2013  Rigsby, Lauren  Physics and Biology  Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award 
2013 Harris, Lydia History and Anthropology Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Ireland)
2013 Waite, Leland  Aerospace  Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Scholarship 
2012 Gouger, Daniel Spanish and Biochemistry Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Spain)
2012  Hibdon, Matthew  History  Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Award 
2012 Johnson, Jennifer Psychology  Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Award 
2012 Yacovone, Anna Global Studies and Organizational Communication Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Laos)
2012 Emerson, Adam International Relations and Psychology Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Russia)
2012 Rudy, Kayla German Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Austria), Alternate
2012 Dodson, Jordan Chemistry and Mathematics Goldwater Scholarship
2011 Hallfrisch, Kristofer Global Studies Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Jordan)
2011 Bogle, Katherine Political Science Truman Scholarship Finalist
2011 Craig, Evan Biology Goldwater Scholarship
2011 Ehemann, Robert Physics and Mathematics Goldwater Scholarship
2011 Pratt, Patrick International Relations Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Tanzania)
2011 Rigsby, Lauren Physics and Biology Goldwater Honorable Mention
2011 Watkins, Christopher French and Global Studies Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Morocco), Alternate
2011 Yarborough, Kimberly International Relations and Spanish Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Spain)
2010 Gray, Jasmine Journalism USA Today Top Academic Team
2010 Gray, Jasmine Journalism Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Scholarship
2010  Holmes, Merranda  Biology  Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Scholarship 
2010 Holmes, Merranda Biology Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2010 Howell, Kaitlen German and Biology Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Germany)
2010 Little, Eric History and Spanish Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Portugal)
2010 Mackie, Adrian International Relations and Anthropology Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Arabic
2010 Murphy, Shannon Biology USA Today Honorable Mention
2010 Murphy, Shannon Biology Omicron Delta Kappa Foundation Scholarship
2010 Shew, Aaron International Relations and Global Studies Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Urdu
2010 Yacovone, Anna Global Studies and Organizational Communication Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship (Thailand)
2009 Barnes, Taylor Physics and Chemistry Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2009 Barnes, Taylor Physics and Chemistry National Defense Science and Engineering
2009 Emerson, Adam Psychology and International Relations Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar
2009 Rigsby, Lauren Physics and Biology Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar
2009 Shew, Aaron International Relations and Global Studies Critical Language Scholarship (CLS), Urdu
2008 Armstrong, Brandon German Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Germany)
2008 Barnes, Taylor Physics and Chemistry USA Today 3rd Academic Team
2008 Jenkins, Gretchen  Political Science  Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2008 Murphy, Shannon Biology Goldwater Scholarship, Honorable Mention
2006 Crytzer, Katie Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2006 Jenkins, Gretchen Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Award of Excellence
2007 Barnes, Taylor Physics / Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship
2007 Bullington, Matthew Economics Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2004 Walker, Andrea Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2003 Freundt, Eric Biology Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2002 Vile, Virginia Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2001 Chance, Brian Philosophy and German Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Grant (Germany)
2001 Woodward, Natalie Political Science (pre-law) Phi Kappa Phi Award of Excellence
1999 Durham, Ryan Mass Comm/Radio and TV Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship