Faculty Emeritus Status

A faculty member who has served the university with distinction over a period of years may be awarded the title Emeritus or Emerita upon retirement. The president of the university may confer the title of Emeritus upon any retiring professor (after 10 years service), associate professor (after 15 years service), assistant professor and instructor (after 20 years service) who has given honorable and distinguished full-time service to the university. The conferring of the emeritus title must have the recommendation of the dean, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, and Provost. The title would normally follow the regular professional title, e.g., Professor Emeritus/Emerita of History.

Guidelines for Nomination

Faculty Emeriti of Middle Tennessee State University, 1991-Present

  • Criteria set forth in MTSU Policy 210, Emeritus Status.
  • Call for nominations is initiated by the Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs, in mid-April, with a deadline of May 31.
  • Eligible faculty are nominated by the dean. The nomination is reviewed by the Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs and the Provost and approved by the President.

Faculty Member Department Years of Service Year of Retirement Year Awarded Faculty Emeritus Status
Ms. Sharon Coleman Human Sciences 1983-2016 2016 2016
Dr. Ronald Aday Sociology and Anthropology 1980-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Foster K. Amey Sociology and Anthropology 1999-2020 2020 2021
Dr. Martha E. Balachandran Marketing 1999-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Richard D. Barnet Recording Industry 1991-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Peter H. Cunningham Health and Human Performance 1991-2020 2020 2021
Dr. Lawanna S. Fisher University Studies 1995-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Nancy Sloan Goldberg World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures 1989-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Michael R. Hinz Philosophy and Religious Studies 1990-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Robert K. Kalwinsky Media Arts 2000-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Jwa K. Kim Psychology 1989-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Stephen D. Lewis Marketing 1977-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Yuri A. Melnikov Mathematical Sciences 1992-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Deborah E. Mistron World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures 2000-2020 2020 2021
Dr. Sandra M. Neal Health and Human Performance 1992-2021 2021 2021
Dr. David A. Otts University Studies 1986-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Chrisila C. Pettey Computer Science 1981-2021 2021 2021
Dr. James O. Rust Psychology 1973-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Constance R. Schmidt Psychology 1989-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Stephen R. Schmidt Psychology 1988-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Lance Hamilton Selva Criminal Justice Administration 1979-2020 2020 2021
Ms.. Elaine Bouldin-Tenpenny Mathematical Sciences 1987-2020 2021 2021
Dr. Shelley Thomas World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures 1991-2021 2021 2021
Dr. Karen S. Ward Nursing 1995-2020 2020 2020
Dr. C. Edwin Howard English 1951-1984 1984 1992
Dr. Dan Scott Chemistry and Physics 1955-1992 1992 1992
Dr. Hans G. Mueller Economics and Finance 1961-1993 1993 1993
Dr. Frank Ginanni English 1964-1994 1994 1994
Mr. William Greene Accounting 1968-1994 1994 1994
Dr. David Grubbs Political Science 1966-1994 1994 1994
Dr. Paul H. Hutcheson Computer Science 1960-1994 1994 1994
Dr. Richard Stanley Management and Marketing 1978-1994 1994 1994
Dr. Jack Arters Womack Educational Leadership 1967-1995 1995 1995
Dr. Hollie Sharpe Business Education, Marketing Education, and Office Management 1954-1961
1987-1992
1992 1995
Dr. Wallace R. Maples Aerospace 1969-1995 1996 1996
Dr. Katherine B. Strobel Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Safety 1971-1996 1996 1996
Dr. John R. Duke Music 1970-1996 1996 1997
Dr. Norman Ferris History 1962-1997 1996 1997
Dr. Ralph Fullerton Geography and Geology 1963-1997 1997 1997
Dr. Billy W. Balch Economics and Finance 1964-1998 1998 1998
Dr. Henry Dalton Drennan Business Education, Marketing Education, and Office Management 1961-1997 1997 1998
Dr. James H. Hutchinson Chemistry 1969-1998 1998 1998
Dr. A. Edwin Woods Chemistry 1961-1998 1998 1998
Dr. Charles Durham English 1966-1998 1999 1999
Dr. James Neal History 1968-1999 1999 1999
Dr. Omri Rawlins Agribusiness and Agriscience 1968-1999 1999 1999
Dr. James Steward Business Education, Marketing Education, and Office Management 1982-2000 1999 1999
Dr. Marilyn Wells Sociology and Anthropology 1966-1998 1998 1999
Mr. Thomas Harris English 1964-1998 1998 2000
Dr. Tom VanDervort Political Science 1963-1998 1998 2000
Dr. James Brooks Speech and Theatre 1969-2000 2000 2001
Dr. Donald E. Embry Womack Educational Leadership 1996-2001 2001 2001
Ms. Linda Gill Librarian 1966-2000 2000 2001
Dr. Glenn A. Himebaugh Journalism 1971-2001 2001 2001
Dr. Richard LaLance Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Safety 1970-1999 1999 2001
Dr. Robert L. Taylor History 1969-2002 2001 2001
Dr. William Vermillion Psychology 1972-2001 2001 2001
Dr. Sondra Wilcox Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Safety 1963-2003 2001 2001
Dr. Peter Rob Computer Information Systems 1981-2002 2002 2002
Dr. Marion Wells Biology 1964-2002 2002 2002
Dr. Sarah F. Barlow Biology 1979-2003 2003 2003
Dr. Keith W. Carlson Psychology 1970-2003 2003 2003
Dr. Peter L. Heller Sociology and Anthropology 1988-2003 2002 2003
Dr. Charles R. Jansen Art 1976-2003 2003 2003
Dr. Anita T. Kinslow Nursing 1981-2003 2003 2003
Dr. James H. Lorenz Engineering Technology and Instustrial Studies 1973-2001 2001 2003
Dr. Ernest Ray Phillips Mathematical Sciences 1990-2003 2003 2003
Mr. Oliver B. Fancher Art 1983-2003 2003 2004
Dr. June Hall McCash Foreign Languages and Literatures 1967-2004 2004 2004
Dr. John Roland Pleas Psychology 1985-2004 2004 2004
Dr. Ayne Cantrell English 1975-2006 2005 2005
Dr. Mack Thweatt Computer Science 1965-2006 2005 2005
Dr. Linda Wilson Chemistry 1981-2005 2005 2005
Dr. Burton Bordine Geosciences 1980-2007 2006 2006
Dr. Janice Hayes Womack Educational Leadership 1973-2007 2006 2006
Mr. Klaus Kallenberger Art 1966-2002 2002 2006
Dr. Reuben Kyle Economics and Finance 1972-2006 2006 2006
Dr. J. P. Montgomery English 1972-2004 2004 2006
Ms. Sarah Swain Biology 1975-2006 2006 2006
Dr. Jerry Brookshire History 1972-2007 2007 2007
Dr. Robert Bullen Womack Educational Leadership 1969-2007 2007 2007
Dr. Geoffrey Hull Recording Industry 1977-2007 2007 2007
Dr. Kiyoshi Kawahito Economics and Finance 1971-2007 2007 2007
Ms. Karen Lee Social Work 1983-2006 2006 2007
Dr. Martha Whaley Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Safety 1966-2003 2003 2007
Dr. James Lea Mathematical Sciences 1971-2008 2008 2008
Dr. John Lee Economics and Finance 1984-2008 2008 2008
Dr. Jon MacBeth Health and Human Performance 1973-2008 2008 2008
Dr. Philip Mathis Biology 1967-2008 2008 2008
Dr. Peggy O’Hara-Murdock Health and Human Performance 1998-2008 2008 2008
Ms. Margaret Ordoubadian English 1968-2003 2003 2008
Dr. Dianne A. R. Bartley Elementary and Special Education 1991-2013 2009 2009
Dr. Kay Garrard Communication Studies 1983-2009 2009 2009
Dr. Nancy Boone Allsbrook Music 1979-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Judith M. Bonicamp Chemistry 1982-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Mary Judy Campbell Nursing 1988-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Fred P. Colvin History 1969-2010 2010 2010
Mr. J. Donald Craig Walker Library 1972-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Richard C. Detmer Computer Science 1991-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Judith A. Hankins Computer Science 1979-2010 2010 2010
Mr. Christian L. Haseleu Recording Industry 1978- 2010 2010
Dr. Barbara S. Haskew Economics and Finance 1973-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Robert B. Jones III History 1970-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Linda G. McGrew Business Education, Marketing Education, and Office Management 1979-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Richard S. Redditt Engineering Technology 1974-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Diane Jane Sawyer Dyslexia Services 1990-2010 2010 2010
Mr. Paul F. Wells Center for Popular Music 1985-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Gary P. Wulfsberg Chemistry 1981-2010 2010 2010
Dr. Edd Applegate Journalism 1984-2010 2011                        2011
Dr. David Eason Journalism 1993-2010 2010                              2011
Ms. Kathryn Price Human Sciences 1975-1998 1997  2011
Dr. F. E. Beemon History 1989-2012 2012 2012
Mr. Barry Buxkamper Art and Design 1989-2012 2012 2012
Ms. Janet Higgins Art and Design 1976-2012 2012 2012
Dr. Ronald McBride Engineering Technology 1986-2012 2012 2012
Dr. George Murphy Biology 1969-2012 2012 2012
Ms. Christie Nuell Art 1981-2012 2012 2012
Mr. Ray Wong Journalism 1995-2012 2012 2012
Ms. Marilyn Wood Recording Industry 1995-2012 2012 2012
Mr. William Black Walker Library 1996-2013 2013 2013
Dr. Alfred Cripps Computer Science 1981-2012 2012 2013
Dr. Robert Eaker Womack Educational Leadership 1972-2013 2013 2013
Dr. Martha Foster History 2001-2012 2012 2013
Dr. David Lorne McWatters History 1993-2013 2013 2013
Dr. Albert Ogden Geosciences 1995-2012 2013 2013
Dr. George Riordan Music 2003-2013 2013 2013
Dr. Robert Spires Media Arts 1986-2013 2013 2013
Dr. Mark Anshel Health and Human Performance 2002-2014 2014 2014
Dr. Dwight Bullard Business Communication and Entreprenuership 1965-2013 2013 2014
Dr. Bertha Clark Speech and Theatre 1987-2014 2014 2014
Dr. Cheryl Ellis Health and Human Performance 1985-2013 2013 2014
Dr. Mary Nichols Electronic Media Communication 1992-2014 2014 2014
Ms. Nancy Oxford Human Sciences 1988-2012 2012 2014
Ms. Brenda Parker Computer Science 1982-2013 2013 2014
Dr. Robert Pondillo Electronic Media Communication 2001-2014 2014 2014
Dr. David Rowe History 1981-2014 2014 2014
Dr. Sharon Shaw-McEwen Social Work 1991-2011 2012 2014
Robert O. Wyatt Journalism 1979-2010 2014 2014
Ms. Deborah Anderson Speech and Theatre 1981-2015 2015 2015
Dr. James Calder Elementary and Special Education 1991-2015 2015 2015
Dr. Albert DePrince Economics and Finance 1991-2014 2014 2015
Dr. Ron Ferrara Aerospace 1985-2015 2015 2015
Dr. M. Crosby Hunt Developmental Studies 1985-2015 2015 2015
Dr. Jan Leone History 1989-2013 2014 2015
Dr. L. Diane Miller Mathematical Sciences 1993-2015 2015 2015
Dr. Dennis Oneal Radio-Television/Photography 1983-2015 2015 2015
Dr. Lynn Rice-See Music 2005-2014 2014 2015
Dr. Judith Rusciolelli Foreign Languages and Literatures 1991-2015 2015 2015
Dr. Phillip Waldrop Elementary and Special Education 1989-2015 2015 2015
Dr. Lola Clare Bratten Electronic Media Communication

2000-2016

2016 2016
Dr. Beverly G. Burke Psychology 1991-2014 2015 2016
Dr. Alphonse Carter Engineering Technology 1981-2016 2016 2016
Dr. William C. Compton Psychology 1989-2016 2016 2016
Dr. Rebecca A. Conard History 1998-2016 2016 2016
Dr. Virginia A. Donnell Theatre and Dance 1984- 2016 2016
Dr. Laurence Harvin Music 1966-2016 2016 2016
Dr. Carolyn Hopper University Studies 1986-2015 2016 2016
Dr. Edward Kimbrell Journalism 1971-2016 2016 2016
Dr. Aubrey Moseley Womack Educational Leadership 1966-2016 2016 2016
Dr. Allison Smith English 2002-2015 2015 2016
Dr. Tom Strawman English 1989-2015 2015 2016
Dr. Belinda Traughber Psychology 1984-2016 2016 2016
Dr. Martha Weller Physics and Astronomy 1988-2016 2016 2016
Dr. Bob Wood Recording Industry 1991-2015 2015 2016
Dr. Linda C. Badley English 1979-2017 2016 2017
Dr. Marc J. Barr Media Arts 1989-2017 2017 2017
Dr. Janet K. Belsky Psychology 1991-2015 2015 2017
Dr. Gloria L. Bonner Womack Educational Leadership 1985-2017 2017 2017
Dr. W. Robert Bray English 1984-2017 2017 2017
Dr. E. James Burton Accounting 1990-2018 2018 2017
Dr. Scott H. Colclough Health and Human Performance 1998-2017 2017 2017
Dr. Gloria J. Hamilton Psychology 1991-2016 2017 2017
Kenneth W. Hollman Economics and Finance 1982-2015 2017 2017
Dr. Vatsala Krishnamani Mathematical Sciences 1986-2017 2017 2017
Dr. Virginia “Ginny” A. Vesper Library User Services 1990-2017 2017 2017
Dr. Ronald Zawislak Geosciences 1988-2017 2017 2017
Dr. Joachim Zietz Economics and Finance 1989-2016 2015 2017
Dr. Patricia L. Bradley English 2001-2018 2018 2018
Dr. William L. Canak Sociology and Anthropology 1994-2018 2018 2018
Dr. Thomas J. Cheatham Basic and Applied Sciences 1990-2017 2017 2018
Dr. Bene’ S. Cox English 1976-2018 2018 2018
Dr. Charles H. Frost Social Work 1997-2016 2016 2018
Dr. Duane B. Graddy Economics and Finance 1972-2017 2018 2018
Dr. Angela J. Hague English 1981- 2018 2018
Dr. Robert E. Hunt History 1989-2017 2018 2018
Mr. Dewayne A. Pigg Music 1984-2018 2018 2018
Dr. Terrance J. Quinn Mathematical Sciences 2006-2018 2018 2018
Dr. Stephen M. Shearon Music 1994-2018 2018 2018
Dr. Norman L. Weatherby Health and Human Performance 2000-2018 2018 2018
Dr. Jungsoon P. Yoo Computer Science 1991-2017 2018 2018
Dr. Sung Yoo Computer Science 1984-2018 2018 2018
Dr. Hugh E. Berryman Sociology and Anthropology 2006- 2019 2019
Dr. Kathleen G. Burriss Elementary and Special Education 1992-2019 2019 2019
Dr. Jimmie E. Cain, Jr. English 1996-2018 2018 2019
Dr. Michaele F. Chappell Mathematical Sciences 2001-2019 2019 2019
Dr. Virginia S. Dansby Womack Educational Leadership 1989- 2019 2019
Dr. Martha J. Edwards Health and Human Performance 1992-2019 2016 2019
Dr. Beth C. Emery Human Sciences 1985-2019 2019 2019
Ms. Faye Johnson University Provost 1969-2019 2019 2019
Dr. Wayne Rollins Marketing 1976-2020 2019 2019
Dr. Rebecca Smith Social Work 2006-2019 2019 2019
Dr. George Vernardakis Political Science and International Relations 1969-2020 2019 2019
Dr. David D. Whitaker Horse Science 1978-2014 2014 2019
Dr. Doug Winborn Health and Human Performance 1993-2019 2019 2019
Dr. Jackie Eller Sociology and Anthropology 1985- 2020 2020
Ms. Jackie Heigle Media Arts 2004-2020 2020 2020
Mr. John Hill Recording Industry 1992- 2020 2020
Dr. Christine Isley-Farmer Music 1985-2020 2020 2020
Dr. David Kelly Psychology 1985-2020 2020 2020
Dr. Alan Musicant Psychology 1992-2019 2020 2020
Dr. Don Morgan Health and Human Performance 2004-2020 2020 2020
Dr. Ken Scherzer History 1988-2020 2020 2020
Dr. Linda Seward Communication Studies 2002-2020 2020 2020
Dr. Vincent W. Smith Marketing 1985-2020 2020 2020
Mr. Ken Paulson Media and Entertainment/University Provost 2013-   2020
Dr. Lana Seivers Education 2010-2020 2020 2020