College of Basic and Applied Sciences - Scholars Day

CBAS Scholars Week 2021

The CBAS Poster Session will be held virtually in 2021 and be available for viewing April 12 – 23, 2021.  Students who would like to participate should submit a proposal through the University Scholars Week submission system at https://www.mtsu.edu/scholarsweek/ no later than March 15 at 11:59 pm.  With one proposal submission to both the University-Wide Research and Creative Activity Exposition and the CBAS Poster Competition at the same time.  Participants will have the option to include a short video alongside their poster (Note:  the video is not required for submission or judging.)

Prizes will be awarded for the top presentations at the undergraduate, masters, and doctoral level. 

Supports for submission and requirements are available at https://www.mtsu.edu/scholarsweek/.  Any additional questions can be directed to Dr. Alyson Lischka, CBAS Research Committee Chair, at Alyson.Lischka@mtsu.edu

 

Register Now

***You must enable Macros in order for form to populate***


Award Winners

Year Level Place Student Department
2018 Undergraduate 1st  Madyson Middleton  Chemistry
2018 Undergraduate 2nd (Tie) Gina Bishara Biology
2018 Undergraduate 2nd (Tie) Muhammad Osama Ali Chemistry
2018 Undergraduate 3rd Xoe Thacker* Biology
2018 Undergraduate 3rd Kayla Thomas* Biology
2018 Undergraduate 3rd Shannon Smith* Biology
2018 Graduate 1st Scott Morton Computational Science
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Conner Olson*A Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Gale Beaubien*A Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Jaylen Sims*A Chemistry
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Andrew Todd*A Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Gale Bearbien*B Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Conner Olson*B Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Keshav Paudel*B Molecular Biosciences
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Bedraj Pandey*B Chemistry
2018 Graduate 3rd (Tie) Arjun Kafle Molecular Biosciences
2018 Graduate 3rd (Tie) Mary Catherine Skolfield* Biology
2018 Graduate 3rd (Tie) Wesley Riley* Biology
2018 Graduate 3rd (Tie) Logan Bowling* Biology
2017 Undergraduate 1st Kirsten Cunningham Biology
2017 Undergraduate 2nd Darcy Tabotabo Biology
2017 Undergraduate 3rd Kayla Conner Chemistry / Biology
2017 Masters 1st Emily Smith Biology
2017 Masters 2nd Rachel Schultz  Geosciences
2017 Masters 3rd Chelsea Harmon Chemistry
2017  Ph.D. 1st Ali Ali Biology
2017  Ph.D. 2nd  Kiran Donthula Biology
2017  Ph.D. 3rd Josh Reid MSE (Biology Education)
2016  Undergraduate 1st Caitlin Chase BAS
2016  Undergraduate 2nd Chelsea Harmon Chemistry
2016  Undergraduate 3rd Yusra Mohammed Biology
2016  Masters 1st James Hayes Biology
2016  Masters 2nd Danielle Baghernejad Math
2016  Masters 3rd Matt Fuller Biology
2016 Ph.D. 1st Anuradha Liyana Pathiranage Chemistry
2016 Ph.D. 2nd Bam Paneru Biology
2016 Ph.D. 3rd Nadin Almosnid Biology