College of Basic and Applied Sciences - Scholars Day

CBAS Scholars Week 2022

The CBAS Poster Session will be held in the atrium of the Science Building on March 22, 2022 from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm.  Students who would like to participate should submit a proposal through the University Scholars Week submission system at https://www.mtsu.edu/scholarsweek/ no later than February 21 at 11:59 pm.  With one proposal submission to both the University-Wide Research and Creative Activity Exposition and the CBAS Poster Competition at the same time. 

Prizes will be awarded for the top poster presentations at the undergraduate, masters, and doctoral levels. 

Supports for submission and requirements are available at https://www.mtsu.edu/scholarsweek/.  Any additional questions can be directed to Dr. Kevin Bicker, CBAS Research Committee Chair, at Kevin.Bicker@mtsu.edu

 

Register Now

***You must enable Macros in order for form to populate***


Award Winners

Year Level Place Student Department
2022 Undergraduate 1st Ross Sibley Biology
2022 Undergraduate 2nd DaVonte Lewis Physics & Astronomy
2022 Undergraduate 3rd Chloe Bowen Biology
2022 Masters 1st Alexis Hamous Biology
2022 Masters 2nd Katelynn Farmer Chemistry
2022 Masters 3rd Hunter Hudson Engineering Technology
2022 Doctoral 1st Rahmi Aini Mobi/Biology
2022 Doctoral 2nd Aarthi Subramani Mobi/Biology
2022 Doctoral 3rd Andrea Reeder MSE
2021 Undergraduate 1st Laine Matthews Biology
2021 Undergraduate 2nd Emily Stafford School of Agriculture
2021 Undergraduate 3rd Cameron Maddux Chemistry
2021 Masters 1st Deborah Nwadibie Biology
2021 Masters 2nd Fady Tawfik Computer Science
2021 Masters 3rd Juan Garcia Mendez Engineering Technology
2021 Doctoral 1st Olukayode Shiroye COMS/Chemistry
2021 Doctoral 2nd Gabriel Toban COMS/Mathematics
2021 Doctoral 3rd Thomas Torku COMS/Mathematics
2020 Undergraduate 1st Neroosh Moosa Biology
2020 Undergraduate 2nd Gabriella Morin Biology
2020 Undergraduate 3rd John Adkins School of Agriculture
2020 Masters 1st Karuna Gujar Computer Science
2020 Masters 2nd Daniela Taylor Chemistry
2020 Masters 3rd James Scruggs Computer Science
2020 Doctoral 1st Scott Morton Computer Science
2020 Doctoral 2nd Keshav Patel Chemistry
2020 Doctoral 3rd Shuzhe Xu Mathematical Sciences
2018 Undergraduate 1st Madyson Middleton Chemistry
2018 Undergraduate 2nd (Tie) Gina Bishara Biology
2018 Undergraduate 2nd (Tie) Muhammad Osama Ali Chemistry
2018 Undergraduate 3rd Xoe Thacker* Biology
2018 Undergraduate 3rd Kayla Thomas* Biology
2018 Undergraduate 3rd Shannon Smith* Biology
2018 Graduate 1st Scott Morton Computational Science
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Conner Olson*A Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Gale Beaubien*A Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Jaylen Sims*A Chemistry
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Andrew Todd*A Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Gale Bearbien*B Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Conner Olson*B Biology
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Keshav Paudel*B Molecular Biosciences
2018 Graduate 2nd (Tie) Bedraj Pandey*B Chemistry
2018 Graduate 3rd (Tie) Arjun Kafle Molecular Biosciences
2018 Graduate 3rd (Tie) Mary Catherine Skolfield* Biology
2018 Graduate 3rd (Tie) Wesley Riley* Biology
2018 Graduate 3rd (Tie) Logan Bowling* Biology
2017 Undergraduate 1st Kirsten Cunningham Biology
2017 Undergraduate 2nd Darcy Tabotabo Biology
2017 Undergraduate 3rd Kayla Conner Chemistry / Biology
2017 Masters 1st Emily Smith Biology
2017 Masters 2nd Rachel Schultz  Geosciences
2017 Masters 3rd Chelsea Harmon Chemistry
2017  Ph.D. 1st Ali Ali Biology
2017  Ph.D. 2nd  Kiran Donthula Biology
2017  Ph.D. 3rd Josh Reid MSE (Biology Education)
2016  Undergraduate 1st Caitlin Chase BAS
2016  Undergraduate 2nd Chelsea Harmon Chemistry
2016  Undergraduate 3rd Yusra Mohammed Biology
2016  Masters 1st James Hayes Biology
2016  Masters 2nd Danielle Baghernejad Math
2016  Masters 3rd Matt Fuller Biology
2016 Ph.D. 1st Anuradha Liyana Pathiranage Chemistry
2016 Ph.D. 2nd Bam Paneru Biology
2016 Ph.D. 3rd Nadin Almosnid Biology