FSL Awards

2021 FSL Award Winners
(Recognizing programming and contributions in 2020)
 

Chapter Awards

  • Outstanding Alumni Relations: Sigma Chi and Alpha Delta Pi
  • Outstanding Branding and Communication Efforts: Alpha Omicron Pi and Phi Delta Theta
  • Outstanding Campus Programming: Phi Delta Theta – Waze We Relate and Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. – MLK Candlelight Vigil
  • Outstanding Social Event: HoliDate – Alpha Delta Pi and Phi Delta Theta and Virtual HBCU Spotlight – Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. and Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Outstanding Brotherhood/Sisterhood Programming: Alpha Omicron Pi and Phi Delta Theta
  • Outstanding Community Service Efforts: Sigma Chi and Alpha Delta Pi
  • Outstanding Fraternal Relations: Alpha Gamma Rho
  • Outstanding New Member Education Program: Alpha Omicron Pi and Phi Delta Theta
  • Outstanding Member Education Program: Alpha Omicron Pi and Sigma Chi
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Event: Alpha Delta Pi – Give Love to Nashville General and Alpha Tau Omega – Tour de Taus
  • Outstanding Risk Prevention and Accountability Programming: Alpha Delta Pi and Alpha Tau Omega
  • All Sorority Sports Champion: Zeta Tau Alpha
  • All Fraternity Sports Champion: Alpha Tau Omega
  • Greek Week Champions: Team Aruba – Chi Omega, Phi Delta Theta, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc., Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Spring 2020 Highest GPA (Fraternity and Sorority): Kappa Alpha Order and Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Fall 2020 Highest GPA (Fraternity and Sorority): Kappa Alpha Order and Alpha Omicron Pi
  • IFC President’s Cup: Phi Delta Theta
  • NPHC President’s Cup: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • CPH President’s Cup: Alpha Delta Pi

Individual Awards

  • Dean Judy Smith Sorority Woman of the Year: Maddy Portilla, Alpha Chi Omega
  • Victor Felts Fraternity Man of the Year: Drew Carpenter, Sigma Pi
  • True Blue Greek Members of Distinction: Steven Ty Perry of Sigma Chi, Chynna Mallory of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. and Molly James of Alpha Chi Omega
  • Chapter Advisor of the Year: Christina Haygood, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Staff Member of the Year: Rob Patterson, Assistant Director of Admissions, Tours and Events
  • Servant Leader of the Year: Savannah McKinnie, Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Sorority President of the Year: Maclae Edwards, Alpha Delta Pi
  • Fraternity President of the Year: Nick Williamson, Alpha Tau Omega
  • Outstanding Senior of the Year: Sydney Walker, Alpha Delta Pi
  • Darren Sirikoun Fraternity New Member of the Year: Jalen Everett, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
  • Sorority New Member of the Year: Whitney Embry, Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Sorority Athlete of the Year: Renee Justice, Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Fraternity Athlete of the Year: Michael Clancy, Alpha Tau Omega
  • Paul Cantrell Fraternal Excellence Scholarship Recipients: Landon Tracy of Phi Delta Theta, Charles Bunch of Kappa Alpha Order, Nate Killen of Phi Delta Theta, Chase Poole of Alpha Tau Omega, Caleb Cone of Alpha Tau Omega, Michael Clancy of Alpha Tau Omega, and Wesley Frisbee of Kappa Sigma
  • Dean Judy Smith Scholarship Recipients: Madison Bowman of Kappa Delta and Miquellie Bonner of Alpha Chi Omega