MTSU Faculty Senate members

2022-2023 MTSU Faculty Senate

Officers Representing Email Phone PO Box Department Office
Location
Term
Ends
Stephen B. Salter President Stephen.Salter 898-2558 50 Accounting BAS N409 2023
Kari Neely President-Elect Kari.Neely 898-2981 79 World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures BDA 301 2023
Patrick Richey Parliamentarian Patrick.Richey 898-2273 200 Communication Studies JH 230A 2023
Larry Burriss Recording Secretary Larry.Burriss 898-2983 272 Journalism and Strategic Media BRAGG 204 2023
Non-voting Members
Robert Gordon Past President Robert.Gordon 898-5862 55 Media Arts BRAGG 155 2023

Faculty Senators

College of Basic and Applied Sciences
Vishwas  Bedekar College Vishwas.Bedekar 494-8741 19 College of Basic and Applied Sciences VET 249 2023
Andrea Georgiou Department Andrea.Georgiou 904-8495 67 Aerospace BAS S252 2025
Keely O'Brien Department Keely.OBrien 898-5892   5 Agriculture  SAG 104 2025
David  Nelson Department David.E.Nelson 494-7727 60 Biology SCI 2016 2024
Preston MacDougall

Department

Preston.MacDougall 898-5265

X101

Chemistry

SCI 3051

2023

Rafet  Al-Tobasei Department Rafet.Al-Tobasei 898-5848 48 Computer Science KOM 358 2025
Jacob A. Avila Department Jacob.Avila 898-5715 24 Concrete and Construction Management VET 104 2023
Saleh Sbenaty Department Saleh.Sbenaty 898-2966 19 Engineering Technoloogy VET 175 2023
Jeremy  Aber Department Jeremy.Aber 898-2965 9 Geosciences DSB 209 2024
Lisa Green Department Lisa.Green  898-2669  34 Mathematical Sciences KOM 325C 2024
TBD   Department      52 Military Science   2024
Suman Neupane Department Suman.Neupane 494-8854 71 Physics and Astronomy WPS 207C 2025
College of Behavioral and Health Sciences
Vaughn Barry College Vaughn.Barry 898-5535 96 College of Behavioral and Health Sciences AMG 154C 2023
Ben  Stickle Department Ben.Stickle 898-2265 238 Criminal Justice Administration ACB 273 2024
Samantha Johnson Department Samantha.Johnson 898-5847 96 Health and Human Performance AMG 105 2025
Claire Cook Department Claire.Cook 898-5914 86 Human Sciences EHS 201C 2023
Kay Murphree Department Lisa.Murphree 898-5844 81 Nursing CKNB 229 2025
Patrick McCarthy Department Patrick.McCarthy 898-2126 87 Psychology ACB 355 2025
Carmelita Dotson Department Carmelita.Dotson 898-2868 139 Social Work ACB 130 2025
Jennings A. Jones College of Business
Anne Anderson College Anne.Anderson 898-2747 27 Jones College of Business BAS N120 2024
Jeannie Harrington Department Jeannie.Harrington 898-2038 50 Accounting BAS N403 2025
Amy Harris Department Amy.Harris 904-8178 45 Information Systems and Analytics BAS N333 2025
Philip Seagraves Department Philip.Seagraves 898-5750 27 Economics and Finance BAS N330 2025
Leigh Ann Clark Department LA.Clark 494-8672 75 Management BAS N108 2025
Rajesh Srivastava Department Raj.Srivastava 898-2780 40 Marketing BAS N450 2024
College of Education
Lando Carter College Lando.Carter 898-2995 91 College of Education COE 376 2024
James Rost Department Jim.Rost 898-5481 91 Womack Educational Leadership COE 361 2025
Alicia Pence Department Alicia.Pence 904-8034 69 Elementary and Special Education COE 389 2023
College of Liberal Arts
Xiaowei Shi College Xiaowei.Shi 898-2275 200 College of Liberal Arts JH 218 2023
Douglas Dabbs Department Douglas.Dabbs 904-8156 25 Art and Design TODD 322 2024
Laura Dubek Department Laura.Dubek 904-8156 70 English PH 379 2024
Joan McRae Department Joan.McRae 898-5757 267 World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures HONR 222 2025
Francis Koti Department Francis.Koti 494-7744 133 Global Studies and Human Geography PH 236 2024
Suzanne Sutherland Department Suzanne.Sutherland 494-8736 23 History PH 274 2023
Andrea Dawson Department Andrea.Dawson 898-2484 47 School of Music SFA 310  2023
Elizabeth "Betsy" Dalton Department Elizabeth.Dalton 898-2275 200 Communication Studies JH 203 2024
Michael Principe Department Michael.Principe 898-2048 73 Philosophy and Religious Studies JUB 305 2023
Michael Federici Department Michael.Federici 898-2708 29 Political Science and International Relations JH 321 2025
Andrew Wyatt Department Andrew.Wyatt 904-8487 10 Sociology and Anthropology PH 109B 2025
Kyle Kennedy Department Kyle.Kennedy 904-8468 43 Theatre and Dance BDA 208 2024
College of Media and Entertainment
Michelle Conceison College Michelle.Conceison 898-2607 21 College of Media and Entertainment BRAGG 251 2025
Tricia Farwell Department Tricia.Farwell 898-2987 64 School of Journalism and Strategic Media COE 344 2023
Todd O'Neill Department Todd.ONeill 898-5830 548 Media Arts BRAGG 203 2022
John Ouellette Department John.Ouellette 898-5030 21 Recording Industry BRAGG 251 2024
University College
Dianna Rust College Dianna.Rust 898-5554 386 University Coillege KOM 103B 2024
Renee Jones Department Renee.Jones 898-5582 16 University Studies KUC 125C 2023
Walker Library
Rachel Kirk Department Rachel.Kirk 904-8518 13 Collection Development and Management LIB 364B 2025
Sharon Parente Department Sharon.Parente 898-2549 13 User Services LIB 266 2023