Past MTSU Linguistic Olympiads

 

2019

High School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

     Leslie Lozano, Steve Lozano, Corrie London (Central Magnet) Gold Medal
     Sarah Preston, Joel Barnes, Amy Herd, Rithika Tummala (Ravenwood High) Silver Medal
     Sara Blevins, Marina Ajinov, Rachel Murray, Taylor Queen (McMinn County High) Bronze Medal
     William Toale, Natalie McGarrity, Anna White (Summit High) Bronze Medal
     Autumn Ritsko, Madison Hensley, Maria Farmer, Sarah Stansell (McMinn Central High) Honorable Mention
     Diana White, Conor O'Malley, Judah Renshaw (McMinn County High)
     Gia Wright, Natalie Ballinger, Isaac Atkins, Dylan Browder (McMinn County High)
     Salar Hassan, Tigist Tilahun, Ashley Calvo-Sthein, Juwanna Elasha (Knowledge Academies High)
     Sara Nevarez, Lidia Ruiz, Memphis Powers (McMinn Central High)
     Brady Hensley, Alexander Pangle, Colby Peery McMinn (Central High)
     Mariem Azer, Chloe Smith, Juan Marquez, Christopher Piloto (Knowledge Academies High)

Two-Member Team Results

     Zachary Taylor & Ruthie Froning (Maryville High / Oak Ridge High) Gold Medal
     Hannah Deweese & Lucien Treville (Franklin High) Silver Medal
     Claire Pierret & Evie Cook (Franklin High) Bronze Medal
     Lindsey Morrow & Nicole Phillips (McMinn County High) Honorable Mention
     Savannah Stansell & Derek McKenzie (McMinn Central High)
     Becca Lilly & Serena Smith (Summit High)
     Cristian Hernandez & Javon Heslop (Knowledge Academies High)

Individual Results

     Sam Goodyear-Brown (Franklin Classical School) Gold Medal
     Chris Meherg (Summit High School) Silver Medal
     Brianna McVay (Nolensville High School) Bronze Medal
     Virginia You (Ravenwood High School)
     Jake Brown (Battle Ground Academy)
     Daniel Pert (Ravenwood High School)

Middle School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

     Eric McCollum, Madelyn Gaunt, Lauren Rogers, Shaun Theriault (Blackman Middle)  Gold Medal
     Sydney Stansell, Kampbell Darnell, Emilee Cochran, Molly Masingale (Englewood Elementary) Silver Medal
     Caroline Phillips, Xavier Romine, Malea Masingale, Kendyl McConkey (Englewood Elementary) Bronze Medal
     Clint Bailey, Lexi Shadden, Kimber Brackett, Zayden Francis (Englewood Elementary) Honorable Mention
     Adam Howell, Kennedy Darnell, Savannah Markwell (Englewood Elementary) Honorable Mention
     Kyla Wright, Uanna Reskala, Kenneth Slate (Rock Springs Middle)
     Bay Harbison, Will Cooper, Alayshia Smith, Mazie Powers (Mountain View Elementary)
     Isabella Espinoza, Crystal Speed, Heather Taylor, Cade Howard (Rogers Creek Elementary)
     Alasia McDermott, Lyanna Wallace, Lawrence Wallace (Calhoun Elementary)
     David Lovely, Chase Ballentine, Serena Jones (Rogers Creek Elementary)
     Macy Miller, Rylee Morgan, Jonathan Plante (Englewood Elementary)

Two-Member Team Results

     Gabriel Blackwell & Emily Barnes (Sunset Middle/Skyuka) Gold Medal
     Riley McDaniel & Savannah Miller (Englewood Elementary) Silver Medal
     Lee Gottlieb & Caden Brousseau (Battle Ground Academy) Bronze Medal
     Samantha Womac & Katie Culpepper (Mountain View Elementary)
     Francie Gottlieb & Owen Ring (Battle Ground Academy/Freedom Intermediate)
     Jonah McDonald & Sarah Erwin (Calhoun Elementary)

Individual Results

     Olivia Whitley (Battle Ground Academy) Gold Medal
     Isabella Bugg (Battle Ground Academy)  Silver Medal
     Charlie Fairfax (Blackman Middle School) Bronze Medal
     Sydney Lamb (Mountain View Elementary) Bronze Medal

13th Annual MTSU Linguistics Olympiad

2018

High School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

     Edgar Lozano, Kesna Vounzi, Leslie Lozano — Gold Medal
     Natalie Ballinger, Isaac Atkins, Gia Wright, Diana White — Silver Medal
     Autumn Ritzko, Madison Hensley, Savannah Stansell, Sarah Stansel — Bronze Medal
     William Guy, Emmanuel Sanchez, Derek McKenzie

Two-Member Team Results

     Zachary Taylor & Ruthie Froning — Gold Medal
     Percy Fowler & Chris Meherg — Silver Medal
     Andi Mitchell & Lily Marshall — Bronze Medal
     Sydney Long & Zack Smith — Honorable Mention
     Rachel Murray & Sara Blevins
     Duncan Steeples & Justin Chen
     Colin Pickens & Dominick Nesbitt

Individual Results

     Tihomir Nikolic — Gold Medal
     Reagan Sparks — Silver Medal
     Sarah Preston — Bronze Medal
     Jake Brown — Honorable Mention
     Samuel Goodyear-Brown  — Honorable Mention
     Rithika Tummala — Honorable Mention
     Joel Barnes
     Serena Smith
     Macy Browning

Middle School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

     Will Doyle, Emmaline Conyer, Lucas Bolinger, Andrew Stearns — Gold Medal
     Alyssa Kirksey, Sydney Stansell, Kampbell Darnell, Xavier Romine  — Silver Medal
     Savannah Markwel, Lexi Pillion, Sara Nevarez, Emilee Cochran  — Bronze Medal
     Emily Barnes, Alyssa Goodman, Gabriel Blackwell — Honorable Mention
     Reagan Wade, Ruby Moran, Clint Bailey, Brady Hensley — Honorable Mention
     Eric McCollum, Ella Grimes, Cameron Sugden-Kundar, Megan Hickman
     Kennedy Darnell, Jake Franks, Kyndall McConkey, Kimber Brackett
     Jackie Sprouse, Kayla Liso, Jacqueline Montero, Elizabeth Hernandez
     Laura Clymer, Ava Webb, Pearl Lenda, Dawson Zelnik

Two member Team Results

     Ryan Dickey & Olivia Vandermark  — Gold Medal
     Lidia Ruiz & Kylee Cochran  — Silver Medal
     Mazie Powers & Bay Harbison  — Bronze Medal
     Ava Byars & Nicole Jeong — Honorable Mention
     Caitlyn Wilson & Savannah Osborne
     Memphis Powers & Meg Harbison
     Anthony Porter & Mateen Bajlory
     Lana Clark & Aric Sparks

Individual Results

     Caden Brousseau — Gold Medal
     Charlie Fairfax  — Silver Medal
     Owen Ring  — Bronze Medal

2017

High School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

     Lily deBassim, Percy Fowler, Andi Mitchell (Summit High School) — Gold Medal
     Anupam Gopinadhan, Joshua Morabito, Olivia McClendon (Summit HS) — Silver Medal
     Sydney Long, Savannah Stansell, Alexia Shore, Jayden Morrow (McMinn County HS) — Bronze Medal
     Justin Chen, Colin Pickens, Maria Sebastian, Alex Wasson (Battle Ground) — Honorable Mention

Individual Results

     Ted Grosson (Ravenwood High School) — Gold Medal
     Titus Cody (Ravenwood High School) — Silver Medal
     Clark Ingram (Battle Ground) — Bronze Medal
     Zachary Mack (Ravenwood High School) — Honorable Mention

Middle School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

     Lidia Ruiz, Alyssa Kirksey, Savannah Markwell, Kylee Cochran (Englewood) — Gold Medal
     Sara Blevins, Olivia Elkins, Jake Swafford, Ruben Toro (Rogers Creek) — Silver Medal
     Brooke Ruggiero, Layla Sneed, Taylor Queen (Rogers Creek) — Bronze Medal
     Taylor Rodgers, Moira Cagle, Isabella Sutton, Anna Parker (Providence Christian) — Honorable Mention
     Carter Parker, John Dempsey, Joshua Hearnes, Luke Martin (Providence Christian)
     Sydney Stansell, Ruby Morgan, Jake Franks, Adrian Runkles (Englewood)
     Alex Keasler, Gibson Young, Carson Posch, Joshua Sheets (Providence Christian Academy)

Two-Member Team Results

     Madison Hensley, Sarah Stansell (Englewood) — Gold Medal
     Reagan Standridge, Dustin Pitcock (Rogers Creek) — Silver Medal
     Emily Barnes, Gabriel Blackwell (Sunset Middle, Nature's Way Montessori) — Bronze Medal
     Cade Howard, Ethan Lindsey (Rogers Creek) — Honorable Mention

Individual Results

     Brianna McVay (Mill Creek) — Gold Medal
     Rithika Tummala (Ravenwood HS) — Silver Medal
     Joel Barnes (Ravenwood HS) — Bronze Medal
     Memphis Powers (Mountain View) — Honorable Mention

2016

High School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

  • Justin Ma, Deepak Subramanian, Nicholas Ma, Amelia Crowther (Franklin HS) — Gold Medal
  • Mia Unni, Christine Barham, Abdul Aleryani (Franklin HS) — Silver Medal
  • Justin Nile, Devina Bryant, Shelby Stahlhood (McMinn County HS) — Silver Medal
  • Rachel Arvizu, Chloe Li, Elizabeth Yu, Alexia Zhang (Battle Ground Academy) — Bronze Medal
  • Anupam Gopinadhan, Joshua Morabito, Olivia McClendon (Summit HS)
  • Allysyn Bates, Bethany Carideo, Anna Luttrell (McMinn County HS)
  • Sydney Long, Savannah Stansell, Cale Newman (McMinn County HS)

Two-Member Team Results

  • Ted Grosson & Stacey Xiang (Ravenwood High School) — Gold Medal
  • Jared Rucker & Hunter Jaynes (McMinn County High School) — Silver Medal
  • Zack Helberg & Tommy Peters (Battle Ground Academy) — Silver Medal
  • Lily deBassim  & Andi Mitchell (Summit High School) — Bronze Medal
  • Noah Daniels & Cole Hansen (Summit High School) — Honorable Mention
  • Jacob De Leon & Tihomir Nikolic (Central Magnet School) — Honorable Mention
  • Jolene Lei & Sonal Khedkar (Ravenwood High School)
  • Bianca Anderson & Emily Burgess (Blackman High School)
  • Adam Rucker & George Rucker (Ravenwood High School)
  • Sithara Samudrala & Sai Thatigotla (Ravenwood High School)
  • Edna Karlo & Valerie Risk (Central Magnet)

Individual Results

  • Clark Ingram (Battleground Academy) — Gold Medal
  • Zachary Mack (Ravenwood High School) — Silver Medal
  • Zoe Hill (McMinn County High School) — Bronze Medal
  • Sarah Preston (Ravenwood High School) — Honorable Mention
  • Kaili Liu (Ravenwood High School)
  • Vichu Nathan (Ravenwood High School)

Middle School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

  • Jake Brown, Maria Sebastian, Justin Chen, Duncan Steeples (Battle Ground Academy) — Gold Medal
  • Alex Keasler, Gibson Young, Carson Posch, Joshua Sheets (Providence Christian Academy) — Silver Medal
  • Sara Blevins, Olivia Elkins, Jake Swafford, Ruben Toro (Rogers Creek) — Silver Medal
  • Madison Hensley, Reagan Wade, Alyssa Kirksey, Sarah Stansell (Englewood) — Bronze Medal
  • Lidia Ruiz, Emily Partin, Ruby Morgan (Englewood)
  • Shelby Sliger, Dakota Heling, Deasyia Suggs (Rogers Creek)

Two-Member Team Results

  • Brianna McVay, Emily Barnes (Sunset Middle School) — Gold Medal
  • Colin Pickens, Julianna Mills (Battleground Academy) — Silver Medal
  • Taylor Rodgers, Anna Parker (Providence Christian) — Bronze Medal
  • Hayden Jackson, Matthew Swafford (Rogers Creek)
  • Reagan Standridge, Dustin Pitcock (Rogers Creek)
  • Taylor Queen, Ethan Lindsey (Rogers Creek)

Individual Results

  • Samuel Goodyear-Brown (Franklin Classical School) — Gold Medal
  • Rithika Reddy Tummala (Sunset Middle School) — Silver Medal
  • Sam Sullins (Athens City Middle School) — Bronze Medal
  • Joel Barnes (Sunset Middle School)  — Honorable Mention
  • Memphis Powers (Mountain View Elementary)

2015

High School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

  • Battle Ground Academy 1 (Rachel Arvisu, Chloe Li, Zack Helberg, Jeffrey Zhang) — Gold Medal
  • Franklin High Team 1 (Meagan Vincent, Madelyn Vincent, Tori Hongo, Rachel Hongo) — Silver Medal
  • Franklin High Team 2 (Justin Ma, Nicholas Ma, Abdul Aleryani) — Bronze Medal
  • Central Magnet Team 1 (Ariel Asher, Carra Sharp, Rory Butler) — Honorable Mention
  • Franklin High Team 4 (Maddox Myers, Jessica Simms, Christine Barham, Mary Grace Hathaway)
  • Siegel High Team 3 (Luke Kautzky, Amber Cetinel, Brennan Petty, Dustin Hudgens)
  • Central Magnet Team 3 (Emma Griffin, Natalie Jones, Juhun Kim, Edna Karlo)
  • Franklin High Team 3 (Joey Biagini, Rachel Roof, Kelsey O'Leary)
  • Central Magnet Team 2 (Jacob DeLeon, Edgar Lozane, Tihomir Nikolic, Meredith Tarkington)
  • Siegel High Team 2 (Nathan Carothers, Nicole Chandler, Meghan Kiker, Briana Wheeler)
  • Siegel High Team 1 (Will Cain, Cameron Stone, Spenser Johnson, Chase VanPatten)
  • Blackman High Team 1 (Michael Maier, David Paredes, Nathan Gardner, Wataru Tamura)
  • McMinn County Team 8 (Peyton Ingram, Adam Bryant, Jack Rymer)
  • McMinn County Team 5 (Jacob Shamblin, Caleb Underdown, Josh Guffey, Justin Nile)
  • McMinn County Team 4 (Hunter Jaynes, Jared Rucker, Jackson Goins)
  • McMinn County Team 3 (Alexia Shore, Jayden Morrow, Allysyn Bates, Hailey Parente)
  • McMinn County Team 1 (Katherine Goodin, Sydney Long, Kaitlyn Winder)
  • Blackman High Team 2 (Savannah Phillips, Dominique Diallo, Nick Lamay, Grant Chindavong)
  • Siegel High Team 4 (Victoria Simmons, Malina Phrommala, Tatum Watson, Griffin Beckner)
  • McMinn County Team 7 (Noah Strike, Elizabeth Merriman, Jonathan Bailey)

Two-Member Team Results

  • Ravenwood High 1 (Ted Grosson, Stacey Xiang) — Gold Medal
  • Shelbyville Central High (Erica Trujillo, Kiwana Bridges) — Silver Medal
  • Ravenwood High 2 (George Rucker, Adam Rucker) — Bronze Medal
  • Siegel High 3 (Jaden Umana, Sierra Salandy) — Honorable Mention
  • Central Magnet (Mckynzie Perry, Kalashya Colwell)
  • Blackman High (Emily Burgess, Bianca Anderson)
  • Siegel High 2 (Matthew Callahan, Kara Delbridge)
  • Homeschool (Benjamin Kulas, Nathan Edward Roberts)

Individual Results

  • Abhinav, Raju (Ravenwood) — Gold Medal
  • Amrutkar, Pritali (Franklin High) — Silver Medal
  • Tummala, Rohan (Ravenwood High) — Bronze Medal
  • Ingram, Clark (Battle Ground Academy) — Honorable Mention
  • Seage, Jane (Siegel)
  • Thatigotla, Sai (Ravenwood High)

Middle School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

  • Battle Ground Academy (Justin Chen, Maria Sebastian, Nicholas Hinson, Jake Brown) — Gold Medal
  • Rogers Creek Team 1 (Jake Swafford, Olivia Elkins, Sara Blevins) — Silver Medal
  • Rogers Creek Team 3 (Jason Browne, Jacob Elkins, Honor Worthy, Erica Burnstein) — Bronze Medal
  • Rogers Creek Team 2 (Mackenzie Petersen, Hayden Jackson, Dakota Heling, Shelby Sliger) — Honorable Mention
  • Poplar Grove (Iain Campbell, Bailey Pauley, Manuel Garcia, Fisher Anderson)

Two-Member Team Results

  • Rogers Creek (Blake Barham, Caroline Dodson) — Gold Medal
  • Englewood Elementary (Savannah Stansell, Sarah Stansell) — Silver Medal
  • Homeschool (Rose Snapp, Anna Jackson) — Bronze Medal
  • Poplar Grove (Abby Webb, Olivia Sloane Omer)
  • Rogers Creek (Dustin Pitcock, Reagan Standridge)

Individual Results

  • Hill, Zoe (Athens City MS) — Gold Medal
  • Tummala, Rithika (Sunset MS) — Silver Medal
  • Preston, Sarah (Woodland MS) — Bronze Medal
  • Mishra, Swasti (MLK Magnet) — Honorable Mention
  • Hedrick, Sarah (Home Life Academy) 

2014

High School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

  • Ravenwood High School (Zach Glick, Sean Yao, Jordan Widjaja, Simon Lowen) — Gold Medal
  • Franklin High School (Anna Wyer, Tianrui Dong, Hana Aleryani, Rachel Schultz) — Silver Medal
  • Central High School (Rory Butler, Jasmine Floyd, Will Moss) — Bronze Medal
  • Ravenwood High School (Christopher Nicastro, Stanley Xiang, Aditya Sathe, A.J. Wei) — Bronze Medal
  • Central High School (Rebecca Lopez, Andrew Heim, Sarah Anderson, Katie Green) — Honorable Mention
  • McMinn High School (Adam Bryant, Michael Guffey, Peyton Ingram, Chase Strike) — Honorable Mention
  • Central High School (Meredith Tarkington, Julien Sheets, Brooke Haskins, Abby Rossi)
  • Franklin High School (Madelyn Vincent, Meagan Vincent, Tori Hongo, Rachel Hongo)
  • Independence High School (Julie Chapman, Kendall Day, Sam Elleman, Miguel Castaneda)
  • LaVergne High School (Hiydees Feliciano, Sydney Leibfritz, Bobby Thao, Negest Alemu)
  • LaVergne High School (Vanessa Rivera, Brian Montenegro, Karolin Ayoub, Bien Espera)
  • LaVergne High School (Brooke Massey, Julia Durant, Kayla Jackson)
  • McMinn High School (Beth Presley, Noah Strike, Logan Wade, Hannah Teague)
  • McMinn High School (Elizabeth Merriman, Morgan Shamblin, Brodie Miller, Jack Perdue)
  • McMinn High School (Hailey Parente, Trianna Reed, Baylor Ingram)
  • Ravenwood High School (Jolene Lei, Eman Durrani, Amy Ouyang, Sonal Khedkar)
  • Shelbyville Central High School (Erica Trujillo, Jessie Sanders, Ashley Groves)
  • Siegel High School (Max Farley, Claire Cahoon, Sarah Wellborn, Meghan Kiker)
  • Siegel High School (Ellen Robertson, Luke Kautzky, Nathan Carothers, Stephany Morin)
  • Siegel High School (August Saucier, Madeline d’Oliveira, Melissa Kiker, Tasmin Ford)
  • Siegel High School (Cameron Stone, Rebecca Mullendore, Dustin Hudgens, Tiffany Curtis)
  • Siegel High School (Rachel Carothers, Kara Delbridge, Spenser Johnson, Clifton Matuszewski)

Two-Member Team Results

  • Central High School (McKynzie Perry, Kalashya Colwell) — Gold Medal
  • Franklin High School (Pritali Amrutkar, Jessica Simms) — Silver Medal
  • LaVergne High School (Austin Hargrove, Dominic Emory) — Bronze Medal
  • Shelbyville Central High School (Morelia Hernandez Rosales, Jackie Sandoval Rosales) — Honorable Mention

Individual Results

  • Justin Ma (Franklin High School) — Gold Medal
  • John-Michael Fett (Siegel High School) — Silver Medal
  • Rohan Tummala (Ravenwood High School) – Bronze Medal
  • Jacob Berexa (Ravenwood High School)  Honorable Mention
  • Emily Palacios (Home Life Academy)
  • Joey Biagini (Franklin High School)
  • JuHun Kim (Central Magnet High School)

Middle School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

  • Rogers Creek Elementary (Gretchen Morris, Blake Dockery, Macy Dobbs) — Gold Medal
  • Athens City Middle School (Jackson Goins, Kirk Lockmiller, Jared Rucker, Kaitlynn Winder) — Silver Medal
  • Athens City Middle School (Bethany Carideo, Jacob Dockery, Maggie Montgomery, Collin Robinson) — Bronze Medal
  • Rogers Creek Elementary (Riley Bates, Jacob Elkins, Caroline Dodson, Jason Browne) — Honorable Mention
  • Smyrna Middle School (Brianna Benayce, Francheska Torres, Amyah Williams, Alycin Warden)
  • Englewood Middle School (Ryan Gambill, Savannah Stansell, Sarah Stansell)
  • Athens City Middle School (Lydia Davis, Ruben Lavariega, Taylor Odum, Lauryn Roby)

Two-Member Team Results

  • Smyrna Middle School (Bryan Hernandez, Dashawn Morris) — Gold Medal
  • Rogers Creek Elementary School (Hayden Jackson, Mackenzie Peterson) — Silver Medal

Individual Results

  • Nathan Roberts (Comenius Homeschool) – Gold Medal
  • Zoe Hill (Athens City Middle School) – Silver Medal
  • Swasti Mishra (MLK Academy) – Bronze Medal
  • Sara Hedrick(Homeschool) — Honorable Mention
  • Joseph Palacios (Home Life Academy)
Linguistics Olympiad 2014

2013

High School Competition

Four-Member Team Results

  • Franklin High School T4 (Matthew Rutledge, McKenzie Bottoms, Andie Fisher, Jon McClung) – Gold Medal
  • Franklin High School T2 (Lauren Souter, Laura Bentley, Hannah White, Rachel Boatwright) – Silver Medal
  • LaVergne High School T2 (Kimberlee Cooper, Brennan Foy, Brandy Kathavong, Christopher Awounou) – Bronze Medal
  • Central Magnet T1 (Raleigh Butler, Rory Butler, Susan Beel, Nausheen Qureshi) – Honorable Mention
  • Central Magnet T3 (Rachel Pedigo, Caleb Andrews, Katie Green, Noah Delk) – Honorable Mention
  • Franklin High School T1 (Anna Wyer, Tianrui Dong, Hana Aleryani, Rachel Schultz) – Honorable Mention
  • Ravenwood High School T3 (Zach Glick, Sean Yao, Chris Bridges, Simon Lowen) – Honorable Mention
  • Ravenwood High School T2 (Christopher Nicastro, A. J. Wei, Jordan Widjaja, Aditya Sathe)- Linguistics Genius Award
  • Central Magnet T2 (David Horton, Blake Douglas, Maddie Davis)
  • LaVergne High School T1 (Ben Holder, Bob Miller, Julia Durant, Brooke Massey)
  • LaVergne High School T3 (Bien Espera, Joy Blair, Karolin Ayoub, Janina Schleuning)
  • McMinn County High School T3 (Joey Lasure, Brodie Miller, Beth Presley)
  • Ravenwood High School T1 (George Rucker, Adam Rucker, Jerry O’Dwyer)
  • Ravenwood High School T4 (Sharon Okseniuk, Jeri Timmons, Jordan Jeffers)
  • Ravenwood High School T5 (Amy Ouyang, Sonal Khedkar, Jolene Lei, Eman Durrani)
  • Tullahoma High School T1 (Sabiha Mohyuddin, Heather Daugherty, Brianna Cox, Hollis Bui)

Two-Member Team Results

  • Sequatchie County High School T1 (Bailey Adams, Brent Hurst) – Gold Medal
  • McMinn County High School T2 (Mayson Liner, Elizabeth Merriman) – Silver Medal
  • McMinn County High School T1 (Peyton Ingram, Morgan Shamblin) – Bronze Medal

Individual Results

  • Jacob Berexa (Ravenwood High School) – Gold Medal
  • Rohan Tummala (Ravenwood High School) – Silver Medal 

Middle School Competition

Team Results

  • Central Magnet Team (Will Moss, Nathan Delk) – Gold Medal
  • Athens City Middle School (Sara Montgomery, Hailey Parente, Trianna Reed) – Silver Medal
  • Mountain View Elementary T2 (Ryan Gambill, Brandon Solsbee, Alex Cresswell) – Bronze Medal
  • Rogers Creek Elementary (Jacob Elkins, Gretchen Morris, Caroline Dodson, Jason Browne) – Honorable Mention
  • Mountain View Elementary T1 (Alyssa Bohannon, Savannah Stansell)

Individual Results

  • Jake Green (Greenway) – Gold Medal
  • Daniel Adunas (West End Middle School) – Silver Medal
  • Austin Lane (Algood Middle School) – Bronze Medal

Linguistics Olympiad 2013

2012

High School Competition

Team Results

  • Ravenwood High (Sean Yao, Zach Glick, Austin Hetherington, Simon Lowen) - 1st Place
  • Franklin High T3 (McKenzie Bottoms, Sydney Fobare, Ella Dermon) - 2nd Place
  • Ravenwood High (Jeri Timmons, Christopher Nicastro, Stanley Xiang, A.J. Wei) - 3rd Place
  • Siegel High (Brooke Barnes, Maria Garcia, David Qu, Heather Delbrdige)
  • Franklin High T1 (Jessica Smith, Craig Jones, Emily MacLeod, Mandy Tennille)
  • Central Magnet School (Raleigh Butler, Rory Butler, Nausheen Qureshi, Hayley Klumpe)
  • Siegel High (Keaton Davis, Joe Cahoon, Ian Delbridge, Katie Gregory)
  • Siegel High (Hannah Fry, Jade Brewer, Ciera Cope, Nikita Engineer)
  • Franklin High T2 (Lauren Souter, Hannah White, Laura Bentley, John Yim)
  • Brentwood High (Nisha Bhuva, Kimberly Eddleman, Evie Giaconia)
  • Siegel High (Tyler Juergens, Yusra Mohammed, Wesley Wilson, Mary Cate Ownby)
  • LaVergne High (Kimberlee Cooper, Brennan Foy, Richard Maradiaga)
  • Siegel High (Tucker Plunkett, Brooke Shannon, Lee Huang, Ndidi Enyinnia)
  • Merroll Hyde Magnet (Ian Pestrak, Alayna Kirkendall, Savannah Hall, Stephen McDaniel)
  • LaVergne High (Tori Vann, Nikki Lonza)
  • LaVergne High (Yata Khamis, Tina Phomthisene, Karolin Ayoub, Joy Blair)

Individual Results

  • Brennan Langebach/Centennial - 1st Place
  • Lakin Elliott/Blackman - 2nd Place
  • Jacob Berexa/Ravenwood - 3rd Place
  • Kristin Warf/Blackman
  • Jordan Widjaja/Ravenwood
  • Benjamin Harrell/LaVergne
  • Adrian Mastin/LaVergne
  • Quantika Benjamin/LaVergne

Middle School Competition

Team Results

  • Sunset Middle (Jolene Lei, Amy Ouyang, Sonal Khedkar)  - 1st Place
  • Greenway (Abbey Huber, Rachel Anderson, Will Kersey, Jake Green) - 2nd Place
  • Heritage Middle (Julie Chapman, Gillian Lozak, Samantha Elleman) - 3rd Place
  • Blackman Middle (Savannah Phillips, Rachel Stroud, Hailey Lopez, Gayle Manacsa)

Individual Results

  • Micah Mickbel (West Valley Middle) - 1st Place
  • Daniel Adunas (West End IB Middle School) - 2nd Place
  • Swasti Mishra (Head Math & Science Middle Academy) - 3rd Place

Linguistics Olympiad 2012

2011

High School Competition

Team Results

  • LaVergne High (Kaila Gilbert, Jacob Learned, Alexis Jeanty, Madeline Lester) - 1st place
  • Siegel High (Hunter Swenson, Imani Chatman, Brian Allen, Caroline Daws) - 2nd place
  • Siegel High (Aaron Lewis, Jorge Hurtado, John Schultz, Jin Kim) - 3rd place
  • Siegel High (Allie Clayton, Hannah Kim, Claudette Sariya, Amanda Bailey) - Honorable Mention
  • Riverdale High (Emily Sellers, Biven Alexander, Ciyadh Wells, Alex Cunningham) - Honorable Mention
  • Webb High (Carson Bryant, Micah Rasnick, Jason Lee, Caitie Connor) - Honorable Mention
  • Siegel High (Araceli Vasquez, Yashna Krishnamani, Dan Sholly, Krista Glover)
  • Webb High (Woochan Jeong, John Dong, Radha Yerramilli, Adam Mansel)
  • Webb High (Ben Riggs, Vijay Putatunda, Helen Bartlett, Sawyer Bodle)
  • LaVergne High (Courtney Martinez, Pamela Souksavath, Caterina Han)
  • Webb High (Cameron Tongrye, Jennifer Da, Haena Lee, Baylor Bishop)
  • Siegel High (Chelsea Pennycuff, Kori Garmon, Justin Ramsey, Tyler Juergens)
  • LaVergne High (Ewin Hilliard, Elizabeth Hudson, Eryka Zelaya)
  • LaVergne High (Quincy Banks, Marci Greene, Nathaniel Hailey)

Individual Results

  • Brooke Barnes (Siegel High) - 1st place

Middle School Competition

Team Results

  • Greenway School (Zoe Dempsey, Benjamin Toedte, Abby Huber, Lindsey Hannah) - 1st place
  • Sunset Middle (Jolene Lei, Amy Ouyang)—2nd place
  • Greenway School (Annie Doan, Jake Yancey, Jake Green) - 3rd place
  • Webb Middle (McKenna Hoover, Katie Carter, Hannah Pozzebon, Ashleigh King) - Honorable Mention

Linguistics Olympiad 2011

2010

High School Competition

Team Results

  • LaVergne High Team 1 - 1st place
  • Siegel High Team 2 - 2nd place
  • Siegel High Team 1 - 3rd place
  • Riverdale High Team 1 - Honorable Mention
  • Webb High Team 1
  • Siegel High Team 3
  • Blackman High Team 2
  • LaVergne High Team 2
  • Blackman High Team 1
  • LaVergne High Team 5
  • LaVergne High Team 4
  • Webb High Team 2
  • LaVergne High Team 6
  • Siegel High Team 4
  • LaVergne High Team 3

Individual Results

  • Aaron Browning (Blackman High) - 1st place
  • Ciyadh Wells (Riverdale High) - 2nd place

Middle School Competition

Team Results

  • Greenway School - 1st place
  • Webb Middle Team 1 - 2nd place
  • Webb Middle Team 2 - 3rd place

Individual Results

  • Jolene Lei (Sunset Middle) - 1st place

Linguistics Olympiad 2010

2009

High School Competition

Team Results

  • Riverdale High (Kayla Crumley, Heidi Klumpe, Nathan Porter, Whitney Williams) - 1st place
  • LaVergne High (Keira Biggs, Jered Chua, Jeremiah Griffin, Sherumika Perry) - 2nd place
  • Blackman High (Collin Lewis, Bagheera Odom, Wes Porter, Kristen Wendt) - 3rd place
  • Ravenwood High (Katie Armstrong, Amanda Hill, Danielle Raso) - Honorable Mention
  • Siegel High (Wolfie Boehm, Arian Nasab, Megan Smith, Tripp Stanford)
  • LaVergne High (Kaila Gilbert, Jacob Learned, Richard Souvannasy, Samantha Wheeler)
  • Riverdale High (Alexander Biven, David Klumpe, Dalton Lauderback, Emily Sellers)
  • Blackman High (Brooklynne Belll, Megan Marvin, Shelby Scott, Lina Whitaker)
  • LaVergne High (Jonny Brown, Joshua Evans, Jackson Myrick)
  • LaVergne High (Caterina Han, Madeline Lester, Gabriela Mancia)
  • Ravenwood High (Ben Rodgers, Rebecca Verner, Charlie Wysocki)
  • Siegel High (Amanda Cain, Cora Frye, Sabrina Skinner, Allie Wenisch)

Individual Results

  • Jomya Lei (Ravenwood High) - 1st place
  • YooJin Sohn (Ravenwood High) - 2nd place
  • Mary Beth Willis (Siegel High) - 3rd place
  • Heather Listhartke (Blackman High) - Honorable Mention

Middle School Competition

Team Results

  • Greenway School (Timothy Blackwell, Jonah Diegel, Sarah Margaret Hutchinson, Rowan Young) - 1st place
  • Greenway School (Annie Doan, Savannah Lockwood, Kiyoko Reidy, Ruth Simberloff) - 2nd place
  • Blackman Middle (Timothy Gass, Micah Haskins, Greer Kimbell) - 3rd place
  • Blackman Middle (Taylor Fitzpatrick, Madeline Johnson, Dylan Kelly, Blakely Matthews) - Honorable Mention
  • Siegel Middle (Tyler Cook, Derek Johnson, Darby McCarthy, Nausheen Qureshi)
  • Blackman Middle (Christopher Finotti, Makayla Fryman, Allison Logan)
  • Stewarts Creek Middle (McKayla Ames, Selena Sanchez, Dannis Tidwell, Genevieve Willis)
  • Christiana Middle (Chance Hulan, Nathaniel Nielsen, Takamori Yoshimoto)
  • Christiana Middle (Matthew Newhall, John Parr, Nathan Poplin)

Individual Results

  • Blaire Toedte (Greenway Middle) - 1st place

Linguistics Olympiad 2009 

2008

High School Competition

Team Results

  • Riverdale High School (Heidi Klumpe, Lauren Rigsby, Anna Smith and Jade Watts), first place
  • Siegel High School (Rob Fults, Dana Lea, Jill Michaelson and Jared Peck), second place
  • Siegel High School (Phillip Black, Matthew Clayton, Sara Nasab and Kim Miller), third place

Individual Results

  • Jomya Lei, Ravenwood High School, first place
  • Amanda Cain of Siegel High School, second place
  • YooJin Sohn of Ravenwood High School, second place
  • Adrienne Sands of Ravenwood High School, third place

Middle School Competition

Team Results

  • Blackman Middle School (Brooklynne Bell, Meggan Marvin, Shelby Scott and Lina Whitaker), first place
  • Greenway School (Timothy Blackwell and Jonah Diegel), second place
  • Blackman Middle School (Taylor Fitzpatrick, Greer Kimbell and Micah Haskins), third place
  • Greenway School (Sarah Margaret Huthinson and Blaire Toedte), third place

Linguistics Olympiad 2008

2007

High School Competition

Team Results

  • Siegel High School (Josh Milam, Rachel Rounion, Sophie Boehm, and Christina Witt), first place
  • Riverdale High School (Cole Garrett, Caety Carter, Anne Guiler, and Tom Savady), second place
  • Riverdale High School (Anna Smith, Lauren Rigsby, and Jade Watts), third place

Individual Results

  • Rachel Rounion of Siegel High School, first place
  • Josh Milam of Siegel High School, second place
  • Amber Leigh Williams of Siegel High School, third place

Middle School Competition

Individual Results

Timothy Blackwell of Greenway School

Linguistics Olympiad 2007

 

 

Linguistics Olympiad Logo


Thirteenth Annual MTSU Linguistics Olympiad

Do you like . . .

…solving word puzzles?
…tackling linguistic challenges?
…deciphering coded messages?

If so, join students from across Tennessee at this year’s MTSU Linguistics Olympiad. 

Compete for medals and prizes, play word games, and meet other budding linguists.

When: Saturday, March 16, 2019

Where: BAS Building, MTSU

Cost: $18